Menu
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
660 Views
Message 1 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

Just signed up to a Vivid 350 and Full House package.

I seem to have all the channels listed in the Full House package however im getting nowhere near the 350MB im being charged for...

My average speed currently is between 30MB and 50MB this is with my laptop and desktop wired directly into the router (Hub 3.0). These speeds were seen at 7am, 1pm, 6pm, 10pm and 11pm. 

Where is the other 300MB im paying for?

If im not getting the speed I have paid for on a wired connection to the router/Hub I would like to know why? Im sure the Communications Ombudsman would also be curious as to why im not getting the speeds im paying for...

Not happy!2321pm.PNG

 

  • 19.23K
  • 1.68K
  • 4.22K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
640 Views
Message 2 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

Would need to check the signal levels if could go to http://192.168.0.1 or if using modem mode http://192.168.100.1 clicking router status top right or bottom of page depending on hub [no need to login - depending on hub] and if could copy/paste the downstream, upstream, network log, don't worry about the formatting we can easily read it.. try and avoid using screen shots..



--------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up on kudos. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution, but only do this once issue has been resolved.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
616 Views
Message 3 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

As requested here are the down and up stream stats.

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1299000000238256 qam21
22910000001.938256 qam20
32830000001.940256 qam19
4275000000240256 qam18
5267000000240256 qam17
62590000002.240256 qam16
72510000002.240256 qam15
82430000002.240256 qam14
9235000000240256 qam13

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
14620000042512016 qam1
22580000042512016 qam4
33260000042512016 qam3
43940000042512016 qam2


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
605 Views
Message 4 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

8:30am.... still no change...

0832am.PNG

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
596 Views
Message 5 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

It gets better.....

I have just spoken with Virgin Support 03454541111 and been informed there is no issue on the network.

They have also informed me that the case can not be escalated as they do not detect an issue on their end.

They has said that it is my equipment causing the issue....

The same equipment that gets me over 200MB at work via my work laptop and over 100MB last week before I upgraded my Virgin account to Vivid 350.

Can anyone help in regards to contacting some one who can actually help?

There is an issue somewhere on the circuit or with the Virgin Hub 3.0..

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.77K
  • 99
  • 325
Adduxi
Super solver
595 Views
Message 6 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

Can't see the image, however your previous post only shows 9 Downstream channels.   I would expect a Hub 3 to have at least 20.

Have you tried powering off the Hub for 5 minutes and then switch back on.  If you are only getting the same 9 channels there is a fault and you will need to phone and get an engineer out to fix it.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
588 Views
Message 7 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

There are more down-streams listed when I log into the router Hub 3.0.

This is just the list from the log on screen.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14.59K
  • 432
  • 46
Moderator (Retired) Ralph_R
Moderator (Retired)
577 Views
Message 8 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

Hi CHD_81,

Sorry to see that connection speeds are down on the expected, though I've run a number of checks on both your Hub and local circuit and looks to be in good shape, power levels are fine, along with area SNR and contention. So we'd expect headlines speeds to be very achievable.

For diagnostic purposes could you please try dropping the Hub into modem mode and run a wired connection (Cat5e or better) to a Gigabit capable device and let us know if anything changes.

Speak to you soon.

Ralph_R
Forum Moderator

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
CHD_81
Tuning in
572 Views
Message 9 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

I have read that is could be something to do with it not being provisioned properly to allow the 350mb when originally scanned, possibly account issue?

When i get home i will try putting it into Modem mode and connecting m,y laptop again.

What are the differences between Router and Modem modes?

Also the support team have asked me to 'Hard Reset' the Hub 3.0 using the reset button at the rear of the unit.. Is something worth trying?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 431
  • 18
  • 49
SonarUK
Fibre optic
566 Views
Message 10 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Vivid 350 more like Vivid 50

Yes - push a small pin into that hole and hold it for at least 30 seconds power off the hub & back on.

This will DEFAULT everything configured.

If you still have a problem after that you may have a faulty hub (or possible account problem) with switching.

https://twitter.com/SeriousFamily

Vivid 350 | Hub 3 modem mode | Asus RT-AC86U (Stock-Firmware)
0 Kudos
Reply