Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 31
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
1,285 Views
Message 31 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

Thanks to you both.  As mentioned, I have already installed the new hub3 and the stats posted are from that.  I'll send you a PM Keith.

Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,258 Views
Message 32 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

Hello, I've been having exactly the same problem since our broadband was installed 3 weeks ago. An engineer came and changed the Hub (Hub 3) but hasn't made a difference.

Has your problem been resolved now? I want to try the same as you and open up my own thread but wanted to see if it's worth it first...

Any tips from you? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.48K
  • 616
  • 1.83K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,250 Views
Message 33 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed


@hugoregg wrote:

Hello, I've been having exactly the same problem since our broadband was installed 3 weeks ago. An engineer came and changed the Hub (Hub 3) but hasn't made a difference.

Has your problem been resolved now? I want to try the same as you and open up my own thread but wanted to see if it's worth it first...

Any tips from you? 


@hugoregg While you may have similar symptoms the cause of your issue may not be the same as the one on this thread as many different things can cause speeds to slow.  I recommend you create your own thread and post as much information as possible in that thread just as @garrycav has done here.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,234 Views
Message 34 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

Highlighted
  • 31
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
1,220 Views
Message 35 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

An update on my issue.

The engineer did come out on Sat and adjust the power levels.  He said he had adjusted them but was unable to get the correct power on all downstream channels and it would require another visit.  I've posted my current downstream and upstream data below. 

For my own info, can someone tell me what the power levels for both upstream and downstream should be?  My upload speeds are still really bad (<0.5Mbps).

Thanks

Garry

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13230000005.935256 qam24
22030000004.534256 qam9
32110000003.734256 qam10
42190000003.534256 qam11
52270000002.933256 qam12
62350000002.233256 qam13
72430000001.433256 qam14
8251000000133256 qam15
92590000002.433256 qam16
102670000003.734256 qam17
112750000003.734256 qam18
122830000003.934256 qam19
132910000004.134256 qam20
142990000004.534256 qam21
153070000004.935256 qam22
163150000005.435256 qam23
174270000006.936256 qam25
184350000006.136256 qam26
194430000006.336256 qam27
20451000000736256 qam28
214590000007.537256 qam29
22467000000837256 qam30
234750000008.537256 qam31
24483000000937256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked35.7771178965
2Locked34.41788117308
3Locked34.43090972262
4Locked34.45482891922
5Locked33.9206538411656
6Locked33.8232041511736
7Locked33.4653277612238
8Locked33.41096014012042
9Locked33.9312942112169
10Locked34.337466111478
11Locked34.316526710576
12Locked34.99848110400
13Locked357888510449
14Locked35945369827
15Locked34.9728246358
16Locked35.5723676491
17Locked36.611537315902
18Locked36.615534316652
19Locked36.618299716740
20Locked36.618603015278
21Locked37.319033314873
22Locked37.321489216023
23Locked37.325902715713
24Locked37.329204314751

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1394000005.025512064 qam2
2462000005.05512064 qam1
3257998895.1512064 qam4
4326000005.075512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.48K
  • 616
  • 1.83K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,198 Views
Message 36 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

Hi Garry

The recommended range for downstream channels is between -6 and +10 and the upstream range is between 31 and 51.  There is a bug in the Hub 3 firmware which is putting the decimal place in the wrong place in the upstream figures, so your upstream levels are between 50.25 and 51 even though it displays them as 5.025 and 5.1.  These are recommendations and hubs can sometimes still operate normally with levels outside them.

So your downstream look to be within range but the Post RS errors still look unhealthy.  The upstream is also within range but at the top end, hopefully that will be something that can be addressed on the return visit.  Did he give you a date for the next visit?

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 31
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
1,188 Views
Message 37 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

Thanks for your reply.

He said that someone else would come out to resolve an issue in the cabinet on the street, likely Monday (today). I've not heard from anyone so I don't know if anyone has been out or not.  It's outside my house so I probably would have noticed!

Surely they would call me if they had been out?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 31
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
1,122 Views
Message 38 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

Still having the same problems, upload speeds have been terrible. Engineer has been out but it's no better.  My upload speeds drop in working hours every day to less than 1mbps. Could this still be an issue for just my connection or a wider problem? I can't carry on with a service like this. Maybe time to look at alternatives...

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 31
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
1,083 Views
Message 39 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

Another day of very poor speeds yesterday!!

My M100 service dropped to 2Mbps down and 0.4 up yesterday afternoon, it wasn't usable for working at all as the upload was to slow.  Best I get upload at peak times is 1Mbps but that is rare.  As of this morning my landline has stopped working as well!

Engineer has been out but no improvement.  At off peak hours (5am) I get normal speeds so this suggest there isn't anything wrong with my Hub.  My neighbours are reporting the same issues which also proves this.

If it wasn't for the pandemic I'd move to another supplier but it's unlikely I will be able to get it set up!

Can't call Virgin as the wait times are ridiculous, I now have no landline and when I have called I've been cut off twice after waiting for over an hour.

I'm not a one for complaining, but I'm paying for a service that for most of the day I can't use and I now have no landline either.

Is anyone from VM available to help?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.48K
  • 616
  • 1.83K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,067 Views
Message 40 of 42
Flag for a moderator

Re: Very Slow Upload Speed

Slow speeds only at peak times suggests a lack of capacity on your segment of the network.  This is not something a field tech visiting you can fix, it needs improvements further up the chain.  In the past this type of issue could take months or years to resolve and that was before the current crisis.  I would hope that this is not the case now, but I am aware that areas and customers with no service at all will take priority right now.

The landline can be fixed by a field tech but you would need to book a visit.  If you run the phone line test on the service status page it sometimes lets you book a visit:

https://my.virginmedia.com/faults/service-status

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks