Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-06-2011
Message 11 of 38 (990 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

The new SH arrived safe and sound, installation was quick and easy once I got to it.

 

Actually, if Virgin added a short description in the installation manual about what to expect during activation (the fact that it's all automated and a few minutes of wait at most), I would have done it sooner. The reason I hesitated was that I really needed the connection to be working and wasn't willing to risk it by starting the whole process in out of work hours, when I'm normally home, so I did it while working from home on Friday when I knew I can get hold of a technician if I have to.

 

Anyway, it's all good, no resets or dropped connections so far.

 

Here are the current connection details, please let me know if it looks OK:

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Alessandro Volta
  • 20.35K
  • 527
  • 3.12K
Registered: ‎01-09-2009
Message 12 of 38 (984 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

You tell us!

At 17:47 GMT 16-Apr, did YOU reboot the SH1?

At 17:12 GMT 15-Apr, is that when you introduced the replacement SH1? The T4 even would have caused a reboot and the Network Log doesn't say very much else because of the need to preserve RAM for other functions in the SH1.
Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

Reply
0 Kudos
me1
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-05-2015
Message 13 of 38 (980 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

[ Edited ]

have exactly the same,

 

" In the last few weeks the Superhub started resetting itself at various times, sometimes several times during the day.



Wireless settings go back to default, so all our devices connecting through wifi lose connectivity."

 

how you sort new hub did you call virgin

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-06-2011
Message 14 of 38 (952 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

At 17:47 GMT 16-Apr, did YOU reboot the SH1?

 

No, but  I was around and didn't experience issues.

At 17:12 GMT 15-Apr, is that when you introduced the replacement SH1? The T4 even would have caused a reboot and the Network Log doesn't say very much else because of the need to preserve RAM for other functions in the SH1.

 

At about that time, yes. I called Virgin automated service at 17:04 GMT, after all the cables were connected.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎15-06-2011
Message 15 of 38 (951 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

Virgin staff contacted me via this forum in private messages, but I guess you can call them as well if you prefer it that way.

Reply
0 Kudos
Settling in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-01-2016
Message 16 of 38 (868 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

Hi

My super hub keeps resetting. Can you please help:

Downstream
DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8
Frequency (Hz) 299000000 Hz 251000000 Hz 259000000 Hz 267000000 Hz 275000000 Hz 283000000 Hz 291000000 Hz 307000000 Hz
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked
Channel ID 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 8
Modulation QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000
Interleave Depth I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17 I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV) 9.9 dBmV 10.2 dBmV 9.9 dBmV 9.4 dBmV 9.3 dBmV 10.5 dBmV 10.3 dBmV 9.7 dBmV
RxMER (dB) 37.5 dB 38.1 dB 37.8 dB

Super Hub
Sign In
Upstream
home
Router Status
Upstream
Upstream
US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4
Channel Type 2.0 2.0 N/A N/A
Channel ID 6 5 N/A N/A
Frequency (Hz) 24400000 Hz 31000000 Hz N/A N/A
Ranging Status Success Success N/A N/A
Modulation QAM64 QAM64 N/A N/A
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 5120000 N/A N/A
Mini-Slot Size 128 128 N/A N/A
Power Level (dBmV) 44.8 dBmV 45.0 dBmV N/A N/A
T1 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T2 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T3 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A
T4 Timeouts 0 0 N/A N/A

© 2010 Virgin Media. All rights reserved.

Super Hub
Sign In
Upstream Burst
home
Router Status
Upstream Burst
Upstream Burst
Req
(1) Init Maint
(3) Per Maint
(4) Adv Short
(9) Adv Long
(10) Adv UGS
(11)
Modulation Type 16QAM 16QAM 16QAM 64QAM 64QAM 64QAM
Differential Encoding Off Off Off Off Off Off
Preamble Length 36 384 384 64 64 64
Preamble Value Offset 396 6 6 396 396 396
FEC Error Correction (T) 0 5 5 6 10 9
FEC Codeword Information Bytes (K) 16 34 34 76 231 236
Maximum Burst Size 0 0 0 3 0 18
Guard Time Size 22 48 48 22 22 22
Last Codeword Length Fixed Fixed Fixed Short Short Short
Scrambler On/Off On On On On On On

© 2010 Virgin Media. All rights reserved.
Reply
0 Kudos
Settling in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-01-2016
Message 17 of 38 (873 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

Sorry I did burst log. Here's the network log:

Network Log
First Time Last Time Priority Error Number Description
22/00/2016 20:29:37 22/00/2016 20:29:37 Critical (3) 2436694080 TOD resynchronisation failure
22/00/2016 20:29:37 22/00/2016 20:29:37 Critical (3) 2436694077 TOD server unavailable
22/00/2016 20:29:38 22/00/2016 20:29:38 Error (4) 68000403 ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/00/2016 05:12:51 21/00/2016 05:12:51 Error (4) 68010400 DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/00/2016 20:55:04 22/00/2016 20:55:04 Critical (3) 2436694078 TOD established
17/00/2016 17:33:40 17/00/2016 17:33:40 Critical (3) 82000400 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Reply
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 9.19K
  • 265
  • 586
Registered: ‎01-12-2014
Message 18 of 38 (856 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

Hey there Pemps, 

 

Thanks for posting and welcome to the community Smiley Very Happy

 

Sorry to hear that your Superhub is resetting itself, I know this can be irritating. 

 

I'd like to check a few things with you and if necessary arrange for a replacement to be delivered. I'll drop you a PM so we can discuss this further. 

 

Please check your inbox (purple envelope, top right) when you can. 

 

Speak with you very soon, 

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


Reply
0 Kudos
Just joined
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-05-2016
Message 19 of 38 (747 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

Hi, my superhub has reset 3 times in the past 2 days - loosing wifi settings
Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎16-12-2010
Message 20 of 38 (727 Views)

Re: Superhub keeps resetting itself

Hi I have this problem Already long time and and looking for help!!!

Downsteam.pngUpstream.pngNetwork Log.png

Reply
0 Kudos