cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Constant drop outs

RJWilcox89
Joining in

I’ve had 1G now for over 8 months and I have around 10 drop outs a day. 
I have a modern 5,  have had the cable to my house replaced, the cable from outside replaced and my router replaced and still makes no difference. 
Virgin support has been shocking..

is anyone able to assist?

16-05-2024 20:01:55criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:55criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:55critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1331000000741QAM 25625
21390000008.941QAM 2561
31470000008.441QAM 2562
4155000000841QAM 2563
5163000000841QAM 2564
6171000000841QAM 2565
71790000007.941QAM 2566
81870000007.941QAM 2567
91950000007.841QAM 2568
102030000007.541QAM 2569
112110000007.541QAM 25610
122190000007.441QAM 25611
132270000007.441QAM 25612
142350000007.341QAM 25613
152430000007.141QAM 25614
162510000006.841QAM 25615
172590000006.641QAM 25616
182670000006.341QAM 25617
192750000006.141QAM 25618
202830000006.741QAM 25619
212910000007.241QAM 25620
222990000007.242QAM 25621
233070000007.241QAM 25622
243150000007.141QAM 25623
25323000000741QAM 25624
26339000000742QAM 25626
273470000006.942QAM 25627
283550000006.942QAM 25628
293630000007.142QAM 25629
303710000007.342QAM 25630
313790000007.342QAM 25631

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked4111987328210
2Locked4110077531781
3Locked417295822724
4Locked416247019355
5Locked415739916961
6Locked417013913252
7Locked4111559622198
8Locked4110506418253
9Locked419436718545
10Locked417152415250
11Locked417187212106
12Locked418941116408
13Locked417321216259
14Locked417587617515
15Locked4123526267776
16Locked4120393140524
17Locked4112811331710
18Locked415604511639
19Locked415236120360
20Locked414289517088
21Locked415029311738
22Locked425840410120
23Locked417582823679
24Locked41525848129
25Locked41398986330
26Locked429928322546
27Locked429314822691
28Locked429154318253
29Locked428854917493
30Locked42567099639
31Locked4213825929342

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33944K1840QAM 40961108

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Locked Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Corrected errors (Active Profile) Uncorrectable errors (Active Profile)
33Locked423.6349680993527671
 
 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000042.35120QAM 641
143100000425120QAM 642
23660000041.55120QAM 643
33010000041.35120QAM 644
423600000415120QAM 645

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0261080
1ATDMA0261080
2ATDMA0261080
3ATDMA0261080
4ATDMA0261080

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) Power (dBmV) FFT Type Modulation
610.437.52KQAM 256

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type Number of Active Subcarriers First Active Subcarrier (Hz) T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
6OFDMA2087400000000
 
3 REPLIES 3

RT123
On our wavelength

Hi,

Thanks for posting those logs.

The number of PostRS errors on the DOCSIS 3.0 downstream channel is very high. The number of uncorrectable errors is also high on the DOCSIS 3.1  downstream channel. I can't see the full network logs but the 16 consecutive T3 timeouts are also an issue.

Could you please repost the logs if these errors are still rising?

I do not work for VM, just trying to help!

2024 21:02:44noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:03:29noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:55criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:55criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:55critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 0;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 2;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:54criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:53criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:53critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:53criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:36noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 3 8 9 10 11 12 13 17 18 19 20 21 23 24 27 28 29; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:31noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:31criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:29criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:01:26warningMDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:00:45criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:00:10noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 3 8 9 10 11 12 13 17 18 19 20 21 23 24 27 28 29; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 20:00:05noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 19:59:52noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 19:59:50warningMDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 19:59:22noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 3 8 9 10 11 12 13 17 18 19 20 21 23 24 27 28 29; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 19:59:10noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 27 28 29 30 31; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 19:58:54noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 19:58:54noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2024 19:58:50warningMDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

RT123
On our wavelength

Could you repost the downstream logs as well please?

Also, create a BQM: https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

I do not work for VM, just trying to help!