Menu
Reply
ragtacker
  • 45
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,105 Views
Message 1 of 64
Flag for a moderator

No internet connection

I have been asked to post here as VM cannot help, they are tooooo busy.

My internet crashes between 7 - 10 times a day, when it crashes the messages i get are :- broadband experiencing connectivity issues.

Connection point between router and and access point are broken.

Cannot connect with device resource primary DNS server

Default gateway not available.

Ethernet does not have a valid IP configuration.

 

All the abovepoints have been given to a technician in my house and he replaced the router and it has now got worse.

I spoke with a tech on the phone, he stated that the line to the house is low??

As stated above i am getting no help from VM, lines are too busy, FB asked for me to post here for all the wise people to see if any help is available

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 32.63K
  • 2.02K
  • 4.46K
Alessandro Volta
1,101 Views
Message 2 of 64
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: No internet connection

Post the Network, Upstream and Downstream logs from the hubs admin pages back here as text 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
-tony-
  • 18.93K
  • 1.44K
  • 4.7K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,095 Views
Message 3 of 64
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: No internet connection

as above - if you dont know how to get the figures

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

you DO need to sign in on hub4

____________________

Tony
ragtacker
  • 45
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,080 Views
Message 4 of 64
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet connection

when i try to post the logs it says there is something wrong? Correct the highlighted errors and try again.  but nothing is highlighted?

 

16029998333.5512064 qam1
23940000033.5512064 qam4
34620000033.5512064 qam3
45370003433.5512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA0010
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA0020
0 Kudos
Reply
ragtacker
  • 45
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
1,079 Views
Message 5 of 64
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet connection

14190000006.840256 qam32
2203000000840256 qam9
3211000000840256 qam10
42190000007.940256 qam11
52270000007.640256 qam12
62350000007.540256 qam13
72430000007.540256 qam14
82510000007.540256 qam15
92590000007.440256 qam16
102670000007.440256 qam17
11275000000740256 qam18
122830000007.140256 qam19
132910000007.140256 qam20
142990000007.540256 qam21
15307000000740256 qam22
16315000000740256 qam23
17323000000740256 qam24
183630000006.640256 qam25
193710000006.940256 qam26
203790000006.940256 qam27
213870000006.540256 qam28
223950000006.640256 qam29
234030000006.840256 qam30
244110000006.840256 qam31



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.937656977
2Locked40.3253310751
3Locked40.3190311171
4Locked40.9195210888
5Locked40.9189715517
6Locked40.3194411646
7Locked40.9206810915
8Locked40.3219510648
9Locked40.3208510833
10Locked40.3217711523
11Locked40.3236810731
12Locked40.925359918
13Locked40.327159770
14Locked40.926429176
15Locked40.926478869
16Locked40.928858967
17Locked40.929218913
18Locked40.333464894
19Locked40.329869568
20Locked40.332878385
21Locked40.3244510992
22Locked40.3264511624
23Locked40.3266911387
24Locked40.9348910502
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
1,003 Views
Message 6 of 64
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet connection

Upstream power looks a little on the low side - this is causing the T3 errors which can lead to downstream channel sync issues which leads to instability and dropouts!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

ragtacker
  • 45
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
967 Views
Message 7 of 64
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet connection

Hi lotharmat is there anything i can do

0 Kudos
Reply
ragtacker
  • 45
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
965 Views
Message 8 of 64
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet connection

the online tech is sending a new ethernet cable to fix the fault?? will this correct the issue, TIA

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.73K
  • 2.95K
  • 5.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
961 Views
Message 9 of 64
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: No internet connection

No - you were being fobbed off on the phone. Can you do this and see if it helps - if not it will need a Tech visit.
______________

First switch the Hub off for 5 minutes AND unplug it from the mains. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box. Then switch it on again and leave 5 minutes

When done, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts have all reset to 0. The T3' should have too. See if the Up power levels have changed too.  Then check every hour or two for the next day or two to see if the "errors" start reappearing - they shouldn't.

Also in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
ragtacker
  • 45
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
927 Views
Message 10 of 64
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet connection

Thak you for your help, Kudos given ,

All cables checked and rebootedi shall monitor and upload the link when i have something 🙂

0 Kudos
Reply