Menu
Reply
  • 88
  • 3
  • 28
Up to speed
537 Views
Message 31 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread

>I used SH2 before i was also doing a lot of torrenting at that time and oh it was so responsive and just felt fast.

I guess for me, ignorance is bliss, as I'll never know what I've never had...
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 89
  • 2
  • 11
Up to speed
506 Views
Message 32 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread

Its gotta be the SH 3.0 still to blame, SH 2.0 no such issues with online gaming, website look up, torrent or skype/zoom issues.

BT or others wont bother upgrading bb in my area due to virgin already being here, so have to hope since I am in a high utilization fault area that some Virgin media staff will send me out a SH 4.0 router to see if it helps fix my 1 year + long high utilization fault, bonus will be if it also fixes the UDP packet issue which actually is far worse of a problem.

Keeping fingers crossed here!

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 691
  • 39
  • 110
Rising star
479 Views
Message 33 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread

Have VM recognised this as a problem with the 9.1.1912.302 firmware in modem mode?

I normally use my SH3 in modem mode and it was on 9.1.1811.401 without significant issues.

I briefly put it into router mode and it upgraded to 9.1.1912.302.

When I placed it back into modem mode it down graded to 9.1.1811.401 which it is still on.

06/11/2020 04:16:02 notice SW Download INIT - Via NMS
06/11/2020 04:17:35 notice SW download Successful - Via NMS
9.1.1912.302

07/11/2020 23:57:39 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
07/11/2020 23:59:50 notice SW download Successful - Via Config file
9.1.1811.401

Anyone know what the meaning of 'Via NMS' vs 'Via Config file'

  • 88
  • 3
  • 28
Up to speed
474 Views
Message 34 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread

>Have VM recognised this as a problem with the 9.1.1912.302 firmware in modem mode?
>I normally use my SH3 in modem mode and it was on 9.1.1811.401 without significant issues.
>I briefly put it into router mode and it upgraded to 9.1.1912.302.
>When I placed it back into modem mode it down graded to 9.1.1811.401 which it is still on.

This is *very* interesting. I'll give modem mode a try later on this evening and see if the firmware downgrades. On router mode I'm definitely still on 9.1.1912.302.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 88
  • 3
  • 28
Up to speed
459 Views
Message 35 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread

OK, just put the Hub 3 into Modem mode and it's stayed on 9.1.1912.302. How long did yours take to revert - did it do it immediately, or overnight maybe?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 691
  • 39
  • 110
Rising star
442 Views
Message 36 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread


@jgtimperley wrote:

OK, just put the Hub 3 into Modem mode and it's stayed on 9.1.1912.302. How long did yours take to revert - did it do it immediately, or overnight maybe?


It'd didn't revert immediately but after a soft boot.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 17
On our wavelength
438 Views
Message 37 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread


@Eeeps wrote:

Anyone know what the meaning of 'Via NMS' vs 'Via Config file'


"Via Config File" I think means it is configured in the DOCSIS configuration file for your particular modem / provisioned state.

"Via NMS" likely means via SNMP - so was set externally by something else, which overrides the DOCSIS config file.

Both are done Virgin's end.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 20
  • 0
  • 5
On our wavelength
421 Views
Message 38 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread

Hi and thanks dinth for spotting my thread about issues I am having which sounds exactly what you are talking about here.

I'm running a VM SH3 in modem mode connected to a Netgate pfsense router and I simply can't do my ms teams work calls, it's too unstable. 

So having read all this I'm assuming three short term options...

1. Get hold of a SH2 and use that? Not ideal as the overall speed is reduced 

2. Use a TCP VPN service? But I've picked up from reading this thread that this is not easy or practical?

3. Get another back up line into the house and configure pfsense to channel UDP traffic via that line (not sure if that's possible but assuming it is). But that comes with added £££ to the overall household Telco bill.

Wondering what to do.

  • 13
  • 0
  • 17
On our wavelength
410 Views
Message 39 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread


@PdAUK wrote:

Hi and thanks dinth for spotting my thread about issues I am having which sounds exactly what you are talking about here.

I'm running a VM SH3 in modem mode connected to a Netgate pfsense router and I simply can't do my ms teams work calls, it's too unstable. 

So having read all this I'm assuming three short term options...

1. Get hold of a SH2 and use that? Not ideal as the overall speed is reduced 

2. Use a TCP VPN service? But I've picked up from reading this thread that this is not easy or practical?

3. Get another back up line into the house and configure pfsense to channel UDP traffic via that line (not sure if that's possible but assuming it is). But that comes with added £££ to the overall household Telco bill.

Wondering what to do.


I went with 1 and 3 in the interim while waiting for the SH2- I strongly suggest pushing with VM as much as possible until they give you a SH2 to help them recognise the problem more officially.

I managed to setup pfsense to route some devices (Skype / teams) down the plusnet line.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 88
  • 3
  • 28
Up to speed
393 Views
Message 40 of 128
Flag for a moderator

Re: UDP issues on SuperHub3 - collective thread


@Eeeps wrote:

@jgtimperley wrote:

OK, just put the Hub 3 into Modem mode and it's stayed on 9.1.1912.302. How long did yours take to revert - did it do it immediately, or overnight maybe?


It'd didn't revert immediately but after a soft boot.


Yesterday I tried modem mode and it stuck to 9.1.1912.302, even after a few reboots. I went back into router mode and left it overnight. Even in router mode, overnight, the hub had downgraded to 9.1.1811.401. Once I'm off this video call I'm going to try modem mode again, and see how it is. I'll report back.

0 Kudos
Reply