Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 29
  • 0
  • 10
On our wavelength
455 Views
Message 531 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

I have Hardware 2048.0

           software   20.9.2

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 326
  • 5
  • 71
Fibre optic
452 Views
Message 532 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

RC3 VMB etc? 

----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings



2020 Tivo-scaling bug (nearly resolved)

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 29
  • 0
  • 10
On our wavelength
448 Views
Message 533 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

20.9.2.RC3-VMB-11-C68

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.55K
  • 394
  • 966
Hero
408 Views
Message 534 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings


@Gmjh wrote:

From your pics I think you're saying Netflix 1080p is being shown as 2160p. That was the main fault for me and doesn't seem to be fixed. 


Yes, 1080p23.976 isn't being processed by the 1080p 24/25/30fps (pass-through), so it gets upscaled by the V6 to 2160p23.976. It's good to see, though, that the framerate is unchanged as that's the way it should be, so all in all I think it looks good as most people seem to think that the V6 does a decent job of upscaling (a lot of STBs are notoriously bad at this).

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.55K
  • 394
  • 966
Hero
406 Views
Message 535 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings


@ozsat wrote:

No - because the broadcast is 1080 and the V6 allows 1080 - it will pass 1080 to the tv and the tv will upscale.

To force the V6 to upscale you have to only select 2160 on the V6.


@Roger_Gooner wrote:

As HD is broadcast at 1080i won't these settings cause the V6 to upscale to 2160p?


 


I'm not so sure as 1080i isn't selected to allow 1080i50 to be passed through to the TV. This is how it works with my 1080p plasma.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 326
  • 5
  • 71
Fibre optic
376 Views
Message 536 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

Try just ticking everything. However, Netflix will insist on 2160.but at least it gets the refresh rates correct and the upscale in the Netflix app seems to be better than TiVo more generally. It seems less smoothing and blurring going on. Or at least the Fawlty Towers and Star Trek voyager seem to suggest that to me. Or it maybe that the TiVo is picking up a prescaled feed

----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings



2020 Tivo-scaling bug (nearly resolved)

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.61K
  • 51
  • 374
Problem sorter
343 Views
Message 537 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings


@deans6571 wrote:

@Roger_Gooner wrote:

My V6 info, software version 20.9.1.RC2-VMB-11-C68.

20190527_122408_20.jpg

 


.....my V6 shows 20.8.1.RC11-VMB-11-C68. 


 

My V6 now showing the following:

3CC31C0A-CE04-435C-8742-520FCC29920D.jpeg

 

 

__________________________________________________________
Husband, Dad, Gamer, Gadget Lover......
Twitter: @deans6571
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.61K
  • 51
  • 374
Problem sorter
341 Views
Message 538 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings


@crypticc wrote:

Hello 

Short answer is that I was about to say you cannot do that.  But on your question caused me to re-test and stop the press - And by golly they've fixed it!  (nearly - limitation with Netflix won't switch resolution.  But it does switch framerate making UK Tivo one of the few devices to do that - I'm much happier, no, delighted!).

This makes the Tivo one of the very few devices to switch framerates properly on Netflix, although I am sure someone will now start looking at colour space switching etc.

 

To achieve this you have to tick every option. 

Someone sticky this news please.  It is significant.

2160p

2160 passthrough

1080p

1080 passthrough

720p

576i

576p

 Leave one out and it won't work.

 

 

Longer answer

Before

If you pick 2160p, 2160 passthrough and 1080p and 1080 passthrough the Tivo will upscale and de-interlace and hack framerates upto 50 Hz/1080p even if you've also picked 576i which is the SD resolution.  Also, before, if you picked 720p as well then that trumped everything and you always got that (even on 4k content)

Crikey - I thought they'd never fix this.

 

Now

Beautiful 4k, 1080p, 1080 passthrough, and wait for it SD 576i for appropriate content.

 

Any downside?

Your screen will pause re-sync frame rates and resolution while changing resolutions.  Also because the The GUI/menu can only do upto 1080 if you're watching 4k content and then select menu the screen will also do that re-sync while you goto the menu and then resync again when going back to whatever resolution you're watching.  If you only ever watch HD and SD the resync is only when switching channels.

 

Basically Virgin TiVo finally got someone who knew how the resolution and framerates switching was supposed to work.

 

If you 


My settings were also previously set to 2160p, 2160p Passthrough, 1080p Passthrough  and 1080i. My TV would only pause (the 1 second black screen thing) when switching from HD to an UHD channel.

Are you saying that I should now choose ALL the items in the Menu? 

For the record, my V6 now has the following firmware :

374FFEB9-E949-4766-935F-79BC3BA55533.jpeg

__________________________________________________________
Husband, Dad, Gamer, Gadget Lover......
Twitter: @deans6571
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 326
  • 5
  • 71
Fibre optic
282 Views
Message 539 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

If you want your TV to scale SD material that option to pick 576i now works.

  I am not certain that wasn't an option for you before. But I am certain that whatever version *I* was on at the time you posted that screenshot  meant that at the time it wasn't working for me. (I've binned the screenshots)

Chris

----------------------------------------------------------
2011 TiVo scaling bug

TiVo upscaling output



2017 Tivo-scaling bug

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings



2020 Tivo-scaling bug (nearly resolved)

Virgin-TV-V6 Video-Output-Settings

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.61K
  • 51
  • 374
Problem sorter
269 Views
Message 540 of 660
Flag for a moderator

Re: Video Output Settings

...so in order for the TV to scale to everything - should we now be ticking ALL the options in that menu?

__________________________________________________________
Husband, Dad, Gamer, Gadget Lover......
Twitter: @deans6571
0 Kudos
Reply