Menu
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
gbdavid
Tuning in
331 Views
Message 1 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

Hi, we recently upgraded to the new gamer package that includes 20Mpbs upload speed. It was installed and fitted correctly and all the cabling works fine. The connection works fine overall and is stable, however some days of the week (usually 2 to 3 days a week) the connection decides to be unstable all day long.

When the connection is working OK the modem is a steady purple. As soon as it breaks it switches to flashing green and shows the two green arrows flashing. Soon after that (a minute or so) the connection switches back to steady purple and normalises. This ‘small’ interruption happens quite a few times during the day and is extremely detrimental for my online gaming experience as I need a connection to be stable 100% of the day.

My modem is configured to be used as modem only (no wi-fi router mode), and all the connection directly to the gaming consoles is cabled. I’m extremely disappointed with this issue as I usually get bans in my games because I leave the games early, which is only happening because of Virgin’s connection issues.

I’ve only had the new modem for 2-3 weeks and as I said the modem is having this issue only 2 or 3 days a week, which is quite irritating and disappointing. I had the exact similar setup with the old modem before the upgrade and never had this issue. I’m expecting that the problem is a local area repair or something, which is equally unacceptable.

The only solution I had to overcome this issue is connect my consoles directly to my iPhone's tethering service with EE which is 100% stable, but costly. It's really bad that I'm having to pay for the most expensive Virgin package and have to recourse to a mobile broadband connection at some times because the Virgin connection is not to the minimum required standard.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 514
  • 27
  • 121
deviousiphone
Rising star
312 Views
Message 2 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

Hmm you may be experiencing the Hub3 port flapping issue, you have the correct setup to experience that, when it does this would you say it reset every half hour or so? Would be great if you setup a thinkbroadband ping monitor so we can accurately see whats going on here, also you power levels would be helpful too.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
gbdavid
Tuning in
268 Views
Message 3 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

I've been following some of the comments in this popular thread:

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-wireless/Hub-3-0-port-flapping/td-p/3073985/page/...

and it looks like my Router is also part of the affected ARRIS CMTS routers where Virgin Media has some sort of incompatibility at their end (shame on VM).

I've just created a ping monitor at the following address:

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/125f10f1713b3f9c9f72848ddd9f117a.html

but I'm not sure how useful it would be if the router will reset at some point and I'll possibly loose/renew my public IP address which is the only link they use to ping from think broadband.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 514
  • 27
  • 121
deviousiphone
Rising star
265 Views
Message 4 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

Well usually the ip address remains fairly constant, I believe it tends to tie itself somewhat loosely to the MAC address, it is by no means static but for the purposes of this test it should work fine, but lets say we establish this is the port flap issue, is using the hub in router mode an option for you? Its somewhat easier then the battle you might have to get a SH2AC but before we worry about that lets see what the graph shows

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
gbdavid
Tuning in
236 Views
Message 5 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

Yes, I have my router in modem mode but it seems like even so it won't stay stable. I've posted the network log in case it helps... it looks like there was a lot of problems on Sunday, the day I suffered for internet the most...

Date And Time

Error Number

Event Description

2016-10-19 10:42:15.00

68010100

DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-19 11:38:15.00

82000400

Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-20 07:55:34.00

82000200

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 01:47:12.00

68010100

DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 08:43:41.00

82000400

Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 19:10:08.00

82000200

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 19:32:32.00

82000400

Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:12.00

84000500

SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:12.00

84000700

RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:12.00

84000500

SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:17.00

84020200

Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:26.00

82000200

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:26.00

84000700

RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:26.00

84000500

SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:27.00

84000700

RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:27.00

84000500

SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:27.00

84000700

RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:27.00

84000500

SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:35:28.00

82000200

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

2016-10-23 20:44:47.00

82000400

Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

  • 9.47K
  • 649
  • 1.8K
Superuser
Superuser
233 Views
Message 6 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

if thats your graph then as far as i can see thats not port flapping - not that i know too much about the graphs but there is no off cycling every 35 min or so - so you need to look at other things

post the upstream and downstream levels

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
gbdavid
Tuning in
231 Views
Message 7 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

Upstream bonded channels

Channel ID

Frequency(Hz)

Modulation

Power (dBmV)

Mode

Channel Bandwidth(Hz)

Symbol Rate (ksps)

89

46200000

ATDMA

47.8

16 qam

6400000

5120

91

32600000

ATDMA

48

16 qam

6400000

5120

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel

Frequency(Hz)

Power (dBmV)

SNR(dB)

Modulation

Channel ID

1

299000000

6.1

38.9

256 qam

13

2

323000000

6.5

38.9

256 qam

16

3

315000000

6.3

38.9

256 qam

15

4

307000000

6.3

38.9

256 qam

14

5

291000000

6

38.9

256 qam

12

6

283000000

6

40.3

256 qam

11

7

275000000

5.9

38.6

256 qam

10

8

267000000

5.9

38.9

256 qam

9

9

259000000

5.8

40.3

256 qam

8

10

251000000

5.9

40.3

256 qam

7

11

243000000

5.6

40.3

256 qam

6

12

235000000

5.5

40.3

256 qam

5

13

227000000

5.6

40.3

256 qam

4

14

219000000

5.8

40.3

256 qam

3

15

211000000

5.9

40.3

256 qam

2

16

203000000

5.6

40.3

256 qam

1

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.47K
  • 649
  • 1.8K
Superuser
Superuser
223 Views
Message 8 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

power levels look ok but the BQM looks all wrong to me - dont take that as anything as i know little to nothing - have asked some of the other SU's to have a look - hopefully they can see what i have no idea about

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.37K
  • 362
  • 2.31K
Superuser
Superuser
199 Views
Message 9 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?


gbdavid wrote:

I've been following some of the comments in this popular thread:

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-wireless/Hub-3-0-port-flapping/td-p/3073985/page/...

and it looks like my Router is also part of the affected ARRIS CMTS routers where Virgin Media has some sort of incompatibility at their end (shame on VM).

You have confirmed that your CMTS MAC address is Cadent Inc? If you're in a Cisco CMTS area you won't be affected.

Also check the firmware version your Hub 3 is running.

I've just created a ping monitor at the following address:

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/125f10f1713b3f9c9f72848ddd9f117a.html

125f10f1713b3f9c9f72848ddd9f117a

Your graph looks normal for a Hub 3.

No sign of any problems currently.

No sign of any red lines, which is what you'd get if you were disconnected from the network. There are a couple of red dots but those will be due to noise or other factors.

but I'm not sure how useful it would be if the router will reset at some point and I'll possibly loose/renew my public IP address which is the only link they use to ping from think broadband.

The BQM is a very useful diagnostic tool. The IP address will stay the same usually when disconnected by port-flapping, or other types of T3/T4 events.

 

  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
gbdavid
Tuning in
186 Views
Message 10 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Switching to Gamer package, a mistake?

Hi MUD_Wizard, yes I guess we can't say anything about the monitor yet because I created it yesterday and the connection has been healthy since (It was last troubled on Sunday). I also used the website from the other blog: http://www.wintelguy.com/index.pl and confirmed with my SH MAC address that the result is C005C2 ARRIS Group, Inc.

My firmware version is 9.1.88T so it is the troubled one they are talking about in the other thread, isn't it?

0 Kudos
Reply