cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Poor connection rep looked at router and failed to recognise the un correctable errors, please help...

Concerned_user
On our wavelength

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13310000003.641QAM 25625
21390000007.342QAM 2561
31470000007.241QAM 2562
4155000000741QAM 2563
51630000006.942QAM 2564
61710000006.742QAM 2565
71790000006.542QAM 2566
81870000006.142QAM 2567
91950000005.842QAM 2568
102030000005.642QAM 2569
112110000005.642QAM 25610
122190000005.439QAM 25611
132270000005.641QAM 25612
142350000005.842QAM 25613
152430000005.742QAM 25614
162510000005.542QAM 25615
172590000005.642QAM 25616
182670000005.342QAM 25617
192750000005.242QAM 25618
202830000004.842QAM 25619
212910000004.842QAM 25620
222990000004.241QAM 25621
233070000004.241QAM 25622
243150000003.841QAM 25623
253230000003.841QAM 25624
263390000003.740QAM 25626
273470000003.441QAM 25627
283550000003.241QAM 25628
293630000002.941QAM 25629
303710000002.541QAM 25630
313790000002.141QAM 25631
323870000002.141QAM 25632

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked41162981634
2Locked423440357471236
3Locked413773224383267
4Locked413894484273081
5Locked424022985229102
6Locked427453407249406
7Locked4212033444307855
8Locked42123046226042
9Locked42463544394
10Locked42600517005
11Locked42581515472
12Locked39571415497
13Locked41462764370
14Locked42360944133
15Locked42486945656
16Locked42392354927
17Locked42294383860
18Locked42258381927
19Locked42130081245
20Locked42181841429
21Locked42149131689
22Locked41171431246
23Locked4115831831
24Locked41148231389
25Locked4194941029
26Locked40192171234
27Locked41214042184
28Locked41126781756
29Locked4111189878
30Locked4185171439
31Locked4180331925
32Locked41131061210

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159944K1840QAM 40961108

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Locked Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Corrected errors (Active Profile) Uncorrectable errors (Active Profile)
159Locked34-8.917161994491989130
 
20 REPLIES 20

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

We need to see the full data set - but start from a clean sheet - do this..

___________________

Switch the Hub off and unplug it from the mains supply for five minutes. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax and ethernet cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing.  Check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box (no “staples, etc.,) piercing the cables. Then switch the Hub back on and leave ~5 minutes When all done, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts and T3 errors have all reset to 0. Then check every hour or so to see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't. If they do (particularly the postRS and T3 ones) you have a problem (noise) that only a Tech visit will sort.
Also check the Upstream QAM’s are all at 64

Post the full data set... just copy/paste the normal “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 tables from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs pages. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again). If character limits are “exceeded” - just do two posts

Also, If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph”. Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then, click generate. Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see. On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon) In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

 


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

Thanks John, 
Speeds appear to be better today, however does still show errors and concerning log entries.

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159944K1840QAM 40961108

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Locked Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Corrected errors (Active Profile) Uncorrectable errors (Active Profile)
159Locked38-4.87191978807747

Network Log

Time Priority Description
07-07-2024 15:56:19noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 15:56:19warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 14:49:51warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 14:49:51noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 14:35:33noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 14:35:33warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 13:34:25noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 13:34:25warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 11:03:55noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 11:03:55warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:59:05noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:59:05warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:53:15warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:53:15noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:53:11noticeREGISTRATION COMPLETE - Waiting for Operational status
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningREG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-07-2024 09:53:05warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-07-2024 09:52:59noticeDS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 4.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:52:52warningDHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:52:50noticeHonoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv4
07-07-2024 09:52:33criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-07-2024 09:52:28criticalCable Modem Reboot because of - Reboot UI
07-07-2024 09:52:28criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
06-07-2024 23:43:12criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
06-07-2024 23:43:11criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - Re-initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Concerned_user_0-1720429937620.png

Here is Saturdays performance :), looks like Sam Knows = Sam Knows theoretical Only, and not a true representation of actual.

Connection still appears to be sketchy, DB warnings, Timing sync failures, Calculated value errors, range violations.

Check for local faults on 0800 561 0061 

---------------
Cancel VM here
Complain to VM
here
Demand compensation from VM here
Demand your call recordings here
Monitor the state of your VM connection here

Thanks,
Checked and no issues in my area.

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Lets see the full data set.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13310000003.741QAM 25625
21390000006.642QAM 2561
31470000006.342QAM 2562
41550000005.942QAM 2563
51630000005.742QAM 2564
61710000005.642QAM 2565
71790000005.542QAM 2566
81870000005.542QAM 2567
91950000005.642QAM 2568
102030000005.442QAM 2569
112110000005.242QAM 25610
122190000004.842QAM 25611
132270000004.742QAM 25612
142350000004.942QAM 25613
152590000004.942QAM 25616
162670000004.942QAM 25617
172750000004.742QAM 25618
182830000004.642QAM 25619
192910000004.642QAM 25620
202990000004.242QAM 25621
213070000004.142QAM 25622
223150000003.941QAM 25623
233230000003.841QAM 25624
243390000003.841QAM 25626
253470000003.742QAM 25627
263550000003.442QAM 25628
273630000003.141QAM 25629
283710000002.641QAM 25630
293790000002.441QAM 25631
303870000002.441QAM 25632
313950000002.341QAM 25633
324030000002.341QAM 25634

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked4100
2Locked42620
3Locked42570
4Locked42530
5Locked42460
6Locked42340
7Locked42300
8Locked42270
9Locked42190
10Locked42180
11Locked42140
12Locked42130
13Locked42100
14Locked4290
15Locked42100
16Locked4270
17Locked4250
18Locked4240
19Locked4230
20Locked4220
21Locked4230
22Locked4100
23Locked4100
24Locked4100
25Locked4200
26Locked4200
27Locked4100
28Locked4100
29Locked4100
30Locked4100
31Locked4110
32Locked4120

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159944K1840QAM 40961108

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Locked Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Corrected errors (Active Profile) Uncorrectable errors (Active Profile)
159Locked38-4.9137349202511029

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000042.55120QAM 641
143100000425120QAM 642
23660000041.85120QAM 643
33010000041.55120QAM 644
42360000040.55120QAM 645

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0000
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0030
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) Power (dBmV) FFT Type Modulation
61037.02KQAM 256

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type Number of Active Subcarriers First Active Subcarrier (Hz) T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
6OFDMA2007400000000

Cable Modem StatusItem Status TypeChannel Overview Downstream Upstream

Cable Modem StatusOnlineDOCSIS 3.0
Primary downstream channelLockedSC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels325
DOCSIS 3.1 channels11

Network Log

Time Priority Description
07-07-2024 15:56:19warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;