Menu
Reply
minority-ky
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
424 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

WiFi loses speed

For the last month approximately, using WiFi will randomly dump the download speed from between 180 - 220 mbps down to below 20mbps, as far as single figures. This tends to be temporary and returns in about 10 seconds. I've tried everything in the book now, including the following:

- rebooting the router
- factory resetting the router
- manually choosing the wifi channels (multiple channels tested)

It's a Virgin Media 3 Hub, has stayed in the same location for 3 years, with nothing new changing in the last few months in terms of connections. Wired connection seems to be fine. Has anyone had this before? Is the WiFi dying on the router?

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 17.1K
  • 733
  • 1.71K
Alessandro Volta
409 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: WiFi loses speed


@minority-ky wrote:

Is the WiFi dying on the router?


Yes but a new hub will have the same problem at some point just a better way is get your own wireless router with 1Gb ports and use hub in modem mode.

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.15K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.68K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
388 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: WiFi loses speed

It could be a wifi issue, but before concluding that you should exclude the possibility that it is a broadband problem.

Connect to the hub by clicking on this link http://192.168.0.1/  That should pull up the log in page for the hub.  But don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status"  That'll bring up a window with five tabs.  Open the Downstream tab.  Select all the text (Ctrl-A if using a keyboard), copy it (Ctrl-C), then paste it (Ctrl-V) into a reply here as TEXT not screenshots.  Post that, do the same for the Upstream and Network log.  You'll get an error message when you post the Network log, just click on "post" a second time.  Then we can check for any obvious problems with power, noise or error counts.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

minority-ky
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
368 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: WiFi loses speed

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1331000000-140256 qam25
2203000000-0.240256 qam9
3211000000-0.740256 qam10
4219000000-0.740256 qam11
5227000000-140256 qam12
6235000000-1.240256 qam13
7243000000-1.240256 qam14
8251000000-140256 qam15
9259000000-0.540256 qam16
10267000000-0.240256 qam17
11275000000-0.240256 qam18
12283000000-0.240256 qam19
13291000000-0.440256 qam20
14299000000040256 qam21
15307000000-0.440256 qam22
16315000000-0.540256 qam23
17323000000-0.740256 qam24
18339000000-0.940256 qam26
19347000000-1.240256 qam27
20355000000-1.240256 qam28
21363000000-1.540256 qam29
22371000000-1.540256 qam30
23379000000-1.440256 qam31
24387000000-1.740256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.91050
2Locked40.91950
3Locked40.92090
4Locked40.92700
5Locked40.31940
6Locked40.91650
7Locked40.91574
8Locked40.916914
9Locked40.92400
10Locked40.91620
11Locked40.91310
12Locked40.91200
13Locked40.91980
14Locked40.91930
15Locked40.91320
16Locked40.91510
17Locked40.31710
18Locked40.91620
19Locked40.91820
20Locked40.917212
21Locked40.91380
22Locked40.31570
23Locked40.91370
24Locked40.31210
0 Kudos
Reply
minority-ky
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
367 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: WiFi loses speed

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000044.8512064 qam2
23940000043.3512064 qam4
34620000044.8512064 qam3
46030000044.8512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0070
2ATDMA0040
3ATDMA0050
4ATDMA0070
0 Kudos
Reply
minority-ky
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
366 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: WiFi loses speed

Network Log

Time Priority Description

02/08/2021 09:58:47noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
02/08/2021 06:38:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2021 21:25:17noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/08/2021 21:23:5Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/07/2021 14:52:7criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/07/2021 06:00:13noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/07/2021 06:00:13ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/07/2021 08:06:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/07/2021 18:00:14noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/07/2021 18:00:14ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/07/2021 18:04:35criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/07/2021 06:00:14noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/07/2021 06:00:14ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 19:08:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 18:00:13noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 18:00:13ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/07/2021 16:50:58noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/07/2021 06:33:56criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/07/2021 06:00:13noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/07/2021 06:00:13ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.15K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.68K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
354 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: WiFi loses speed

Power levels look OK, there's a few downstream breakthrough post-RS (uncorrectable) errors, although significance varies depending on the time since the hub was last rebooted (?), and the upstream may have too many T3 timeouts.  A few of these are normal for a cable connection, at perhaps one T3 every couple of days, and a handful of post-RS errors in the same timescale.  If you're seeing more of these timeouts and post-RS errors then that points to a noisy connection that may require a technician to attend and check things out.  My hub has broadly similar timeout and post-RS errors as your figures, but that's after thirteen days up time.  If your data is from (say) ten days run time, then there's probably not too much to worry about on the cable side, and then focus turns to the wifi. 

There's been a few oddities recently reported with some user's hub wifi, possibly due to firmware revisions.  If previously you've found the hub's wifi OK, you might want to wait and see both what staff advise in response to your post, and whether the possible firmware issues are fixed.  If you've had other wifi issues (coverage, reliability, speed) then you might want to start thinking about investing in your own router or mesh wifi.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Alex_RM
  • 5.1K
  • 276
  • 378
Forum Team
Forum Team
276 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: WiFi loses speed

Hi minority-ky,

 

Thanks for posting and sorry to hear you've some connection issues. 

 

I've been able to locate your account using your forum details, everything looks to be within the specifications we would expect.

 

Are you able to log into the hub settings to advise if the SSIDS match? If not can you ensure they do.

 

Alex_Rm

0 Kudos
Reply
minority-ky
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
240 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: WiFi loses speed

I'm not sure what you are asking? And I'm not entirely sure what you mean by being within the specifications? I don't think download speeds into single digits is acceptable with a 200mbps package.

We have disabled & separated the 2.4ghz & 5ghz channel, and given them custom names. We have tried the channel optimisation before, but made no difference (when we attempted a factory reset, to no avail). We tried to call the tech team today, but only got an automated response which restarted our router, and said it should solve the problem, I can't see it personally, but will continue to monitor.
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 26.43K
  • 2.69K
  • 4.89K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
212 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: WiFi loses speed

What they mean is that all parameters on the Hub and your connection are within the acceptable range and so probably are not the cause of the wifi issues.

Its looking more and more like its a wifi only issue.

To address the wifi, VM now supply “wifi Pods” (not “boosters”). Pods are free to 1GB or Ultimate Ooomph package customers others will be charged £5/month. If they are free they are well worth getting and offer a simple solution.  Order via the phone or a VM person will do it here.

If not free, then at that level of investment you would soon pay off that cost by buying a "better" wireless solution that will be yours to own and use forever and which will cure all your wifi problems. £40-100 should sort it unless you live in a massive property with thick walls, etc

Get either a…
(1) Mesh System, (2) Wireless router, (3) Wireless access point (4) A combination of (2) & (3).

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply