Menu
Reply
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
RJenx
Joining in
1,687 Views
Message 31 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

I have the same problem, the helpdesk refused to help me as it worked with the wifi on the hub turned on. Thanks Virgin Media, you are a pal. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 60
  • 0
  • 27
Goatmasterfunk
Dialled in
1,583 Views
Message 32 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

Same problem. Noticed my SuperHub3 had a green light instead of the magenta one it's had before. 
I use an Apple Time Capsule as my router an have previously (easily) set the SuperHub3 to modem mode.

I get the exact same issues:

I can access 192.168.0.1 to switch the SH to modem mode.
I cannot access 192.168.100.1 to view the SH in modem mode.
Once powering everything off, restarting in the suggested order, I get no internet signal at all. 
I pinhole reset the SH3 to revert back to router mode - i.e. back to square one. 

Seems to me Virgin have stopped allowing people to switch to modem mode as so many of us are having the same problem.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21.77K
  • 620
  • 3.62K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
1,576 Views
Message 33 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode


@Goatmasterfunk wrote:

Same problem. Noticed my SuperHub3 had a green light instead of the magenta one it's had before. 
I use an Apple Time Capsule as my router an have previously (easily) set the SuperHub3 to modem mode.

I get the exact same issues:

I can access 192.168.0.1 to switch the SH to modem mode.
I cannot access 192.168.100.1 to view the SH in modem mode.
Once powering everything off, restarting in the suggested order, I get no internet signal at all. 
I pinhole reset the SH3 to revert back to router mode - i.e. back to square one. 

Seems to me Virgin have stopped allowing people to switch to modem mode as so many of us are having the same problem.

 


Does the bottom light turn magenta when you switch to Modem Mode?  And when switching to MM, do you hit the Apply Changes button the the MM page?

 

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Philipb54
Joining in
1,552 Views
Message 34 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Solved Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

Had the same problem in modem mode.

Direct connect a laptop by ethernet 

    Full internet

Connect a cable router to the hub 3..

   NO INTERNET 😖

No help from virgin eventually I found a note in the setup help for my cable router. Some ISP's require the router to clone the MAC address of the principal computer. 

One of the setup steps which I had left in default setting told the router to clone the MAC address of the  computer doing the setup, default being use it's own Mac.. Chose that option and BANG!!!!!! FULL INTERNET 😀😀😁

Hope this helps folks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
missniccibob
Joining in
708 Views
Message 35 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

Also have same problem. I just want to network my hard drive. Perhaps a USB port on future hubs would be helpful.

OK tested router...  Wi-Fi and Ethernet work fine. Turned hub to modem mode. Hub goes weird- initial bootup sequence looks good. Goes flashing through the base light and Wi-Fi light then gets to internet. Flashes and then turns on green and and the base light turns red/pink. Then internet light turns off and no internet just red/pink light.  Look up that...  'Hub is overheating.' Not possible been running for 2 years no problem.  I assume there is a different fault as it worked 5 mins previously.

Reset hub to get internet working again. Now I am at factory settings and I have internet.  But only one Wi-Fi network (no 2g or 5g again) and I am going to have to get my hub updated again Smiley Sad

Is there a reason the hub does not like modem mode? If I try it at factory settings will it work better?  and then how do I get my 2 Wi-Fi networks back. They are both there in settings. I'm already dreading the phone call to upgrade hub again.

Please advise oh great virgin techs! Smiley Happy

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Philipb54
Joining in
700 Views
Message 36 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

Mmm sounds as if there may be a hardware fault with the router. But then it could just be a setting. Best call tech support. 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 410
  • 19
  • 83
tonycv51
Fibre optic
699 Views
Message 37 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

The bottom light in a pink/red colour means hub is working in modem mode.  Connect your 3rd party router and then connect all devices to that and you should be working

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
missniccibob
Joining in
696 Views
Message 38 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

Replying to myself because I have noticed some odd things in my log:

23/02/2019 20:44:8

Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

24/02/2019 12:28:49

Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

25/02/2019 17:15:40

critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

27/02/2019 12:42:24

Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

28/02/2019 06:30:41

critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

28/02/2019 07:10:25

Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

28/02/2019 08:24:21

Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

28/02/2019 19:06:19

critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/03/2019 05:11:6

critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/03/2019 05:11:6

Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/03/2019 05:11:6

critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/03/2019 05:11:11

Warning! Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/03/2019 05:14:49

critical Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/03/2019 05:25:42

Warning! Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/03/2019 05:25:42

Warning! MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/03/2019 05:25:56

critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

08/03/2019 00:58:16

Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

08/03/2019 03:27:24

critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

08/03/2019 16:43:16

Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/01/1970 00:01:39

critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

I guess the last one is the reset on hub I did yesterday. Seems to have the same problem over and over...

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 51
  • 4
  • 9
Forum Team
Forum Team
648 Views
Message 39 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

Hi missniccibob,

 

Thank you for reaching out about your hub issues. I appreciate you have done some troubleshooting steps for me. I apologise to hear you still have trouble while on modem mode. We need to do further troubleshooting. Since we have limitations using this platform, we can do this via online chat. Just click on the link to get you started on this and our Media team will be happy to sort this out with you.

Let us know if you need further help.

 

Thanks,

 

Raine_G

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 21.77K
  • 620
  • 3.62K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
636 Views
Message 40 of 45
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 Modem Mode

Shocking that you are being palmed off like that. They have (or had) the tools to look into your circuit. 

 

That reply renders the Forum Team pointless  

 

 

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)