cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Lag and poor connection for past few weeks

Ctenn
Joining in

After a whole load of problems last summer that took months to sort, problems are now back.

1Gig Superhub 5

Packet loss, lag, disconnetions

DL power seems way out, the engineer configured it so it would normally stay around 0-4 on all channels until the problems started occurring recently.

 

           
1306000000-13.836QAM 25622
2138000000-1535QAM 2561
3146000000-14.735QAM 2562
4154000000-1535QAM 2563
5162000000-14.935QAM 2564
6170000000-14.835QAM 2565
7178000000-14.536QAM 2566
8186000000-14.636QAM 2567
9194000000-14.436QAM 2568
10202000000-14.336QAM 2569
11210000000-14.236QAM 25610
12218000000-14.135QAM 25611
13226000000-14.236QAM 25612
14234000000-14.436QAM 25613
15242000000-14.436QAM 25614
16250000000-14.436QAM 25615
17258000000-14.436QAM 25616
18266000000-14.236QAM 25617
19274000000-14.336QAM 25618
20282000000-1436QAM 25619
21290000000-13.836QAM 25620
22298000000-13.736QAM 25621
23314000000-13.636QAM 25623
24322000000-13.636QAM 25624
25330000000-13.636QAM 25625
26338000000-13.436QAM 25626
27346000000-13.536QAM 25627
28354000000-13.636QAM 25628
29362000000-13.636QAM 25629
30370000000-1436QAM 25630
31378000000-14.236QAM 25631
32386000000-13.936QAM 25632

 

         
1 363900458
2 35197647
3 35243877379
4 35249228723
5 35240707383
6 35150973337
7 3670021225
8 362107261
9 36134348
10 36127048
11 36123548
12 35122848
13 36124247
14 36123048
15 36117649
16 36114940
17 36112540
18 361704257
19 361667257
20 3692240
21 3687641
22 3685731
23 3673522
24 3672515
25 367170
26 366930
27 366290
28 366280
29 361851359
30 361296269
31 361760521
32 361163241

 

           
159924K1800QAM 40961128

 

           
159 38-12.8627979522422
 
26 REPLIES 26

Ctenn
Joining in

Hi 

It's been ok since then, however this is consistent behaviour with the problem that connection is ok for a few days then will drop and be unusable for a day or so.

Hi @Ctenn,

I'm glad to hear that things have improved for you. If the issue does return as you suspect then please do let us know and we'll go from there.

Thanks,
 


Zach - Forum Team
New around here? To find out more about the Community Forums, take a look at our FAQs!


Ctenn
Joining in

OK so again issues after a few days....

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1306000000-13.336QAM 25622
2138000000-12.738QAM 2561
3146000000-12.538QAM 2562
4154000000-12.838QAM 2563
5162000000-1338QAM 2564
6170000000-12.838QAM 2565
7178000000-12.938QAM 2566
8186000000-13.138QAM 2567
9194000000-12.838QAM 2568
10202000000-12.938QAM 2569
11210000000-1338QAM 25610
12218000000-12.837QAM 25611
13226000000-13.137QAM 25612
14234000000-13.437QAM 25613
15242000000-13.337QAM 25614
16250000000-13.537QAM 25615
17258000000-13.637QAM 25616
18266000000-13.436QAM 25617
19274000000-13.636QAM 25618
20282000000-13.436QAM 25619
21290000000-13.136QAM 25620
22298000000-13.236QAM 25621
23314000000-1337QAM 25623
24322000000-13.237QAM 25624
25330000000-13.337QAM 25625
26338000000-1337QAM 25626
27346000000-13.237QAM 25627
28354000000-13.437QAM 25628
29362000000-13.337QAM 25629
30370000000-13.737QAM 25630
31378000000-14.136QAM 25631
32386000000-1437QAM 25632

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked362964154094
2Locked3840619495483
3Locked38673725822253
4Locked38477504214356
5Locked38590971515931
6Locked38506548712682
7Locked38365327611197
8Locked38422476610631
9Locked38339027411286
10Locked3832105774814
11Locked3821553823789
12Locked3723817804321
13Locked3723198583341
14Locked3722219003328
15Locked3721634665026
16Locked3721331564308
17Locked3718708874007
18Locked3619091015418
19Locked3616550603891
20Locked3616403933685
21Locked3613548943687
22Locked3613397703736
23Locked3710071432152
24Locked378645502379
25Locked376718141834
26Locked376601645211
27Locked377185651723
28Locked376885611977
29Locked376994392648
30Locked377208962267
31Locked366478522572
32Locked375903552558

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159924K1800QAM 40961128

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Locked Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Corrected errors (Active Profile) Uncorrectable errors (Active Profile)
159Locked37-13.22613908560107763

jpeg1
Alessandro Volta

The downstream levels have dropped again, with the usual consequences. 

Your connection is not fit for purpose, and it's time that VM fixed it properly. I suggest you make a formal complaint, with copies of the readings you have posted here. 

- jpeg1
My name is NOT Alessandro. That's just a tag Virginmedia sticks on some contributors. Please ignore it.

Hi there @Ctenn 

I am so sorry to hear that you are still experiencing some issues with your connection. I have checked on our side and I cannot see anything that could explain why this is happening, but if you would like to raise a complaint as jpeg1 has suggested we would be more than happy to assist with this. Just let us know here and we will pop you a private message to discuss further.

Ctenn
Joining in

I have raised a complaint on Wednesday and heard nothing back since, will be going to Ofcom next.

There is clearly something wrong with the connection but nobody at VM wants to deal with it...

Hi @Ctenn 

Thanks for coming back to the thread. 

I'll send you a PM now to assist further.

John_GS
Forum Team


Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - How to pay my Virgin Media bill