Menu
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.54K
  • 508
  • 1.4K
Alessandro Volta
545 Views
Message 11 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels

You will enhance your chances of getting help from VM by putting the hub back into router mode.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Guybrush85
  • 614
  • 9
  • 172
Rising star
526 Views
Message 12 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels


@Andrew-G wrote:

Unless you had the BQM running beforehand and seen that the Hub 4 offered a clean BQM, no log error messages, and consistent upstream modulation, then I'm not convinced that the Hub 4 would be any better, as there's no obvious reason to expect the Hub 5 will be worse at managing the noise issues that can occur on a DOCSIS connection.  I'd certainly expect more glitches in the Hub 5 user interface and router firmware as the device is newer, but those aren't really involved in the cable modem activity which is mostly what a BQM monitors, and the cable modem is essentially mathematics processing most of which I'd expect to be done in hardware.

If you look at the BQM trace from 1am this morning to 5:50am, that's as good as you'll ever see on DOCSIS, and suggest there's nothing wrong with the hub, but the nastiness that's very obvious elsewhere looks like line conditions are deteriorating when the local network is busy.  


So the BQM is actually the same BQM from the hub 4. It's taking the MAC from my router I believe, which is why it's pulled the same IP from the DHCP lease. The outage was me simply getting the new hub setup etc before flipping back to modem mode.

The friend I mentioned round the corner with the hub 5 called as he was having disconnections and his BQM looked terrible (mainly the big red spikes). He called up and they 'sent a signal' and the usual waffle, but interestingly he's now showing QAM 64! I'll give it the old reboot before I head off to bed and we'll see how the BQM compares to the hub 4 in the morning.

@roger - thanks. Had it before when I had an upstream issue (maybe not a coincidence) a few months back. When a VM team member can look at this, I can flip it back to router mode for them to do the usual tests. 

--------------------------------------------------------
Look behind you, a three-headed monkey

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.53K
  • 1.54K
  • 4.56K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
516 Views
Message 13 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels

A BQM monitors your external IP address, not a MAC address; If the IP address didn't change when you swapped hubs you'll be OK, but it is worth checking - although VM IP addresses are "sticky" they can and do change, and swapping hub might contribute to that (or not).  As the CMTS will often re-allocate a released IP, your BQM may still show a plot, but it would be monitoring the connection of somebody else in the same neck of the woods.   

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Guybrush85
  • 614
  • 9
  • 172
Rising star
508 Views
Message 14 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels

What I mean is that DHCP assigns IPs based on a MAC and as the MAC is that of the external router and not the hub, so long as the lease time hasn't passed (and from my experience the lease time seems to be days not hours), then I can swap hub and keep the same IP, so easy to see that before and after on the BQM.

I gave the hub a bounce with no hope or expectation it would fix anything... It didn't, but the logs filled up with the same messages from earlier.

I do wonder since the page to request the hub 5 seems to have been there in error if there's something missing on my account and resending the signal may not harm. Just a theory.

Time Priority Description

29-11-2021 21:56:29noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:56:19noticeREGISTRATION COMPLETE - Waiting for Operational status
29-11-2021 21:56:13warningREG-RSP-MP Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:56:13warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:56:13warningDynamic Range Window violation
29-11-2021 21:56:13warningDynamic Range Window violation
29-11-2021 21:56:13warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:56:07noticeDS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:30criticalDHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:20criticalDHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:15criticalDHCP FAILED - Critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:14criticalDHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:07criticalDHCP FAILED - Critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:06criticalDHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:04criticalDHCP FAILED - Critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:03criticalDHCP FAILED - Critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:03criticalDHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:03noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:55:01warningDHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:54:59noticeHonoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv4
29-11-2021 21:54:55criticalDHCP FAILED - Critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:54:54criticalDHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:54:50criticalDHCP FAILED - Critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:54:45criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-11-2021 21:54:35criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
--------------------------------------------------------
Look behind you, a three-headed monkey

0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 7.54K
  • 508
  • 1.4K
Alessandro Volta
469 Views
Message 15 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels

It's the modem which negotiates with the CMTS to get the DHCP-assigned WAN IP address which it hands to the router. Something is clearly going wrong and an obvious thing to try is a hub swap.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Guybrush85
  • 614
  • 9
  • 172
Rising star
431 Views
Message 16 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels


@Roger_Gooner wrote:

It's the modem which negotiates with the CMTS to get the DHCP-assigned WAN IP address which it hands to the router. Something is clearly going wrong and an obvious thing to try is a hub swap.


And what do you think it assigns an IP based on and is stored within the DHCP client table? The MAC address, and that's the router when in modem mode. 

--------------------------------------------------------
Look behind you, a three-headed monkey

0 Kudos
Reply
Guybrush85
  • 614
  • 9
  • 172
Rising star
429 Views
Message 17 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels

So update overnight, the upstream is now at QAM 64 and throughout the night latency looks about as good as it gets - I will have to see how it is today during core hours.

Network logs have had no more noise since rebooting, so it appears to only have generated those messages during boot up. 

--------------------------------------------------------
Look behind you, a three-headed monkey

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 10.85K
  • 840
  • 2.14K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
386 Views
Message 18 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels

A little clarity on DHCP. There are two parts to DHCP on your router, the LAN side DHCP server (gives out IP addresses) and the WAN side DHCP client to a DHCP server on VM premises(receives a DHCP address). They are not connected in any way.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Guybrush85
  • 614
  • 9
  • 172
Rising star
372 Views
Message 19 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels


@Tudor wrote:

A little clarity on DHCP. There are two parts to DHCP on your router, the LAN side DHCP server (gives out IP addresses) and the WAN side DHCP client to a DHCP server on VM premises(receives a DHCP address). They are not connected in any way.


Not sure who you're saying is incorrect here. If you put you put "modem 1" into modem mode and plug in "client 1", disconnect it and then plug in "client 2" (both different machines/routers whatever). Do you think you would get the same WAN IP assigned? 

Now if you swap out "modem 1" with "modem 2" but "client 1" stays the same, do you think would get the same WAN IP? 

--------------------------------------------------------
Look behind you, a three-headed monkey

0 Kudos
Reply
gitty
  • 166
  • 2
  • 39
Up to speed
359 Views
Message 20 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - Upstream levels

The modem (not the built-in router) has its own ip address that is used for internal communication. That is what those DHCP messages in the modem log are related to.
0 Kudos
Reply