Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
288 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Intermittent Connection Issue(s)

I called Virgin Media toward the end of April to try to resolve an issue with the Internet connection at my property; we can connect to the router with both a wired and wireless connection with no problem; the problem is that 25-50 times a day (not an exaggeration) the connection just goes 'dead'; for 30 seconds - 2 minutes, the router just doesn't seem to handle data coming in/does nothing.

VM sent 2 engineers out to the property, they did some tests at the property and ran some diangnostics at the green cabinet within the street; they told me that my levels are all over the place and that there could be some damage to the cable underground, they stated that they normally resolve this within 2-3 days but it shouldn't be any more than a week.

Thus far, VM haven't been out to replace or rectify the cable-issue; my original problem still persists.

I decided to call VM yesterday and got put through to a non-UK callcenter, the operative on the phone told me he's got to do a linetest, he did the linetest, told me another engineer needs to attend the property, I asked to speak to a supervisor, he noted down my mobile number and told me I'd get a call within 2-4hours.

Fast forward 24hrs (today), still no phone call from supervisor, decided to call again; got through to a non-UK callcenter, again they told me they need to reset my hub, depsite me insisting every time that this isn't the issue; I told VM that I want to cancel; got put through to a UK-based callcenter, the woman was really helpful, listened to the issue, asked a load of questions, put me on hold and told me that she's going to call an engineer directly, after 2-3 minutes of being put on hold, the call got redirect to a non-UK callcenter, the woman on the phone told me she's reset my hub, the Internet should be working correctly, even WHILST she was on the phone, the Internet dropped and everything was dead for 45 seconds.

I'm going round in circles here, I'm aware of COVID and stuff takes longer to resolve, but I'm being advised of times/dates, callbacks that don't happen, a non-UK callcenter that wants to reset my router everytime, they tell me it's resolve when the issue seems to be a hardware/green box/cable issue, they can reset/line test all they like, it isn't going to resolve the issue.

I asked to get put through to cancellations again and the woman didn't want to put me through.

I'm getting no answers, I'm still paying the £100/month for VM, going round in circles, oh... btw, it also affects TV (obviously), so my experience thus far is pretty dull.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16.46K
  • 1.72K
  • 2.8K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
251 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Connection Issue(s)

Lets see some data and see if we can spot something amiss and give you the "ammunition" you need when discussing it with VM again.

First do a quick check that all of your coax connections are in nice and "finger" tight at the Hub and wall box and at any splitters/attenuators/etc with no “unterminated loose ends – disconnect then and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box.

Then do a Hub “pinhole reset” - with the Hub "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly and hold for 60 seconds – release pin then leave 10’ to stabilise. The 2 Passwords will revert to the ones on the Hub sticker - so check its there and legible first !

If that’s all good.... Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there. In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before] click on the “router status” icon at top right (SH2’s) or text at bottom-middle of first page up (Hub3) and then copy/paste 3 FULL sets of data onto here – from the Downstream, Upstream, & Network Logs pages. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button a second time).

Also, in the meantime, if you haven't already, set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take an hour or two to start seeing a sensible picture.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality



--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
232 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Connection Issue(s)

I've checked all cables; they're fine + in addition to the stuff below, I've got a load of No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out.

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
203000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
46200000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1203000000-0.238256 qam9
2211000000-0.537256 qam10
3219000000-1.535256 qam11
4227000000-2.537256 qam12
52350000000.438256 qam13
6243000000138256 qam14
7251000000-0.238256 qam15
8259000000038256 qam16
9267000000-0.738256 qam17
10275000000-1.538256 qam18
11283000000038256 qam19
122910000000.238256 qam20
13299000000138256 qam21
143070000002.238256 qam22
153150000000.538256 qam23
16323000000-1.238256 qam24
17331000000-1.238256 qam25
183710000002.238256 qam26
193790000002.740256 qam27
203870000002.538256 qam28
21395000000438256 qam29
224030000004.940256 qam30
23411000000338256 qam31
24419000000338256 qam32

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6180
2Locked37.610435
3Locked35.76797
4Locked37.64997
5Locked38.9120
6Locked38.650
7Locked38.950
8Locked38.67215
9Locked38.6630
10Locked38.970
11Locked38.9320
12Locked38.6730
13Locked38.6320
14Locked38.610
15Locked38.960
16Locked38.6100
17Locked38.9110
18Locked38.630
19Locked40.300
20Locked38.6100
21Locked38.9130
22Locked40.340
23Locked38.9180
24Locked38.9110

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1462000005.1512064 qam1
2325999855.1512064 qam3
3394000005512064 qam2
4257998294.975512064 qam4

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID1309266
Max Traffic Rate575000000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID1309265
Max Traffic Rate38520000
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 16.46K
  • 1.72K
  • 2.8K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
224 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Connection Issue(s)

Lets see the network logs and the BQM after 12h or so.

If those stats are just after the reset - its worrying that postRS errors are appearing after only a few minutes. Can you check and see if they are increasing - say hourly - if they are it may be a noise problem. These can be difficult to pin down as it can be being generated by someone else's connection. Also your upstream power levels are near the maximum recommended limit. See if they change too.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Highlighted
  • 3.58K
  • 147
  • 205
Forum Team
Forum Team
163 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Connection Issue(s)

Thank you for your post Bpalmer17 and welcome to our community.

 

Are you still experiencing some issues with your connection since your post? 

 

If so, could you post and up to date bqm and network logs for us to take a look at please?

 

Thank you, Emily.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
129 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Connection Issue(s)

I'm still having issues; I don't need to upset the network log and BQM, had another engineer out, he replaced the router + added a booster, problem still persists but this is the third engineer to confirm the cable needs to be replaced.

I love Virgin Media but after 3 diff. engineers telling me I need a cable replaced and weeks down the line of me still paying full-whack, my faith is wearing thin.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.98K
  • 668
  • 1.59K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
126 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Connection Issue(s)

If you wish to leave, cut your losses, and cancel by post.  Address is section N of the Terms & Conditions.

Really disappointing that VM are so wretchedly incompetent when it comes to simple customer service.  And looking at their appalling reviews on Trustpilot you'll see that (a) this is nothing new or Covid related and (b) it is all public domain, so senior management know, but are quite happy being the worst customer service company in Britain.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1.53K
  • 69
  • 135
Forum Team
Forum Team
125 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Connection Issue(s)

Disappointing to hear bpalmer17, when the technicians have attended and advised that the cable needs replacing, did the advise the external cable to the property?

 

If so, have they advised if they are going to arrange this for you at all or the nest steps?

 

Rob

0 Kudos
Reply