Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 338
  • 5
  • 72
Fibre optic
1,365 Views
Message 101 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Right. But at this rate they won't be the preferred method of delivery either. Just cheapest / fastest broadband with shield or chromecast or sky now or vudu or Kodi to deliver the content. Wake up Virgin, it's happening and it's happening now! Sort your technology out or you'll be that forgotten yellow pages on the doorstep.
----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings



2020 Tivo-scaling bug (nearly resolved)

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.17K
  • 459
  • 1.07K
Hero
1,361 Views
Message 102 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Sky Q without a satellite dish is due to be launched in 2018. This will interest some people who cannot get or do not want a dish on their property. Details on how it will work are sketchy but it's obvious that a fast and reliable broadband service will be necessary for the consumer - which is what I've got from Virgin Media.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 178
  • 0
  • 33
Superfast
1,116 Views
Message 103 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Hi. I've signed up with virgin and will have services installed soon. This thread is worrying to say the least. However, I'm wondering what setting I'd need on a 4k tv to display 1080 HD content correctly. I never watch 576 sd channels and have no use for the tivo 2160 Netflix or YouTube as my sony tv already has built in 4k apps. If I simply want 1080I or 1080p coming out of the tivo v6 without tivo scaling does this bug affect me?

And what is the best video output setting for displaying 1080I/p? Thanks very much

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 338
  • 5
  • 72
Fibre optic
1,077 Views
Message 104 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

If you never watch 576 Just set to 1080.

This link may help with the rest of your question
http://en.digitalbitrate.com/dtv.php?mux=C029&pid=601&live=209〈=en

E.g. sky one hd was 12 Mbps on Virgin peaking at 17.9. but 9.5/15.5 on Sky satellite. The problem is that Virgin uses mpeg2 whereas sky uses mpeg4 so assuming similar encoding standards the sky stream is loads better than Virgin.

Also to my knowledge no one ever said Virgin hd isn't sometimes 720 so if it looks rubbish, and lots does, bit maybe that's because of the antiquated compression, then I suspect that's 720 content scaled to 1080
----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings



2020 Tivo-scaling bug (nearly resolved)

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

Highlighted
  • 988
  • 23
  • 152
Rising star
1,063 Views
Message 105 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings


@crypticc wrote:
If you never watch 576 Just set to 1080.

This link may help with the rest of your question
http://en.digitalbitrate.com/dtv.php?mux=C029&pid=601&live=209⟨=en

E.g. sky one hd was 12 Mbps on Virgin peaking at 17.9. but 9.5/15.5 on Sky satellite. The problem is that Virgin uses mpeg2 whereas sky uses mpeg4 so assuming similar encoding standards the sky stream is loads better than Virgin.

Also to my knowledge no one ever said Virgin hd isn't sometimes 720 so if it looks rubbish, and lots does, bit maybe that's because of the antiquated compression, then I suspect that's 720 content scaled to 1080

Broadcast HD in the UK is 1080i, not 720p. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 338
  • 5
  • 72
Fibre optic
1,037 Views
Message 106 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Looks like upscaled 720 HD/576 SD to me most of the time. It may say 1080 on the tin but I promise you it's not native 1080.

BBC is better than sky and scifi natgeo, Dave etc which look shocking, even for modern recordings. On that link you can see why. (Some descriptions haven't been updated for the channels) bbc use constant bitrate 16 whereas sky uses vbr as low as 2.

Sky channels are sometimes better from the non hd channel and letting the TV scale... SD compressed well is better than HD that's had most of the pixels thrown away to fit in their mpeg2 streams.
Virgin were supposed to have gotten off mpeg2 but I've seen threads of people being warned to get off their old boxes at the beginning of the year. There's no guarantees that even once that is done that Virgin update their streams. Maybe they need to pay sky more to change the inbound feed
----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings



2020 Tivo-scaling bug (nearly resolved)

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 988
  • 23
  • 152
Rising star
1,018 Views
Message 107 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings


@crypticc wrote:
Looks like upscaled 720 HD/576 SD to me most of the time. It may say 1080 on the tin but I promise you it's not native 1080.

BBC is better than sky and scifi natgeo, Dave etc which look shocking, even for modern recordings. On that link you can see why. (Some descriptions haven't been updated for the channels) bbc use constant bitrate 16 whereas sky uses vbr as low as 2.

Sky channels are sometimes better from the non hd channel and letting the TV scale... SD compressed well is better than HD that's had most of the pixels thrown away to fit in their mpeg2 streams.
Virgin were supposed to have gotten off mpeg2 but I've seen threads of people being warned to get off their old boxes at the beginning of the year. There's no guarantees that even once that is done that Virgin update their streams. Maybe they need to pay sky more to change the inbound feed

Broadcast HD in the UK is 1080i, not 720p.

Highlighted
  • 35
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
999 Views
Message 108 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Why are Virgin not fixing this?

It's a simple scaling and passthrough issue, 99% of people would want their TV to scale the SD/720 streams but the V6 box has to upscale 1st before sending it to the TV and the picture looks terrible.

Come on Virgin, how hard is this to fix?
Highlighted
  • 2.66K
  • 55
  • 384
Problem sorter
990 Views
Message 109 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings


@button_sw wrote:
Why are Virgin not fixing this?

It's a simple scaling and passthrough issue, 99% of people would want their TV to scale the SD/720 streams but the V6 box has to upscale 1st before sending it to the TV and the picture looks terrible.

Come on Virgin, how hard is this to fix?

...don't hold your breath - this bug has been present since 2016:

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Virgin-Media-TiVo-service/Tivo-scaling-bug/m-p/3251103#M149584

__________________________________________________________
Husband, Dad, Gamer, Gadget Lover......
Twitter: @deans6571
Highlighted
  • 189
  • 2
  • 20
Superfast
981 Views
Message 110 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

 I give up i moved to Sky for tv,picture  great,soon as Sky get faster broad band i ditch Virgin altogether, great sexy box 2tb storage,get a grip Virgin.

0 Kudos
Reply