Menu
Reply
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
GaribaldiSnack
Joining in
167 Views
Message 1 of 5
Flag for a moderator

New Vivid200 user with slow speeds

I've recently (Four hours ago) had Vivid200 installed and activated, and I'm wondering if there's any kind of setup time required by the Super Hub 3 as I'm currently experiencing anywhere between 17Mb/s down to 35Mb/s if I'm lucky. Upload seems somewhat stable at around 10-12Mb/s.

 

Edit: This is on a wired connection to a desktop computer.

 

I understand it's a Saturday evening, but surely peak usage isn't that detrimental, is it?

0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 5.67K
  • 291
  • 1.25K
Superuser
Superuser
229 Views
Message 4 of 5
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New Vivid200 user with slow speeds

Yep that was fine. Nothing looks amiss in your figures there which could potentially point towards over utilization as the cause, especially because of the time. Would be interested to see what speeds you get after midnight / early in the morning tomorrow/ Monday.


Downstream power
~2
SNR
~38

UPstream on 16 QAM could be the area being behind in upgrades or a noise issue making it drop from 32/64QAM, would expect to see some different figures if that was the case though.




VM forum tEam take around a week to reply sadly (slightly under) but as long as you leave your hub on they should be able to look and check your connection and post from their end and let you know the lo down.


Alternatively you can talk to the phone staff, if you do I advise waiting till office hours on Monday and going to speak to cancellations (option 1 > 4 > 5 - thinking of leaving us) as this should get you through to the UK call centre which (hopefully) won't just run you through the scripts.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question


All Replies
  • 5.67K
  • 291
  • 1.25K
Superuser
Superuser
136 Views
Message 2 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Vivid200 user with slow speeds

To answer some questions:

There is no setting in period

Peak time usage depends on location and can be more extreme, plenty of people posting on here with sub 1Mbs speeds.




As a quicky, can you post your power levels?

Go to 192.168.0.1 in your browser, will bring up the superhub GUI. Should be a router status button on that page (not 100% familiar with where on a hub3), if you go into there, look for the 'downstream' and 'upstream' sections and copy and paste all the information from there to here. Don't worry about formatting we can read it just fine.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
GaribaldiSnack
Joining in
130 Views
Message 3 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Vivid200 user with slow speeds

I can indeed, and thanks for answering those questions! And as long as you're sure about not worrying about formatting:

 

Downstream bonded channels ChannelFrequency(Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR(dB)ModulationChannel ID12987500002.237.6256 qam1723227500001.9 37.6256 qam203314750000237.6256 qam194306750000237.6256 qam185290750000237.6256 qam1662827500001.737.6256 qam1572747500001.738.6256 qam148266750000237.6256 qam139258750000237.6256 qam1210250750000238.9256 qam1111242750000238.6256 qam1012234750000237.6256 qam9132267500002.238.6256 qam8142187500002.238.6256 qam715210750000237.3256 qam616202750000238.6256 qam5171947500002.238.6256 qam4181867500002.237.6256 qam319178750000238.6256 qam2201707500002.238.6256 qam1

 

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Modulation Power (dBmV) Mode Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

3839400000 ATDMA 42.5 16 qam 6400000 5120
4025800000 ATDMA 41.5 16 qam 6400000 5120

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.67K
  • 291
  • 1.25K
Superuser
Superuser
230 Views
Message 4 of 5
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New Vivid200 user with slow speeds

Yep that was fine. Nothing looks amiss in your figures there which could potentially point towards over utilization as the cause, especially because of the time. Would be interested to see what speeds you get after midnight / early in the morning tomorrow/ Monday.


Downstream power
~2
SNR
~38

UPstream on 16 QAM could be the area being behind in upgrades or a noise issue making it drop from 32/64QAM, would expect to see some different figures if that was the case though.




VM forum tEam take around a week to reply sadly (slightly under) but as long as you leave your hub on they should be able to look and check your connection and post from their end and let you know the lo down.


Alternatively you can talk to the phone staff, if you do I advise waiting till office hours on Monday and going to speak to cancellations (option 1 > 4 > 5 - thinking of leaving us) as this should get you through to the UK call centre which (hopefully) won't just run you through the scripts.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

  • 771
  • 14
  • 120
tommey
Well-informed
94 Views
Message 5 of 5
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Vivid200 user with slow speeds

Upstream Power (dBmV) is a little low the sweet spot is 48 dBmV

Also as you only have 2 upstream channels it is possible you are still on old equipment like myself which only connects at 16 qam unless you have actually seen it connect at 64 qam

My advice ask for your upstream power levels to be adjusted to as close to 48 dBmV as possible.

Also ask if you have any open fault codes in your area for high utilisation (VM's word play for over selling broadband in your area) if there is one then expect a very long wait for any sign of improvement I have been waiting over 2 years now and have not really seen much in the way of stability or even more than 24% of my package speed during peak hours (4pm - 1am)

If you do end up with a fault code for high utilisation and you are a new customer then I would personally run for the hills especially if BT Fibre is available to you, if you want to stay however please be aware that you are entitled to money off your bill for each month the fault is still open, so make sure you ask for it.


Good luck


This is the poor quality of my Superhub 3 connection Smiley Sad
My Broadband Ping - Vivid 200 Gamer

- First reported 09/2014 - Fault ticket raised 01/01/15 -    - Review 01/05/15 - Review 12/08/15 - Review 14/10/15 - Review 04/11/15 - Review 15/04/16 - Review 06/07/16 - Review 31/09/16 - Review 30/11/16 - Review 15/02/17 - Review 12/07/17 - Review 20/09/17 - Review 14/06/17 - Review 10/01/18 - Review 25/04/18 - F004670584 << 3 YEARS+ 

But with BT Fibre I can actually game without lag Smiley Very Happy
My Broadband Ping - BT FIBRE 80/20

0 Kudos
Reply