Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
ACCB
Tuning in
448 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Hub rebooting

We joined VM 2 weeks ago.

Broadband is fast, BUT the router reboots from time to time.

Latest occurrence was this evening about 19:40.

This is very frustrating, as we stream a lot (some video, mostly radio).

What service level should we expect?

The error log on the router doesn't show all the dropouts, there are no issues in our area - though I did see a van in our street on Wednesday when we had 3 dropouts.

Any suggestions?

Thanks, AB

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
ACCB
Tuning in
443 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

...and again @ 20:10

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
ACCB
Tuning in
438 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

... 20:22

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
ACCB
Tuning in
437 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

...20:31

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
ACCB
Tuning in
424 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

...and 20:48.

This is very frustrating.

I'll stop posting these, as I don't want to bore people.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 28
  • 0
  • 1
Thermite
Tuning in
410 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

My Hub 3 is doing exactly the same.  I had M100 set up yesterday lunchtime and I've had it working intermittently.  After using the chat support today and resetting to factory defaults and testing again, connection was rapid until early evevning when both wired and wifi internet dropped out completely and my hub just reboots itself over and over.  It taking around 10 minutes to come up each time makes it even more of a pain if it is going to work.  Absolutely terrible service or these hubs are just worthless crap.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 28
  • 0
  • 1
Thermite
Tuning in
409 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

Worth noting, every time I've checked service status for my area or my hub from my VM account, no problems have been found with my connection.  I'm in area 14 if that makes any difference.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
ACCB
Tuning in
287 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

Area 11.

OK today - so far....

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
ACCB
Tuning in
184 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

My Hub has dropped AGAIN - at 3:28, still waiting - can't use phone to phone 150.

 

This is a poor level of service - TalkTalk was much more reliable, I'm sad to say!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
ACCB
Tuning in
181 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub rebooting

I was able to call 150.

 

Apparently there is an ongoing fault in my area. Funny thing is - whenever I check online, it says everything is fine - why is that?

How am I meant to know there's a problem in my postcode - telepathy?

 

Not in the least impressed by this.

0 Kudos
Reply