Menu
Reply
Rooster1
  • 16
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
298 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

No internet - Hub loses connection

Just spent a fruitless hour on phone to Virgin media as i keep losing connection to Hub and whole household has no internet. Can't seem to get an engineer sent out for some reason but they have agreed to send out a replacement hub to see if it makes a difference. I have been having this issue for over a year now and at my wits end as it affecting working from home. If the replacement hub does not work the only solution is to move and leave virgin as in my experience they do not care about existing customers and because they are a big player they can afford to be apathetic, as various similar post on the forum can attest to. I will say i have been a customer for over 10 years and only in past 18 months have i had issues. If Virgin are able to sort it out i would stay as they are fastest fibre supplier BUT am so frustrated now with the cycle of me telling them there's an issue and them saying there is no issue and refusing to send out an engineer, it was a big struggle to get a new hub request and i don't have anymore fight in me if this does not work, I will be moving to a new provider and i advice the same to others. It should not be a struggle to get the service you pay for, you should not need a business account to get basic decent service.

 

Anyway the link below is to think broadband site that monitors my broadband, you can see the losses on my broadband as the red lines on the chart

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/c4e2bb424016d3a71c15f9ffcff3846edeec07d1

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
289 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet - Hub loses connection

Is it just Wi-Fi or ethernet and Wi-Fi connections that are dropping ?


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 31.34K
  • 1.94K
  • 4.22K
Alessandro Volta
288 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet - Hub loses connection

Post the network, upstream and downstream logs from the hubs admin pages back here as text 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Rooster1
  • 16
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
273 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet - Hub loses connection

it is both WIFI & ethernet

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.95K
Alessandro Volta
270 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet - Hub loses connection

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Rooster1
  • 16
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
267 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: No internet - Hub loses connection

Downstream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1331000000238256 qam25
2203000000-0.737256 qam9
3211000000-137256 qam10
4219000000-0.937256 qam11
5227000000-137256 qam12
6235000000-137256 qam13
7243000000-1.237256 qam14
8251000000-1.537256 qam15
9259000000-137256 qam16
10267000000-0.737256 qam17
11275000000038256 qam18
122830000000.538256 qam19
132910000000.538256 qam20
142990000001.238256 qam21
15307000000138256 qam22
163150000001.538256 qam23
173230000001.738256 qam24
18339000000238256 qam26
193470000002.238256 qam27
203550000002.238256 qam28
21363000000238256 qam29
22371000000238256 qam30
233790000001.938256 qam31
243870000001.738256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.61217810129666
2Locked37.32474776498658
3Locked37.62236862449931
4Locked37.32068870393171
5Locked37.62553038588190
6Locked37.62601318590513
7Locked37.62085863384043
8Locked37.62097418421801
9Locked37.62100018368336
10Locked37.62782362624882
11Locked38.92442505439579
12Locked38.61829767285061
13Locked38.91835214278779
14Locked38.61964482386883
15Locked38.92127531382625
16Locked38.91380878168924
17Locked38.91556443193327
18Locked38.61089919114163
19Locked38.91190331127338
20Locked38.9102274695165
21Locked38.91311153143108
22Locked38.61094716114355
23Locked38.91407546168668
24Locked38.91055287106678

 

Upstream

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030007349512064 qam1
23940000047.5512064 qam4
35370000048512064 qam2
44620007947.5512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0040
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA0000

 

Please translate what it means, thanks

0 Kudos
Reply