Menu
Reply
  • 112
  • 1
  • 0
Morrile
On our wavelength
180 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Lost MDD Timeout

Hello, It's becoming more frequent and speeds drop as well. Can someone please explain why? 09/02/2017 11:12:58 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 09/02/2017 11:12:58 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 09/02/2017 11:12:58 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 09/02/2017 11:12:58 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 09/02/2017 11:12:58 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 09/02/2017 11:12:58 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout 09/02/2017 11:12:57 GMT 84020200 Lost MDD Timeout
0 Kudos
Reply

Helpful Answers
  • 9.02K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
273 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

The lost MDDs and especially the T3 errors are indicative that there is some noise on your local circuit. It might be worth checking the coax cable from the hub to the cable entry point for obvious signs of damage and all connectors are hand tight.

You will probably need a tech to investigate the T3 errors. You will need to contact VM for resolution, either by waiting here about a week until a VM Forum Team Member picks up the thread, or give them a call on 150 from a VM line or 0345 454 1111 for a quicker response.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.64K
  • 720
  • 4.72K
Superuser
Superuser
221 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

@ModTeam

Can someone please feed back to first line NOT TO MAKE THINGS UP AS THEY GO ALONG!!

Sorry for the shouting but reading the previous post has made me really angry.  Your users deserve a better response!

@Morrile  Lost MDD's indicate a problem on the Downstream side, typically an interruption in service for some reason as MDD's are transmitted at regular intervals on all downstream channels and tell the Modem which is the primary downstream channel to lock on to, as well as other information.

On the other hand T3's usually indicate a problem on the upstream side.  Looking at the logs above the last T3 was at 07:21 which may indicate that there is something somewhere on the network segment injecting noise into the upstream side causing a reduction in Upstream SNR.

I'm hoping the Mod Team can get the Forum Team to look at this for you quickly but as has been pointed out in can take them up to a week Smiley Sad.

The power levels posted look good so there's no clue there.  Unfortunately we can't see the upstream SNR which is only visible at Virgin's side of the connection.

Ravenstar68

Edit - I don't know how the agent managed to get reset TCP/IP on the router from.  That's normally part of a troubleshooting step involved in solving connection issues on the PC side of things.  Certainly they should be aware that there's no such option on any of Virgin's hubs.

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

0 Kudos
Reply

All Replies
  • 112
  • 1
  • 0
Morrile
On our wavelength
163 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

Since posting this things have changed. Now I get:

12/02/2017 07:21:18 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
12/02/2017 07:21:17 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 23:14:46 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 23:14:45 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 23:14:44 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 23:13:45 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 23:13:44 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 23:03:07 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 23:03:06 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 23:03:05 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:52:47 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:52:46 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:51:06 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:50:26 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:48:07 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:47:07 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:43:49 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:43:48 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
11/02/2017 22:43:47 GMT 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

Can anyone please explain why this is?
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.62K
  • 209
  • 799
Dave_cq
Trouble shooter
159 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

Hi Morrile,

It's possible you may have a problem with power levels.  Can you please post your Upstream and Downstream data.   type 192.168.0.1 into your browser's URL to access the hub ... do NOT sign in, just click on the 'Router Status' button to get to the data pages.

 

 

********* SuperHub 2ac - Asus rt-ac68u Router - Vivid 100Mbps **********

Electron
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 112
  • 1
  • 0
Morrile
On our wavelength
150 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

up-stream.PNGDown-stream.PNG

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.02K
  • 760
  • 1.88K
Superuser
Superuser
274 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

The lost MDDs and especially the T3 errors are indicative that there is some noise on your local circuit. It might be worth checking the coax cable from the hub to the cable entry point for obvious signs of damage and all connectors are hand tight.

You will probably need a tech to investigate the T3 errors. You will need to contact VM for resolution, either by waiting here about a week until a VM Forum Team Member picks up the thread, or give them a call on 150 from a VM line or 0345 454 1111 for a quicker response.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 112
  • 1
  • 0
Morrile
On our wavelength
142 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

Connections my end are not loose, so will raise a call to VM.

Many thanks for everyone's asistance in this matter.

Morrile

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 112
  • 1
  • 0
Morrile
On our wavelength
129 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

Sadly telephoning India was a waste of time as the person I was talking to had no idea what he was talking about. Firstly, he wanted me to switch off tcp/ip within the router settings, something this router doesn't do. Secondly, he wanted me to disable all firewall settings completely as that would resolve lost MDD and T3 issues. I did try and explain the fault lies with the feed into the route and not what's coming out of it yet didn't want to know. Is there any chance, or time period, when we can talk with a local helpdesk with people that have an understanding of what they are talking about?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.64K
  • 720
  • 4.72K
Superuser
Superuser
222 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

@ModTeam

Can someone please feed back to first line NOT TO MAKE THINGS UP AS THEY GO ALONG!!

Sorry for the shouting but reading the previous post has made me really angry.  Your users deserve a better response!

@Morrile  Lost MDD's indicate a problem on the Downstream side, typically an interruption in service for some reason as MDD's are transmitted at regular intervals on all downstream channels and tell the Modem which is the primary downstream channel to lock on to, as well as other information.

On the other hand T3's usually indicate a problem on the upstream side.  Looking at the logs above the last T3 was at 07:21 which may indicate that there is something somewhere on the network segment injecting noise into the upstream side causing a reduction in Upstream SNR.

I'm hoping the Mod Team can get the Forum Team to look at this for you quickly but as has been pointed out in can take them up to a week Smiley Sad.

The power levels posted look good so there's no clue there.  Unfortunately we can't see the upstream SNR which is only visible at Virgin's side of the connection.

Ravenstar68

Edit - I don't know how the agent managed to get reset TCP/IP on the router from.  That's normally part of a troubleshooting step involved in solving connection issues on the PC side of things.  Certainly they should be aware that there's no such option on any of Virgin's hubs.

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 112
  • 1
  • 0
Morrile
On our wavelength
116 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

Hello Ravenstar68,

Many thanks for your further asistance on this matter, it is very much appreaciated. If an engineer has to visit the best day would be a Saturday, so I don't mind waiting as long as we can resolve this. There are major construction works going on next to the VM street boxes, so not sure if that's impacting or not in any way?

I don't mind any support taking their time to check if they are unsure how to proceed, we have all been in that position at some time. However, I do get very angry when they open their mouth and spout utter nonsense. If they don't know they should pass the call to someone more technical than trying to make things up!

Kind regards,

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 112
  • 1
  • 0
Morrile
On our wavelength
89 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Lost MDD Timeout

Hello,

Today the router lost connectivity numerous times this evening and I had assumed someone was performing test of some sort. However, T3 time-out's seems to have been suffering an epileptic seizure of some sorts. Could this be a faulty router that's the cause?

Capture.PNGDown.PNGUp.PNG 

0 Kudos
Reply