Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
339 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

Hi

I've had my Superhub2 for a number of years. It now needs regular (almost daily) reboots as it keeps dropping devices / behaving poorly.

I've tried requesting a replacement online but unfortunately I don't seem to be allowed to make any changes to my package that way. I'm trying to avoid hassling the overloaded call centre. Is there any other way I can get a SuperHub3 without getting on the phone?

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 17.35K
  • 1.82K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
321 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

If the weblink doesnt work for you (seems to be the same for ~50% of people) either phone in - UK call center is still open - call at 08.00 is best.
Or if there is no rush a VM person "should" pick this up on here when they get back to work from 08.00 tomorrow 🙂

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
299 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

Hi.

I've been suffering the same dropout issues with my V2 and I've just upgraded to a V3 here...
https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/hub-swap.html?buspart=uk_app_connect2_hubswap

It should be coming on Thursday.

Brian.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
250 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

Thanks - that link doesn't work for me so I'm down to calling up or hoping someone from VM spots this thread

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.47K
  • 614
  • 1.82K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
242 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3


@phatbear wrote:

Thanks - that link doesn't work for me so I'm down to calling up or hoping someone from VM spots this thread


If you can't get through on the phone then VM are recommending you send a text to 07533 051809 describing the issue and you should get a response, but it may take a day or two at present. This is a text only service, it does not support voice calls.

It is possible that the issue is with your line and not the hub, as even some old SH1s are still going strong for customers and getting a new hub might not fix it.

Posting some hubs stats might help to diagnose your issue.

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login but instead click on Router Status which is a button in the top right of the screen. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. If using screenshots be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log then the forum will automatically censor this sensitive information. Also note that images will take time to appear on the forum due to a combination of awaiting moderator approval and buggy code.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take a few days) and run checks on your line and hub.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
218 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

Thanks for that - router status follows:

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz) 138750000 146750000 154750000 162750000 170750000 178750000 186750000 194750000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock) Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked
Channel ID 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Modulation 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM 256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec) 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000
Interleave Depth I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV) 3.76 3.69 3.09 2.94 2.54 2.30 2.19 2.16
RxMER (dB) 37.94 37.64 36.39 35.42 38.26 39.85 38.26 37.94
Pre RS Errors 340 348 293 TV 303 288 302 301
Post RS Errors 280 301 286 313 301 284 301 301

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
Channel ID 2 1 3 4
Frequency (Hz) 53700000 60300000 46200000 39400000
Ranging Status Success Success Success Success
Modulation 64QAM 64QAM 64QAM 64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec) 5120000 5120000 5120000 5120000
Mini-Slot Size 2 2 2 2
Power Level (dBmV) 44.50 43.50 44.75 44.50
T1 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T2 Timeouts 0 0 0 0
T3 Timeouts 1 0 0 0
T4 Timeouts 0 0 0 0

 

Network Log

First Time Last Time Priority Error Number Description
12/05/2020 06:07:26 GMT 12/05/2020 06:07:26 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - xx
12/05/2020 06:06:21 GMT 12/05/2020 06:06:21 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
11/05/2020 15:40:11 GMT 11/05/2020 15:40:11 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - xx
11/05/2020 15:39:06 GMT 11/05/2020 15:39:06 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
11/05/2020 12:37:35 GMT 11/05/2020 12:37:35 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - [REMOVED]
11/05/2020 12:36:29 GMT 11/05/2020 12:36:29 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
11/05/2020 05:56:56 GMT 11/05/2020 05:56:56 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - xx
11/05/2020 05:55:53 GMT 11/05/2020 05:55:53 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Notice (6) 84000510 Downstream Locked Successfully
11/05/2020 05:31:23 GMT 11/05/2020 05:31:23 GMT Error (4) 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
10/05/2020 18:49:48 GMT 10/05/2020 18:49:48 GMT Error (4) 68010100 DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
07/05/2020 12:25:51 GMT 07/05/2020 12:25:51 GMT Error (4) 68010302 DHCP WAN IP - xx
07/05/2020 12:24:47 GMT 07/05/2020 12:24:47 GMT Error (4) 68000407 TOD established
Time Not Established Time Not Established Critical (3) 82000200 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out

[MOD EDIT: Personal and private information has been removed from this post. Please do not post personal or private information in your public posts. Please review the Forum Guidelines]

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
202 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

Hi phatbear

If it's any use I used that link on my phone, although it does also work on my computer.
I did have to close a couple of pop up windows on my phone to get back the original one once logged in.

I've just had a message saying my hub is now coming tomorrow so I'm hoping my upgrade all goes well 🤞

Good luck with your issue 👍

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.47K
  • 614
  • 1.82K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
192 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

@phatbear The power levels look OK, but that seems like a lot of Post RS errors on the downstream channels for a very recently rebooted hub.

It has been a while since I had the SH2 and I think a reboot should clear those errors, but I also remember the reset buttons for Pre and Post RS errors on the downstream page.  Can you click the reset buttons and see if the Post RS errors start to rise rapidly or not?

There is also a WAN IP that was not censored in your log so I have flagged that for the mods to edit it.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
175 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

Scott

Thanks for the WAN IP spot - I missed that one!

I've reset the Post RS counters so I'll check in a while and let you know

Ian

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
159 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: SuperHub2 to SuperHub3

2 hours later I have:

Post RS Errors276305299301276293302285
0 Kudos
Reply