Menu
Reply
SAB_1991
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,049 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

V6 box freezes

My V6 box has been freezing regularly for a couple of months now, at least every other day. Switching off and on at the mains gets it going again but nothing else works. I've tried running the online test but all it says is "something's gone wrong"

0 Kudos
Reply
David_Bn
  • 5.37K
  • 247
  • 445
Forum Team
Forum Team
962 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box freezes

Good Evening SAB_1991

 

Thanks for your post on our Community Forums and a very warm welcome to you!

 

Sorry to see you've been having issues with your set top box

 

Do you have any issues with Live TV or is this relating to streaming services only? 

 

I've been able to look into your account and don't see any outages in the local area, or any stats that are out of spec on your set top box

 

Kindest regards,

 

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply
SAB_1991
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
959 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box freezes

Hi David_Bn

It happens randomly and I can't see any particular pattern - it has certainly happened with streaming and recorded programs, and I'm fairly sure with Live TV as well

Regards

Simon

0 Kudos
Reply
David_Bn
  • 5.37K
  • 247
  • 445
Forum Team
Forum Team
883 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box freezes

Thanks for the response Simon,

 

Can you please make sure that all connections are finger tight for me? 

 

Have you also been able to try an alternative HDMI cable or HDMI port on the TV?

 

I can see that the set top box is connected via Wi-Fi, is it possible to connect the set top box via an Ethernet cable to see if this would improve the services?

 

Kindest regards,

 

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply
SAB_1991
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
835 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box freezes

Thanks David

I've tried switching HDMI ports and that hasn't helped - still freezes almost daily now. Our hub is at the other side of the house from the TV so an ethernet cable is not possible. We do have a signal booster though and the V6 settings says the signal strength is 95%, which seems pretty good to me

Regards

Simon 

0 Kudos
Reply
Zoie_P
  • 2.91K
  • 137
  • 235
Forum Team
Forum Team
806 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box freezes

Hi SAB_1991,

Thanks for your reply, are you still having issues since your post? If so I can take a look at this for you 🙂

Zoie

0 Kudos
Reply
SAB_1991
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
795 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box freezes

Hi Zoie

Yes it is still happening, pretty much every day now

Regards

Simon 

0 Kudos
Reply
Zoie_P
  • 2.91K
  • 137
  • 235
Forum Team
Forum Team
789 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: V6 box freezes

Hi SAB_1991,

thanks for getting back to us, I will need to book an engineer to come and take a look, keep an eye out for the purple envelope 🙂

Thanks

Zoie

0 Kudos
Reply
Zoie_P
  • 2.91K
  • 137
  • 235
Forum Team
Forum Team
784 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box freezes

Glad to hear you have already booked an engineer, please let us know how it goes 🙂

Thanks

Zoie

0 Kudos
Reply
SAB_1991
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
743 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: V6 box freezes

Engineer replaced the box and all is OK now

0 Kudos
Reply