cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Issues with connectivity - wifi & ethernet

gporter1983
Tuning in

Hi,

I am having issues of wifi speeds slow/dropping connectivity and randomly losing connection via ethernet on my PC. i have ran the diagnostics tool on the hub 5 and i get this :

Your home network has a few problems.

 

Checking Broadband Service
 

 

Checking Telephone Service

 

Checking Ethernet Connections
 

 

Checking WiFi Connections

If you still think something is wrong, please check the following:

1 The temperature of your Hub 5 is normal.
2 Your broadband connection is working.
3 Gateway IPv4 address is valid.
4 Your broadband connection is ready.
5 There may be devices in your wired network which might be limiting your in-home connectivity.
6 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 5.
7 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 5.
8 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 5.
9 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 5.
10 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 5.
11 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 5.
12 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 5.
13 The device has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 5.
14 Please place your WiFi device near the Hub 5.
 
I have a pod fitted as well between all devices that are showing low signal strength but when i use the connect app, all these devices show as 'great' for connection. 
 
This is also the network status/logs info from hub:
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1339000000740QAM 25626
21390000006.940QAM 2561
31470000006.840QAM 2562
41550000006.841QAM 2563
51630000006.841QAM 2564
61710000006.841QAM 2565
71790000006.841QAM 2566
81870000006.841QAM 2567
91950000007.241QAM 2568
102030000007.141QAM 2569
112110000007.141QAM 25610
12219000000741QAM 25611
132270000006.741QAM 25612
142350000006.441QAM 25613
152430000006.641QAM 25614
162510000006.641QAM 25615
172590000006.841QAM 25616
182670000006.941QAM 25617
192750000006.741QAM 25618
202830000006.741QAM 25619
212910000007.141QAM 25620
222990000007.241QAM 25621
233070000007.341QAM 25622
243150000007.241QAM 25623
253230000006.941QAM 25624
263310000006.941QAM 25625
273470000006.841QAM 25627
28355000000741QAM 25628
293630000007.241QAM 25629
303710000006.941QAM 25630
313790000007.341QAM 25631

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked4000
2Locked40726535
3Locked40512237
4Locked41328193
5Locked41514143
6Locked41699163
7Locked41565189
8Locked41413171
9Locked41200121
10Locked4115038
11Locked41851
12Locked417719
13Locked41650
14Locked41790
15Locked41949
16Locked41660
17Locked41230
18Locked41100
19Locked4190
20Locked41180
21Locked4180
22Locked41140
23Locked4180
24Locked41180
25Locked4130
26Locked4110
27Locked4100
28Locked4100
29Locked4100
30Locked4100
31Locked4100

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000043.35120QAM 641
14310000043.35120QAM 642
23660000042.85120QAM 643
33010000042.85120QAM 644
42360000042.35120QAM 645

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0000
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) Power (dBmV) FFT Type Modulation
61037.72KQAM 256

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type Number of Active Subcarriers First Active Subcarrier (Hz) T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
6OFDMA2007400000000

 

2 REPLIES 2

gporter1983
Tuning in

Network Log

Time Priority Description
05-12-2023 04:40:09errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=********;CMTS-MAC=********;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-12-2023 14:41:31noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=*********;CMTS-MAC=***********;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-12-2023 14:38:54noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**********;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 12:30:01noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=*************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 12:30:01warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 12:29:53noticeREGISTRATION COMPLETE - Waiting for Operational status
02-12-2023 12:29:47warningREG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 12:29:47warningDynamic Range Window violation
02-12-2023 12:29:47warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 12:29:41noticeDS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 12:29:34warningDHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 12:29:32noticeHonoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv4
02-12-2023 12:29:20criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 12:29:19criticalCable Modem Reboot because of - HW or Power-On Reset
02-12-2023 11:25:08criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 11:25:07criticalCable Modem Reboot because of - HW or Power-On Reset
02-12-2023 09:24:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
02-12-2023 09:24:45criticalCable Modem Reboot because of - HW or Power-On Reset
02-12-2023 09:24:45criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
23-11-2023 12:55:33criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
23-11-2023 12:55:27criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-10-2023 12:03:05criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-10-2023 12:03:05critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 8;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-10-2023 12:00:25criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-10-2023 09:08:27criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-10-2023 09:08:26criticalCable Modem Reboot because of - HW or Power-On Reset
13-10-2023 23:57:06criticalCable Modem Reboot because of - HW or Power-On Reset
13-10-2023 23:57:06criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-10-2023 01:47:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=************;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-10-2023 01:47:46criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
03-10-2023 01:47:46criticalCable Modem Reboot because of - Software_Upgrade
21-09-2023 13:34:54criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=************;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

Not sure how much of this information will be useful so ive posted it all.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions/help.

Gary

Hi gporter1983

Thank you for your post and welcome to our community.

I am sorry to hear about the service issues you are having.

I will send you a private message now so we can look into this further.

Please look out for the purple envelope in the top right of the page and pop back to me when you can. 

Vikki - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide