Menu
Reply
RS1906
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,114 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

V6 box sound

Have had to turn up volume level very high to get sound right. Now sound is interrupted if flicking through channels. Also if coming off mute there is a delay in the sound returning. Have Re booted box this  will temporarily fix it apart from the high volume setting. But the issues will return again. After having numerous issues with my Virgin service, the v6 box was installed to sort the problem, now again we have an unreliable service and equipment.

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 18.54K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.24K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,080 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound

Can you explain what you mean by "sound is interrupted if flicking through channels"?

How is your V6 connected up - do you have any A/V kit connected? Are you using the HDMI or optical connections, for example?

If all else fails - connect your V6 to your TV directly using HDMI and see if the same problem happens - for elimination purposes.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
RS1906
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,068 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound

The box is connected directly to the tv via hdmi cable. If you use the remote for any operation- so as soon as you push a button the sound is muted for that brief button push

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 12.9K
  • 1.72K
  • 3.93K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,048 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound

Hi RS1906,

I used to have that issue on the V6 when switching between channels. 

have you tried changing the audio settings ? 

Help & Settings > Settings> Audio> Dolby Digital> Dolby Digital to PCM

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
0 Kudos
Reply
RS1906
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,040 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound

Done all the settings, no different, the box seems to be getting worse generally. When you turn the box on you don’t get any picture or channels unless you turn it off then on again. This is an issue that is starting to occur more as well now 

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 18.54K
  • 2.41K
  • 4.24K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,038 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound


@RS1906 wrote:

When you turn the box on you don’t get any picture or channels unless you turn it off then on again.


What do you get? Does it make any difference whether you switch your TV on first, or your V6? If so, HDMI handshaking could be an issue.

What's your power-saving set to? And does altering that make any difference?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Serena_C
  • 2.19K
  • 91
  • 214
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
981 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound

Hi @RS1906

 

Welcome back to our Community Help Forum 🙂

 

Sorry to hear you've been having issues with your TV Box, I've taken a look at your account and there is a provisioning issue on your TV Box. I sent an IN Hit to the TV Box from our systems, can you let me know how things are working for you now following this?

 

Kind regards,

Serena

0 Kudos
Reply
RS1906
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
975 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound

Can you explain what an IN hit is, and what it is going to do?

 Thanks 

0 Kudos
Reply
Zach_R
  • 3.75K
  • 122
  • 264
Forum Team
Forum Team
950 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound

Hi @RS1906,

It reboots the box remotely which can help to rectify issues. If these are ongoing for you today, please do let us know.

Thanks,
 



Zach - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
RS1906
  • 20
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
949 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box sound

Hi

Thanks for the info.

Was ok briefly, which happens when I reboot the box, but the issues haven’t gone away.

 

0 Kudos
Reply