Menu
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
ryohki
Joining in
366 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Super Hub 3 rebooting every 10-15 mins

I've been having issues with my SH3 since last night whereby it'll reboot every 10-15 mins.

Its configured in Modem Mode only as I run a Linksys EA9500 router.

Status Pages shows the following for the SH3.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000004.938256 qam1
21470000005.338256 qam2
31550000005.438256 qam3
41630000005.338256 qam4
51710000004.938256 qam5
6179000000538256 qam6
71870000005.338256 qam7
81950000004.638256 qam8
92030000004.138256 qam9
102110000003.938256 qam10
11219000000438256 qam11
122270000003.538256 qam12
13235000000338256 qam13
142430000003.238256 qam14
152590000004.138256 qam16
162670000004.138256 qam17
172750000004.838256 qam18
182830000005.338256 qam19
192910000005.538256 qam20
202990000005.638256 qam21
213070000005.340256 qam22
223150000005.940256 qam23
233230000005.638256 qam24
242510000003.738256 qam15



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9980
2Locked38.6890
3Locked40.3700
4Locked40.3470
5Locked38.9630
6Locked38.9530
7Locked38.9390
8Locked38.9270
9Locked38.9250
10Locked38.9210
11Locked38.6210
12Locked38.690
13Locked38.9100
14Locked38.9120
15Locked38.970
16Locked38.920
17Locked38.950
18Locked38.990
19Locked38.940
20Locked38.910
21Locked38.610
22Locked38.900
23Locked38.650
24Locked38.600

 

Any ideas?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
ryohki
Joining in
365 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 rebooting every 10-15 mins

Upstream bonded channels
Channel
Frequency (Hz)
Power (dBmV)
Symbol Rate (ksps)
Modulation
Channel ID
1
25800000
42.3
5120
64 qam
4
2
32600000
42.3
5120
64 qam
3
3
39400000
42.3
5120
64 qam
2
4
46200000
42.3
5120
64 qam
1


Upstream bonded channels
Channel
Channel Type
T1 Timeouts
T2 Timeouts
T3 Timeouts
T4 Timeouts
1
ATDMA
0
0
0
0
2
ATDMA
0
0
0
0
3
ATDMA
0
0
0
0
4
ATDMA
0
0
0
0
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 14.59K
  • 432
  • 46
Moderator (Retired) Ralph_R
Moderator (Retired)
292 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 rebooting every 10-15 mins

Sorry to hear of the connection trouble, this may have been down to a bit of noise on the cable, though checking your connection all looks to be in good shape currently.

If you continue to experience any problems please drop us an update and we'll gladly investigate the matter further.

Ralph_R
Forum Moderator

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules


0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
ryohki
Joining in
282 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 rebooting every 10-15 mins

Hi Ralph 

Having issues this morning as the router is rebooting again ever few minutes.

It settle down after I last posted,but  its started to reboot again today.

I only use the SH3 in Modem mode as I have a linksys router.

Regards

David

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 2.16K
  • 79
  • 150
Forum Team
Forum Team
270 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 rebooting every 10-15 mins

Afternoon David,

 

Sorry for the delayed reply and also for the broadband issues.

 

How's things been since posting? Let me know if you need further assistance. 

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
ryohki
Joining in
205 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 rebooting every 10-15 mins

Hi again, since the last post I've had fairly stable router usage where the router might reboot a few times a week, but over the past week it has been rebooting several times a day.

I only use the router in modem mode, would it possible to have an engineer come out and check whether there is a fault in the cable?

I've posted the router status below after its latest reboot this morning :

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
299000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
46200014
Locked
Provisioning State
Offline
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1299000000540256 qam21
21390000004.438256 qam1
31470000004.438256 qam2
41550000004.538256 qam3
51630000004.940256 qam4
61710000004.640256 qam5
71790000004.140256 qam6
8187000000440256 qam7
91950000003.740256 qam8
10203000000440256 qam9
112110000003.738256 qam10
122190000003.540256 qam11
13227000000338256 qam12
142350000002.540256 qam13
152430000002.738256 qam14
162510000003.238256 qam15
172590000003.738256 qam16
18267000000438256 qam17
19275000000440256 qam18
20283000000440256 qam19
212910000004.540256 qam20
22307000000540256 qam22
233150000005.140256 qam23
243230000004.840256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.3150
2Locked40.3530
3Locked38.910
4Locked38.940
5Locked38.970
6Locked40.3190
7Locked40.3190
8Locked40.3180
9Locked40.3190
10Locked40.330
11Locked40.370
12Locked38.960
13Locked40.3130
14Locked38.9110
15Locked40.390
16Locked38.9150
17Locked38.960
18Locked38.9220
19Locked38.9250
20Locked40.3270
21Locked40.3350
22Locked40.3350
23Locked40.3530
24Locked40.3700

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1462000144.3512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000

 

Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.06K
  • 38
  • 51
Forum Team
Forum Team
157 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 rebooting every 10-15 mins

Hi ryohki

 

Thank you for posting on our community forum pages. 

 

We are sorry to hear of any service issues which you have been experiencing.

 

We'd like to access your account to take a closer look at the equipment details if that's OK?

 

We'll send you a private message in a moment advising of how to do this.

 

Many thanks. 

David_Pn
Forum Team

Need help changing SIM card? Find out more about activating your 4G ready SIM. 4G SIM Swap Help


0 Kudos
Reply