Menu
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Raffmonkey
Joining in
136 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Superhub 3 no longer working after trying to change wifi name

Hi,
I tried to change the name of my wifi network and I think the super hub didn't save it properly or it got stuck somehow in the process. I have pressed the reset button to try and get back to factory settings but now my hub just has flashing green arrows and won't connect tot the internet. I phoned and they said to wait half an hour and see if it sorts itself out but it hasn't and I don't really want to wait for an engineer. Can anyone help? Thanks
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.52K
  • 541
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
130 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 no longer working after trying to change wifi name

A factory rest usually takes a minute. Hold the button down with a paper clip, watching the hub lights at the same time. When the lights glitch, the reset is in effect.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Raffmonkey
Joining in
118 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 no longer working after trying to change wifi name

Thanks for replying, I held down the reset button for ages but nothing happened with the lights, I think it reset though as I then had to enter the old password from the bottom of the hub. However I am back to the same situation with the flashing green lights. In the settings page it says Internet registration failure, is there anything I can do?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.52K
  • 541
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
108 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 no longer working after trying to change wifi name

The failure can be down to adverse line conditions. You can post the stats in a reply by browsing to 192.168.0.1, clicking the Router Status link at the middle bottom of the GUI splash screen, copy/paste upstream, downstream, network log and we'll see if there's anything obvious.

Or, after your factory reset, it was downloading updated firmware and all is now well.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Raffmonkey
Joining in
97 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 no longer working after trying to change wifi name

Ok

 

Downstream bonded channels Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

1227000000-24.827.6256 qam4

 

Upstream bonded channels Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

531000000ATDMA5732 qam64000005120

 

Network Log
Date And Time
Error Number
Event Description
1970-01-01 12:17:26.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:17:29.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:20:39.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:20:41.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:24:25.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:24:26.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:27:53.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:27:55.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:30:42.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:31:25.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:35:04.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:35:05.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:35:32.00
84020200
Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:35:32.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:37:28.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:37:31.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:40:40.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:40:40.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:43:42.00
82000900
B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 12:43:46.00
82000200
No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20.52K
  • 541
  • 3.16K
Sephiroth
Alessandro Volta
84 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 no longer working after trying to change wifi name

Thanks. The stats confirm that there is little or no signal reaching the Hub 3. Is the Hub's coax cable screwed in tight both ends?

If it is, there are three possibilities in no order of probability:

1. The Hub is on the blink.

2. The locality is in trouble. A quick check with a neighbour would verify that or otherwise.

3. Your tap point at the street cabinet has gone rogue.

If you need an engineer quickly, it's best to call it in, even if you get the offshore call centre. It takes the VM bods a week or so to get to a thread in the Forum.

Seph - ( DEFROCKED - My advice is at your risk)

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.48K
  • 353
  • 1.45K
Forum Team
Forum Team
54 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 3 no longer working after trying to change wifi name

Hi Raffmonkey,

Sorry we didn't reach your post sooner. Your Hub is now online and appears to have a number of devices connected so it looks as though this has now all been sorted out for you.

However, if you are still having any difficulties please post an update and I'll do my best to help.

See the below for links to some information relating to wireless which may be of help to you:

Optimising your wireless signal

Changing your Hub's wireless channels

Resetting your Virgin Media Hub

Keep in touch Smiley Happy


Jen
Forum Team



0 Kudos
Reply