Menu
Reply
  • 308
  • 5
  • 60
crypticc
Fibre optic
1,366 Views
Message 81 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Hello Rose

 

Can I ask for an update please.

This has been open since 2011 and the same bug was introduced into the v6 software. I think just due to patience this bug must be at the top of the list now.

Is very frustrating because my wife watches some cookery programmes that are in SD and it's not possible to output those in SD and HD mode untouched. 

The alternative is to select 576 mode only.  But then everything is down scale to 576, even 1080 content. This also breaks Netflix 4k and bbc IPlayer.

The other alternative is the settings on this thread with 1080 selected. But then that works for HD content but SD content is then scaled twice, 576>1080 by the TiVo, and then 1080>4k in the TV and scaling twice introduces artifacts and makes SD programming nearly unwatchable. Thi breaks bbc 4k which then outputs in 1080 also (the 4k passthrough doesn't work)

The other alternative is to set TiVo to 2160 noise ONLY. Then SD is watchable as it is scaled to 4k by the TiVo (but not as good as native 576 and letting my TV scale). Also 1080 is watchable as TiVo scales to 4k (but not as good as native 1080 and letting my TV scale to 4k). This also breaks Netflix and bbc 4k causing the TiVo to output  2160i signal rather than the 2160p 24/30 in the content. It's the reason that the bbc IPlayer demo slips and jumps as the TiVo struggles to make 24 friends fit onto 50 interlaced frames and is the reason I don use TiVo for 4k Netflix content.

If we need more votes then let me know please. There's several AV forums that I am sure will help publicise the issue to get the footfall we need.

Alternatively, if you think the above behavior is correct can you remove the treat on the help screen which refers to selecting all the modes to enable passthrough mode.

Thanks

Chris

----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

  • 308
  • 5
  • 60
crypticc
Fibre optic
1,346 Views
Message 82 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

 

Sorry wrote the above post before my morning coffee.

2160 noise =2160I.

Friends =frames

Treat=text

 

The point is that it's not possible to output SD 576I without breaking 1080I/p. And it's not possible to output 1080i or 1080p without breaking 2160I/p. And it's not possible to output 4k at all without breaking 2160p Netflix/bbc and preventing passthrough of 576/1080.

It was bad on the original TiVo but now 4k has been added it's all over the place.

----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 93
  • 0
  • 9
wibble59
On our wavelength
1,333 Views
Message 83 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

I'm getting a V6 today so just googled this age old problem to see if had been addressed.

Very annoyed to see from this thread that this rudimentary bug is STILL here.

I complained about the scaling bug to Virgin on the Tivo years ago.

It took several phone calls before they even admitted there was a problem.

Then I was told it was under investigation and would be fixed in an update.  Utter rubbish ... never happened.

So for them to be still saying it's under investigation is just a pack of lies.

 

 

  • 308
  • 5
  • 60
crypticc
Fibre optic
1,317 Views
Message 84 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Screenshots of bug. 1080i/1080p/2160i/2160p all selected.

(The banner at the top is the resolution, refresh and chroma bit depth. Ignore the banner at the bottom always showing 4:2:2, I couldn't be bothered to change the device adding the information to passthrough the source chroma for this test)


bbciplayer 4k - 1st photo. TiVo breaks iPlayer down to 1080p output in error.


YouTube 4k60 demos - 2nd photo tivo breaks YouTube 4k 60 into 4k 50.


I withdraw my concern for 4k Netflix refresh rate (3rd to 6th photo) which does correctly play in ,4k 24p. But netflix does incorrectly upscale SD to 4k 24 (6th photo, abyss is HD not UHD). Netflix also incorrectly change the chroma to 4:4:4 so isn't true passthrough and breaks any possibility of HDR Netflix.

Deselecting 1080 causes BBC to correctly show 2160 but it's still incorrectly upscaling refresh to 50hz causing stutter on the uhd demo. (7th photo).  The app also fails to send HLG even though the E6 is now HLG capable (proven with test files via hdmi from other devices)

 

For comparison netflix from the shield correctly showing 24p 4:2:2 HDR. (8th photo)

IMG_20171021_121557sml.jpg

 

 

IMG_20171021_121824sml.jpg

 

 

IMG_20171021_123400sml.jpg

 

 

IMG_20171021_123545sml.jpg

 

 

IMG_20171021_123556sml.jpg

 

 

IMG_20171021_124036sml.jpg

 

 

IMG_20171021_124418sml.jpg

 

 

IMG_20171021_124852sml.jpg

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

Highlighted
  • 3.91K
  • 261
  • 650
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
1,292 Views
Message 85 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

How about these output settings:

  • 1080i
  • 1080p 24/25/30fps (pass-through)
  • 2160p 24/25/30fps (pass-through)

I would expect the V6 to upscale 576i to 1080i, but everything else to be passed through to your TV. I think that Netfix broadcasts at 1080p24 and 2160p24.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 79
  • 1
  • 20
rickwookie
Up to speed
1,283 Views
Message 86 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings


@Roger_Gooner wrote:

How about these output settings:

  • 1080i
  • 1080p 24/25/30fps (pass-through)
  • 2160p 24/25/30fps (pass-through)

I would expect the V6 to upscale 576i to 1080i, but everything else to be passed through to your TV. I think that Netfix broadcasts at 1080p24 and 2160p24.


No offence Roger, but if you read back over any of this thread you'll see that the fact that the V6 (or older TiVo) DOESN'T pass-through as you "would expect" with those, or any other combination of settings, is the whole issue.

  • 3.91K
  • 261
  • 650
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
1,277 Views
Message 87 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

I have 1080i and 1080p 24/25/30fps (pass-through) set on my V6 for my 1080p TV and it certainly appears to work in the way I expect.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 79
  • 1
  • 20
rickwookie
Up to speed
1,272 Views
Message 88 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

I’d wager ALL content is being scaled by the V6 to 1080. Nothing is being passed-through.
  • 3.91K
  • 261
  • 650
Roger_Gooner
Community elder
1,266 Views
Message 89 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Can you wager a large amount of money? My TV displays a resolution of 1080i50 most of the time (which is what I expect), but when I watch certain YouTube videos it flips into 1080p24 (which again is what I expect).

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 79
  • 1
  • 20
rickwookie
Up to speed
1,263 Views
Message 90 of 518
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

And what happens when you watch Standard Definition content?
0 Kudos
Reply