Searching for something?
Reply
Making Waves
Snakle
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎23-05-2012

This is getting beyond being worth the outlay

I posted an email on here 23rd May 2012 and received the following reply:

Hi Snakle,

 

I have checked your local network segment and I can see that your UBR is suffereing from very high load. If this continues, I will pass this on to our network team for further investigation.

 

Please accept my apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Kind Regards,

Oliver C

Help & Support Forum Team
Since then my SuperHub has been upgraded to R3.6 firmware, anyway the speed had improved slight and was a constant 35 - 40mb ish dowen and 7-9mb up (go figure). Anyhow I decided to play a game of Diablo3 and whoa and behold no connection zip and then 750k down and 7mb up.
This now gettinmg beyond a joke as when I am not playing I use the connection as work from home.
Please fix this now or provide me some reason why.
Requested default details follow:
Modem Initialisation Stage Status Downstream Acquisition Locked Primary Frequency 299000000 Hz DHCP Complete TFTP Complete Time Of Day 21:24:58 Security Enabled Counters T1,T2,T3,T4,Sync,Resets 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0
Internet Connection IP Address Status WAN IP Address 92.239.27.32 Lease Time Remaining 5 days 02:54:20 Expiry Tue 26 Jun 00:19 Current Network Time Wed 20 Jun 21:24
Downstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Rx Power SNR Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors Locked 98 299000000 Hz QAM256 1.3 dBmV 40.4 dB 1331 0 Locked 97 291000000 Hz QAM256 1.2 dBmV 40.3 dB 1351 0 Locked 101 307000000 Hz QAM256 1.3 dBmV 40.4 dB 1303 0 Locked 102 315000000 Hz QAM256 0.7 dBmV 39.9 dB 1424 0 Locked 103 323000000 Hz QAM256 1.0 dBmV 40.1 dB 947 0 Unlocked Unknown 0 Hz Unknown 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB Unknown Unknown Unlocked Unknown 0 Hz Unknown 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB Unknown Unknown Unlocked Unknown 0 Hz Unknown 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB Unknown Unknown
Upstream Channels Lock Status Channel ID Frequency Modulation Tx Power Mode Channel Bandwidth Symbol Rate Locked 4 45800000 Hz ATDMA 45.5 dBmV 16QAM 6400000 20480 Kbits/sec Unlocked 0 0 Hz Unknown 0.0 dBmV Unknown Unknown 0 Kbits/sec Unlocked 0 0 Hz Unknown 0.0 dBmV Unknown Unknown 0 Kbits/sec Unlocked 0 0 Hz Unknown 0.0 dBmV Unknown Unknown

0 Kbits/sec

 

 
Regards
Neil Vipan

 

Please use plain text.
Usually Always Right
Stythinator
Posts: 2,995
Registered: ‎26-08-2011

Re: This is getting beyond being worth the outlay

Hiya,

 

Seems like you are having alot of Trouble. Please do remember that Virgin on here take 4-6 days to answer posts. You could Dial 150 from your landline and speak to a member of VM there who should be able to look more closely into things for you and maybe send an Engineer out or Pass it onto a Network Engineer.

 photo cooltext1623732100_zpsba78fc04.gif
----------------------------------------------------------
If my post has helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution.
Please use plain text.
Trust Me, I’m a Doctor
Benjamin_T
Posts: 3,545
Registered: ‎23-11-2011

Re: This is getting beyond being worth the outlay

Hi Snakle,

 

No guarantee should have been offered that the new firmware would have helped with a high utilisation issue.

 

If you have had any issues since updating the firmware then you will need to post this in the R36 section of the forum as advice will only be given within this section.

 

The High Utilisation fault has already been reported and passed to out Networks team. The work has been approved and the designs are being put into place to resolve the issue.

 

The fault reference for this issue is F001989772 with an estimated fix date of 01-July-2012(although this is subject to change)

I work for Virgin Media but my opinions are my Own
Please use plain text.
Making Waves
Snakle
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎23-05-2012

Re: This is getting beyond being worth the outlay

Hi Ben,

 

Thanks for the update, I am working away from home unitil 9th July, sop hopefully I will notice an improvement.

 

This fault existed long before the R36 update, so I don't think it would be worth posting this mail in there. 

 

Many Thanks

Snakle

Please use plain text.
Alc
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Alc
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-11-2010

Re: This is getting beyond being worth the outlay

How are you finding it Snakle?  Mine is ridiculous.  Im on the hayes core also

Please use plain text.
Brainbox
thahleel_abid
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: This is getting beyond being worth the outlay

Right. How do I get R36? I really really want it now.

Please use plain text.
Trust Me, I’m a Doctor
dozer167
Posts: 1,344
Registered: ‎07-06-2010

Re: This is getting beyond being worth the outlay


thahleel_abid wrote:

Right. How do I get R36? I really really want it now.



thahleel_abid,                 See Announcement on R36 Firmware.  http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Announcements/Super-Hub-R36-Public-Pilot/td-p/1292723

                                                            Regards dozer167

I do not work for Virgin Media, I'm just another customer. If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the kudos star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer?
Please use plain text.