Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
195 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

No Signal to Hub

Hi All,

I'm new to Virgin Media (Feb 26 2020 install), and while it's nice to have the TV boxes and extraordinary download speeds (often seen 550Mbits/s) I'd trade most of it for reliability!

Since the install I have had problems. I had the cooling off period extended and it seemed to have settled, but in fact we lose signal several times a day, both to cabled and wireless connections.

I moved the Hub upstairs to my home office from under the stairs using a good quality coax cable and connectors and the wifi transmission improved significantly, but the data losses continued as before. I really don't think it's anything to do with my moving the hub, the pattern of loss of data has not been much different, and I've seen amazing wireless and wired speeds in it's new location regularly.

However, over the past couple of weeks the Hub has been losing it's data supply from the network several times a day, from just a minute to several minutes. Sometimes I power off and on again the Hub and I'm not sure if that helps or not but the data supply seems to return then.

However, this morning it just will not connect. I've rebooted the Hub 3 times and it's the same result, the data handshake light keeps blinking and the land line phone says 'check phone line' with no dial tone.

I'd happily post the data from the Hub, but it won't let me connect.

Is this a Hub issue or a data supply from the network issue?

I tried calling but got the normal redirect and have used the text service too - but no reply yet.

I work from home in the educational sector and am very busy in my local community supporting many people in the vulnerable category. 

I'm tethering to my mobile (thanks goodness I went for a Virgin mobile SIM with unlimited data!) but considering how much the monthly payment is I'm naturally very disappointed with the reliability of what is potentially an awesome broadband service.

Can anyone help with the diagnosis of where the fault actually lies? Is it the network or the Hub?

Thanks in advance and sympathies to all of the other posters with similar issues at this critical time.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1.72K
  • 56
  • 218
Super solver
190 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

Send a text (SMS) to VM 07533 051809, stating the issue your have.

As a test move the HUB back to the orginal place to see if it works.

--
Red (VM SH2 AC Beta tester)
Running on 500Mb VM service with SH3 in Modem Mode, with a ASUS RT-AC5300 router. With this setup I get Fantastic WIRED and WIRELESS Signals in my home. I dont work for VM. But I work in IT, and I know my tech.
My advice is at your own risk. If you are happy with my answers please press Kudo ?
Highlighted
  • 7.64K
  • 604
  • 1.3K
Alessandro Volta
179 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

You should NEVER extend the internal VM cabling, it can cause signal loss, ingress of noise And it’s also against VM’s terms and conditions. If you have a problem with it as it was before your modifications people will be willing to help, nobody is likely to help with users modified cables.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
175 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

Thanks - have sent message to the SMS number and had a reply that they are forwarding my request.

Will unplug the Hub and try it downstairs on the original connection now.

Thanks for the response!
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
169 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

They are quite busy (if indeed they are responding) we did this two days ago, no reply so far.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
162 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

Thanks - all sorted now as I thought it might be.

Seems that the service is just unreliable.

I'm going to set up a broadband quality monitor through ThinkBroadband to see if I can understand better what's going on

Hope yours gets sorted soon!

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
154 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

Thanks for your helpful replies..

I placed the hub back in it's original position and it did reconnect, so I felt like an idiot .

However, just to double check I put it back in my home office and it fired up immediately and now I have the amazing wired and wireless speeds I had before.

I'm just wondering if it's a supply from the street fault or perhaps something internal with the box.

Planning to set up a Broadband Quality Monitor to see if that reveals anything further.

Now I can log into the Hub again, here is a copy of the network log:

Time Priority Description

06/04/2020 13:29:35noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:47:48criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:47:46Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:42:34criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:42:31Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:37:56criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:36:21Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:36:18Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:35:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:34:58Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:33:12criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:33:7Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:32:26criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:32:20Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:30:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:30:22Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:30:5Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:30:0criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:29:59Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 01:29:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;


Rest of status reports in separate post

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
152 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

And here are the rest of the Router Status reports:

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
186750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
32600000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1186750000-138256 qam7
2138750000-237256 qam1
3146750000-237256 qam2
4154750000-1.937256 qam3
5162750000-1.737256 qam4
6170750000-1.237256 qam5
7178750000-137256 qam6
8194750000-1.238256 qam8
9202750000-1.538256 qam9
10210750000-1.538256 qam10
11218750000-1.738256 qam11
12226750000-238256 qam12
13234750000-2.438256 qam13
14242750000-2.738256 qam14
15250750000-2.738256 qam15
16258750000-2.538256 qam16
17266750000-2.538256 qam17
18274750000-2.538256 qam18
19282750000-2.738256 qam19
20290750000-2.938256 qam20
21298750000-2.938256 qam21
22306750000-2.938256 qam22
23314750000-2.938256 qam23
24322750000-338256 qam24


Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.660
2Locked37.300
3Locked37.650
4Locked37.640
5Locked37.600
6Locked37.340
7Locked37.650
8Locked38.640
9Locked38.650
10Locked38.640
11Locked38.940
12Locked38.670
13Locked38.640
14Locked38.900
15Locked38.660
16Locked38.650
17Locked38.650
18Locked38.650
19Locked38.650
20Locked38.9130
21Locked38.660
22Locked38.660
23Locked38.650
24Locked38.960

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1326000004.75512064 qam3
2258000004.675512064 qam4
3462000004.875512064 qam1
4394000004.8512064 qam2

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000




0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
151 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-rtsxxxl500u+voc-b.cm

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID66724
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID66723
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
106 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: No Signal to Hub

BQM Graph today:

BQM 08.04.2020.JPG

0 Kudos
Reply