Menu
Reply
Gordy1965
  • 948
  • 9
  • 135
Rising star
551 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

V6 splitter

Could someone from VM contact to arrange for a splitter kit to be sent out to me. 

I have ordered an upgrade to a V6 box but recently had a new router sent out so it is just the V6 box I will be getting and the feedback I have had is that if it is only the V6 box then no splitter will come with it??

There was no facility to order one online and phoning is a nightmare.

Thanks........

0 Kudos
Reply
Ernie_C
  • 18.59K
  • 2.04K
  • 4.59K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
541 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 splitter

Why do you want/need a splitter. Presumably you have two co-ax outlets today and need two in the future?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Gordy1965
  • 948
  • 9
  • 135
Rising star
529 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 splitter

Hub is upstairs

V6 will be downstairs

So hub has to come downstairs.........

If you do a self install on hub & V6 at the same time you get the splitter

If you only do TV you don't get a splitter

That answer your question?

0 Kudos
Reply
Gordy1965
  • 948
  • 9
  • 135
Rising star
527 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 splitter

0 Kudos
Reply
nodrogd
  • 16.83K
  • 1.97K
  • 4.09K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
523 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 splitter


@Gordy1965 wrote:

Hub is upstairs

V6 will be downstairs

So hub has to come downstairs.........

If you do a self install on hub & V6 at the same time you get the splitter

If you only do TV you don't get a splitter

That answer your question?


So you have an outlet downstairs already? Doesn't sound like it, or you would be able to leave the hub where it is.

VM BB TV Landline PAYG mobile. Freeview/Freesat HD, Tesco Mobile. Customer since 1993

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Gordy1965
  • 948
  • 9
  • 135
Rising star
520 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 splitter

Outlet downstairs for Tivo

Hub is upstairs

V6 needs ethernet connection so has to come downstairs next to V6

Unless I connect V6 via wifi but would prefer hard wire connection.

0 Kudos
Reply
Ernie_C
  • 18.59K
  • 2.04K
  • 4.59K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
502 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 splitter

My configuration is the same as yours. Broadband upstairs, TV downstairs, WiFi to TV box, no problem.

Your desire to move the broadband downstairs beside the TV box is reasonable but may introduce issues as well.

1. Changing the position of your broadband router could change the WiFi distribution through your home;

2. Introduction of a splitter downstairs will change the signal strength and may put them out of spec and cause issues. Of course, you will need to terminate the upstairs co-ax point if nothing is connected.

In your position, I would forget a splitter and use WiFi to achieve the internet connection for the V6.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Gordy1965
  • 948
  • 9
  • 135
Rising star
459 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 splitter

Thx for that info....I will give wifi a go and see how I get on 👍

0 Kudos
Reply