Menu
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
JimOver
Joining in
468 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

Wired connection, GigE, various machines testing, and I usually see 70 or so, with occasional peaks over 100... Any suggestions? Reboots, nothing really seems to change what we're seeing... 

Thanks!

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR (dB)ModulationChannel ID
1307000000740256 qam22
22030000006.440256 qam9
3211000000640256 qam10
42190000005.940256 qam11
52270000005.940256 qam12
62350000005.540256 qam13
7243000000540256 qam14
82510000003.940256 qam15
9259000000440256 qam16
102670000005.340256 qam17
112750000005.640256 qam18
122830000006.440256 qam19
132910000006.540256 qam20
14299000000740256 qam21
153150000007.140256 qam23
163230000007.140256 qam24
17426750000740256 qam25
184347500006.940256 qam26
19442750000740256 qam27
20450750000740256 qam28
214587500006.940256 qam29
224667500006.540256 qam30
23474750000640256 qam31
244827500005.640256 qam32

 

ChannelLocked StatusRxMER (dB)Pre RS ErrorsPost RS Errors
1Locked40.989748671
2Locked40.9195229340
3Locked40.3777629528
4Locked40.91352122948
5Locked40.31809217136
6Locked40.32110811024
7Locked40.31846610944
8Locked40.31520319712
9Locked40.91590318656
10Locked40.91839911311
11Locked40.91792011954
12Locked40.3169179416
13Locked40.9157549711
14Locked40.91384210219
15Locked40.989108747
16Locked40.3130247244
17Locked40.9128627512
18Locked40.3141768376
19Locked40.9110739923
20Locked40.9940811328
21Locked40.3460211704
22Locked40.935402025
23Locked40.925913507
24Locked40.9266810498

 

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)Symbol Rate (ksps)ModulationChannel ID
1462000004.675512064 qam85
2258000004.6512064 qam88
3326000004.575512064 qam87
4394000004.65512064 qam86

 

ChannelChannel TypeT1 TimeoutsT2 TimeoutsT3 TimeoutsT4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.08K
  • 482
  • 1.32K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
459 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

Power levels look OK.  A lot of Post RS errors which is not healthy, assuming that the hub has been rebooted very recently and that is not just a historical build up of errors.

Posting the network log might help, to show some correlation with the Post RS errors.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
JimOver
Joining in
403 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

Ok, I think this is what you suggested?

 

TimePriorityDescription
3/10/2019 11:15criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
4/10/2019 20:45ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
5/10/2019 16:27ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
6/10/2019 17:07criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/10/2019 6:32ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/10/2019 12:33ErrorDHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/10/2019 13:59criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 17:59Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 17:59criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 17:59Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 17:59criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 17:59Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 17:59Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 17:59Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 17:59criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 18:07Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 18:07criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 18:07Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/10/2019 18:07Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/10/2019 02:01:44criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.71K
  • 113
  • 192
Forum Team
Forum Team
392 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

Hi JimOver,

 

Thanks for posting and welcome to the community. Sorry for the lower than expected speeds, I've ran a check and no issues showing. 

 

Can you do a PIN reset for me on the router and then do a speedtest via computer, with ethernet at speedtest.net with only 1 device connected?

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
JimOver
Joining in
381 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

Good afternoon - 

OK, with the modem on, I held in the rear reset button for 60 seconds. Power cycled, and on restart with only my computer connected directly via ETH to the modem, no real change. 93 down, 35 up. 

Any more suggestions?

Thanks,

-Jim

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.71K
  • 113
  • 192
Forum Team
Forum Team
375 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

Thanks for doing that, can you try your device in safe mode, and then doing the speedtest again for me?

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
JimOver
Joining in
365 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

Hello - 

Safe mode (with networking) attempted - as well I can run a test from my hard wired LAN controller, same result - 85-90 down each time. 

Thanks!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.71K
  • 113
  • 192
Forum Team
Forum Team
361 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

Can you try the hub in modem mode, is this a possibility? 

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.5K
  • 991
  • 1.5K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
350 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?


@JimOver wrote:

Hello - 

Safe mode (with networking) attempted - as well I can run a test from my hard wired LAN controller, same result - 85-90 down each time. 

Thanks!


Those speeds are suspiciously like what you would get on a 10/100 device that wasn't gigabit enabled.  What device are you testing on and what NIC card does the device have and are the drivers up to date? Is there a 10/100 switch in the loop somewhere?


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
JimOver
Joining in
343 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: 350 tier, never seen more than 110 or so?

You ain't wrong. I just found a bad patch cable between my security gateway and the modem, and I'm back to where I once was - 190 or so. Still not 300, but the bad patch was skewing results from my normally truted connection. 

Laptop claims a Gig connection, but I'll find another adapter and try it again, just in case... 

Anyone with any ideas on the throughput differences with the Virgin Hub 3.0 in straight modem/Gateway vs. Router mode?

0 Kudos
Reply