Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
195 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Low signal strength on hub

Evening,

We've just had virgin media installed. Previously had talk talk. Which worked fine, however i wanted TV packages and TT didn't cut it. 

Changed to VM and the signal upstairs is non existent. I've currently got a TP Link Extender running and it's giving me around 10mbps. We should be getting 100mbps. It's only a three up, two down. So not a massive house. 

I've read a lot that the Hub Box's aren't fantastic for Wifi signal. I'm unable to try wired connection as i run two Macs, so i don't have Ethernet cables to be able to test. I'm getting 100mbps in the living room and downstairs.

I've run the connection test via the VM app and it shows no signal upstairs, so they're sending our wifi extenders.

What would you suggest? If you suggest getting a different router, which do you suggest? As i said it isn't a massive house. I've even looked at getting 1 Tp Link Deco Mesh. Does the mesh act as a router or an extender as such? 

Thanks in advance.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
193 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Low signal strength on hub

I've run a router status check and would appreciate if somebody could take a look?

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1330750000538256 qam25
22027500006.540256 qam9
32107500006.540256 qam10
42187500006.540256 qam11
52267500006.340256 qam12
62347500006.340256 qam13
72427500006.140256 qam14
8250750000640256 qam15
92587500005.840256 qam16
102667500005.540256 qam17
112747500005.340256 qam18
12282750000540256 qam19
13290750000540256 qam20
142987500005.140256 qam21
153067500004.940256 qam22
16314750000540256 qam23
173227500005.138256 qam24
18370750000538256 qam26
19378750000538256 qam27
20386750000538256 qam28
213947500004.938256 qam29
224027500004.838256 qam30
234107500004.838256 qam31
244187500004.538256 qam32


Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.94430
2Locked40.3280
3Locked40.3350
4Locked40.3250
5Locked40.3430
6Locked40.3460
7Locked40.9440
8Locked40.3750
9Locked40.9630
10Locked40.3970
11Locked40.31100
12Locked40.31500
13Locked40.31780
14Locked40.32110
15Locked40.32330
16Locked40.32610
17Locked38.93390
18Locked38.98920
19Locked38.912410
20Locked38.912960
21Locked38.915990
22Locked38.918880
23Locked38.925520
24Locked38.926810

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940000039512064 qam12
24620000039512064 qam11
35370000039512064 qam10
46030000039512064 qam9

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
191 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Low signal strength on hub

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

09/11/2020 22:03:27noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 02:45:5noticeSW download Successful - Via NMS
09/11/2020 02:43:21noticeSW Download INIT - Via NMS
08/11/2020 17:06:46criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 10:48:14criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 10:45:29Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 10:45:24criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 10:45:24Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 10:45:24criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 10:45:23Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 20:53:33noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 20:52:45Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 20:35:42noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 20:28:34noticeUnit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 20:14:16noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 20:14:11Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 20:13:5noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 14:16:24ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 07:45:30noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 05:54:51criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.44K
  • 270
  • 465
Superfast
188 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Low signal strength on hub

Something like this should cover a 'normal' home.

You can still use your HUB in router mode, or use it in modem mode and use the wireless exclusively on the third party kit.

Oh and the stats don't look too bad really. If you are getting full speed in certain areas of your home I can't see your line being the issue.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
173 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Low signal strength on hub

Hi Carl, 

Thanks for your response. As you said, I can’t see it being a problem with the line. Downstairs is fine and the lined connection to the VM tv box is great. 

I've looked at this - Deco 

It should cover my house, it’s a two bed terrace. 

Sorry for the stupid questions, does the deco go next to the current router and become the router? Or do you place it like you would an extender? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.44K
  • 270
  • 465
Superfast
161 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Low signal strength on hub

For me buying one of the devices (1 pack) defeats the point of a mesh system.

One of them would sit next to the HUB 3, connected via an ethenet cable. The HUB 3 would be put in modem mode, so is no longer transmitting a wireless signal and is being used solely for the broadband connection. The other two would sit in other areas of your home, just plugged into the mains, to cover your whole home.

See how the extenders work out, however I'm unsure if you'll see your full speed based on the tech they use.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
151 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Low signal strength on hub

Hi, 

Thanks for clarifying, I wasn’t sure how they worked. So technically I’d be able to get away with two? 

One next to the router plugged in via an Ethernet cable and the other upstairs? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.44K
  • 270
  • 465
Superfast
148 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Low signal strength on hub


@Hyland-l wrote:

Hi, 

Thanks for clarifying, I wasn’t sure how they worked. So technically I’d be able to get away with two? 

One next to the router plugged in via an Ethernet cable and the other upstairs? 


Correct.

Technically you could use one as an extender but personally I'd want to exclude the HUB 3 completely.

Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
143 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Low signal strength on hub

Thank you. 

Do you currently have the mesh system set up or another router? 

I just want to be sure that the mesh system is going to be successful. Like I said in OP we had TT and the router reached everywhere in the house. Without the need for extenders. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.44K
  • 270
  • 465
Superfast
141 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Low signal strength on hub


@Hyland-l wrote:

Thank you. 

Do you currently have the mesh system set up or another router? 

I just want to be sure that the mesh system is going to be successful. Like I said in OP we had TT and the router reached everywhere in the house. Without the need for extenders. 


I use my HUB 3 in modem mode with this, however my requirements were different to yours. The HUB 3 covered my home, however I wanted additional features like connecting two internet connections and having an auto failover in place.

I don't see a reason why it wouldn't work for you. Many people admit defeat using the HUB 3 for wireless and use third party kit instead!

As I said earlier try the extenders, it might work out for you.