Menu
Reply
nmcilveen2016
  • 10
  • 1
  • 2
Tuning in
374 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Error Code S313

getting fustrated, this error keeps popping up, now ive reset my box and its not even letting me watch TV as it keeps on saying it cannot connect to the network, have tried both ethernet and wifi connection still wont work, ive checked all the wires and rebooted it several times and cant get through to anyone on the phone, can I possibly have a replacement box ? 

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 7.9K
  • 1.16K
  • 2.16K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
356 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

Hi nmcilveen2016,

Have you tried rebooting the hub?  Check all the wiring, especially the white coaxial cable on the router and make sure it's snug and tight.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali



I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Problem Solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks for a useful post


0 Kudos
Reply
nmcilveen2016
  • 10
  • 1
  • 2
Tuning in
352 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

yes several times, ive also used the spanner to tightin the co axel cables in the splitter box ect and still no luck, even done pinhole resets ect

0 Kudos
Reply
nmcilveen2016
  • 10
  • 1
  • 2
Tuning in
343 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

virgin media are ridiculous, you go on the phone to be told to restart the hub then get cut off again, thats about 3 times this morning

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 14.4K
  • 1.92K
  • 3.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
337 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

What does your network connection report as?

Home > Help & Settings > Settings > Network, look in the top-right?

Are you able to view OnDemand programmes ok? Your live TV channels are carried over your co-ax cable, not the internet.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
nmcilveen2016
  • 10
  • 1
  • 2
Tuning in
326 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

i reset the box as it wasnt connecting, and still wont connect you cant even get into the menu 

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 14.4K
  • 1.92K
  • 3.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
323 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

Is this a TiVo or a V6?

Check here if you're not sure.

Can you access any of the box menus or TV Guide?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
nmcilveen2016
  • 10
  • 1
  • 2
Tuning in
320 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

its a v6 and no just says installing software and then the error code comes up

0 Kudos
Reply
nmcilveen2016
  • 10
  • 1
  • 2
Tuning in
318 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

ive been trying to get hold of virgin media most of today, the line keeps getting cut off after spending hours on hold, I just want virgin to send me a replacement box

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 14.4K
  • 1.92K
  • 3.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
311 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Error Code S313

"Installing software" is a clue here - failed install.

You can try breaking the cycle by powering the box off for perhaps 10minutes, then retry. Also make sure the internet connection is present.

Otherwise I'm afraid it's the fault queue you need.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply