Menu
Reply
  • 20
  • 0
  • 1
-Andy-
Tuning in
332 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

Hi

I have recently upgraded from the 152/SH-1 package to the Vivid 200/SH-3 Package

I am using the SH 3 in Router mode not Modem mode - Directly connected to my PC via cat6. was was using the old SH-1 in Modem Mode with a TP-Link Router but now the SH-3 offers better Tech hence using it in Router mode.

I am aware of the 2 common issues of the SH-3, Router mode Puma chip issue (is there firmware incoming ?? ) and the modem mode Connection drop every half hour or so.

As you can see i have seen increased latency and some periods of packet loss In the second picture  compared to the first picture which was on the old 152/SH-1.

My connection is still usable although not optimal, and i do max my download/upload speeds the majority of the time.

There was a 6dB forward path attenuator fitted on the cable just before the connection to the modem on the old SH-1 which was fitted a longtime ago after previous issue, i have tried it with and without this and the results dont differ much. currently its NOT fitted

Is any of the evidence here worth worrying too much about or should i get it checked out ? Im not to sure what are good optimal Power/SNR ratios are.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42af5aba8e5e57177c388cb87124f483-22-03-2017

 

 

 

65ddf582985fc5cb3a28adc148b9284e-27-03-2017

 

Are these Power levels/SNR  in optimal ranges

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

14342500002.729.4256 qam4
25622500002.928256 qam20
3554250000227.9256 qam19
45462500001.427.9256 qam18
55382500002.528256 qam17
65302500003.228.3256 qam16
75222500002.728.4256 qam15
85142500002.528.6256 qam14
95062500003.228.7256 qam13
104982500003.528.7256 qam12
114902500003.228.9256 qam11
12482250000328.9256 qam10
134742500003.228.9256 qam9
14466250000328.9256 qam8
154582500002.929.2256 qam7
16450250000329.3256 qam6
17442250000329.4256 qam5
184262500002.529.5256 qam3
194182500002.929.7256 qam2
20410250000330256 qam1

 

 

 

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)
434250000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)
39400000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID28801
Max Traffic Rate230000000
Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID28800

 

Many Thanks

 

 

 

  • 74
  • 0
  • 9
hackneydave
Dialled in
320 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

good post Andy - would make VM engineers and customer service very happy if all customers took the time as you do to observe / measure performance before complaining or threatening to leave Smiley Happy I don't have the technical background but i'm sure VM will feedback quickly

David Smith | Blueyonder pioneer (2001) | Mac OS X Sierra, WIndows 10, Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, iOS and Android | Internal Distro via Ethernet Cat 6, 5 Ghz 802.11ac wireless and HomePlug Av2
  • 1.63K
  • 145
  • 441
Superuser
Superuser
307 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

The power levels are OK but the SNR is too low. Ideally it wants to be 35 or higher.

Dave.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20
  • 0
  • 1
-Andy-
Tuning in
286 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

Here's a BQM from today the 27th.

It doesn't look too clever and i'm only managing 11.60Mbps today, I'm guessing the new SH-3 is going to want tuning in

65ddf582985fc5cb3a28adc148b9284e-27-03-2017

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.1K
  • 345
  • 1.01K
Superuser
Superuser
284 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

No tuning in needed. your SNRs are out (too low) and that will cause issues with your connection. You need a tech visit to look into it.


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), 2 X V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
  • 20
  • 0
  • 1
-Andy-
Tuning in
257 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

Can this be flagged for a response/attention of a Virgin representative to acquire an engineer visit or do i need to phone in and explain it all ?

 

Many Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6.1K
  • 345
  • 1.01K
Superuser
Superuser
252 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

I can flag to the @ForumTeam (Done) however it might be faster to call in the fault


200Mb(SH2 SH2AC Hub 3.0), 2 X V6 TV XL, Phone M. 100Mb Business (Hitron Hub).
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.2K
  • 173
  • 420
Forum Team
Forum Team
236 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

Hi -Andy-, 

Thanks for getting in touch, I am sorry to see that you have been having trouble with your connection. 

I have taken a look and it seems your modem SNR is a little out. I would like to get an engineer out to get this corrected for you, I will pop you a PM to get this arranged. Keep an eye out for the Purple Envelope, top right hand corner. 


Speak to you soon. 

Emma


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20
  • 0
  • 1
-Andy-
Tuning in
205 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

Hi Emma , I replied to your message Wednesday Via Pm.

I have not received a reply back as of yet, two of the dates out of the 3 (in the next 7 Days)  requested by yourself have now passed, can we rearrange these slots again and a possibly respond in a more timely manner ?

Also are you able to look at my current pricing structure now the new prices are live on the Virgin site, I have been paying more than what i should be for this package of Vivid 200 Broadband and arrange some credit if applicable.

 

Regards

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 7.2K
  • 173
  • 420
Forum Team
Forum Team
161 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from the 152/SH-1 to the Vivid 200/SH-3

Hi -Andy-, 

Thanks for getting back in touch, I am sorry I have not come back to you sooner. I have been out of office for a few days. Usually the messages would be picked up by a colleague apologies that they have been missed on this occasion.

Please pop across a new selection of new dates and we will get this booked in for you ASAP. 

Many thanks

Emma


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply