Menu
Reply
  • 52
  • 2
  • 10
oGunnerso
Dialled in
72 Views
Message 1 of 4
Flag for a moderator

6 Months of no help at all barring repull

We have had no help barring repull and ive tried everything.

We have massive SNR and FEC errors running through our house and had countless engineers who come in my house scratch their heads, tell me its a network issue and nothing they can do and leave.

im now currently tethering through my 3 phone to type and send this. We are on vivid 200 and currently getting 0.04mb download and 3.5 up.

Tivo also has these errors and in the last 9 days of writing this message my Tivo has restarted itself 74 times. I rang up VM Tech who went through everything and confirmed all I have mentioned above oh and before I forget I forget I record all calls to VM as some of the stuff they come out with is unbelieveable so to back my claims up I record.

so going back through all the months we were getting no service so I emailed someone top in VM CEO and that got passed on to a VM customer complaints rep based in London or London number, anyways they sent out "a top engineer" who came and rewired all inside my house, and check it all at green cabin in street and told us from my house to cable all in good but from cabin to VM little bit of noise but ordered repull and was going to sort this out.

Everything was good for 3 days then our area had an outage for a few hours and since the (17th Nov) ive bearly had internet and TiVo bearly unwatchable with pixilation all time.The Complaints rep said she would ring back today but nothing.

whats next step I can do, I got a letter from VM last week stating that because this issue has been going on for over 6 months I can now go to CISAS its been that long.

I have an engineer coming on 20th December but its a network issue and in meantime I have no services at all.

  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)250750000234750000242750000258750000266750000274750000282750000290750000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID5149505253545556
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)8.308.428.468.238.218.378.047.77
RxMER (dB)28.6128.7228.6828.5728.5328.5328.1628.03
Pre RS Errors162506837156648411158969532163180050165881815167799621185651961192008243
Post RS Errors3603198359431234643262303244204306813659014607781

5585360

  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel TypeN/AN/A2.02.0
Channel IDN/AN/A58
Frequency (Hz)N/AN/A4620000025800000
Ranging StatusOtherOtherSuccessSuccess
ModulationN/AN/A64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)N/AN/A51200005120000
Mini-Slot SizeN/AN/A44
Power Level (dBmV)N/AN/A45.0043.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0010
T3 Timeouts1034
T4 Timeouts0000
Modulation Type16QAM16QAM16QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Differential EncodingOFFOFFOFFOFFOFFOFF
Preamble Length36384384646464
Preamble Value Offset39666396396396
FEC Error Correction (T)0556109
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K)16343476231236
Maximum Burst Size0003018
Guard Time Size224848222222
Last Codeword LengthFixedFixedFixedShortenedShortenedShortened
Scrambler On/OffONONONONONON
12/12/2016 19:30:59 GMT12/12/2016 19:30:59 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:28:13 GMT12/12/2016 19:28:13 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:24:49 GMT12/12/2016 19:24:49 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:24:21 GMT12/12/2016 19:24:21 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:22:35 GMT12/12/2016 19:22:35 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:21:19 GMT12/12/2016 19:21:19 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:20:51 GMT12/12/2016 19:20:51 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:20:47 GMT12/12/2016 19:20:47 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:20:29 GMT12/12/2016 19:20:29 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:20:17 GMT12/12/2016 19:20:17 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:20:15 GMT12/12/2016 19:20:15 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:19:49 GMT12/12/2016 19:19:49 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:18:53 GMT12/12/2016 19:18:53 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:18:35 GMT12/12/2016 19:18:35 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:18:09 GMT12/12/2016 19:18:09 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:17:17 GMT12/12/2016 19:17:17 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:17:13 GMT12/12/2016 19:17:13 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:17:11 GMT12/12/2016 19:17:11 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:17:03 GMT12/12/2016 19:17:03 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
12/12/2016 19:17:01 GMT12/12/2016 19:17:01 GMTWarning (5)84020200Lost MDD Timeout
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 5.37K
  • 273
  • 1.18K
Superuser
Superuser
65 Views
Message 2 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: 6 Months of no help at all barring repull

I would flag for tech booking but you already seem to have that in tow.

 

 

EDIT: that connection looks horrific, router will only get gibberish from that.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All posts made are personal opinions as I do not work for VirginMedia.
Kudo's a post if you find it useful and want to say thanks
Mark a post as a helpful answer if it answers your question

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8.3K
  • 521
  • 2.3K
Superuser
Superuser
63 Views
Message 3 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: 6 Months of no help at all barring repull

With respect, you've answered your own question...

whats next step I can do, I got a letter from VM last week stating that because this issue has been going on for over 6 months I can now go to CISAS its been that long.

So if you want to persist in , as far as I can see, banging your head of a brick wall, that's your next step.

Personally I would change supplier.

Blind man on a galloping horse can see whats up with your broadband connection and likely to be same issue knocking out TiVo, your SNR is woefull. Unless that's fixed, your broadband and TiVo have very little chance of working.

 

 


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 52
  • 2
  • 10
oGunnerso
Dialled in
39 Views
Message 4 of 4
Flag for a moderator

Re: 6 Months of no help at all barring repull

So as I stated yesterday things were bad, Had an engineer booked for next Tuesday but as I was going out to work I got a text message from network team telling me there on their was and engineer has been cancelled and it will be fixed, great stuff.

Got in from work and got another text message telling all is fixed great job guys. Turned tv on and this is what I get from every channel, signal strength is up and down from 19% to 54% but never locks on for more than 30seconds.

Broadband still down and wont even do a test now but at dinner time it was giving me a speed of 0.04 download and 2.39 upload.

Finally the woman called me who should have rung yesterday and told me she had a word with her manager but also asked what network engineer did last week when he called. He didn't call he rung me and told me there is a boat load of error on my network and told me it will be sorted and that's last I heard from him. She told me she is putting £229 credit on my account for last month, this month and next months bill (Thanks) but next months bill so I asked so im like this all over xmas and new year and she didn't reply.

She did tell me that he boss said that if I want I can come out of the contract and that ends all problems, few issues here, firstly scapegoat, don't try and fix the problem just get rid of me and jobs a good one, secondly where I live I can only get VM as an internet provider, all other internet I can only get 0.5mb-1.5mb as im that far away from exchange and BT have no plans to do fibre where we are so im stuck. Lastly the attitude is like put up and shut up or go away and bother someone else.

She told me a new install engineer is booked again for next Tuesday but I told her he'll walk in scratch his he and say its a network fault and walk away, Network know its a network fault, I know its a network, she knows its a network fault and you lot know its a network fault so why not erm send network out.

I don't have a TV aerial on this house, never needed on but now I have a brand new TV and soundbar switched off, no TV working and no broadband and no help in finding out from VM when all this will be resolved.

0 Kudos
Reply