Menu
Reply
Chutch1945
  • 8
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
1,163 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

BBC News

Channel  601 pixelated 3 days running

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 17.18K
  • 2.24K
  • 3.95K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,142 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: BBC News

Pixellated pictures on live TV are often the sign of a signal fault. If you've rebooted your box once, then there's likely a fault somewhere, so call VM and report it. You're likely to need either an engineer visit or a replacement box, depending on what VM's remote diagnostics turn up. They can do these while you're on the phone to them.

Do you have any problems with 4-Seven HD? (channel 203)?

First check the automated faults line for any existing issues in your area that could be the cause: 0800 5610061. If nothing's reported, assume VM don't know about your fault and you'll need to call them.

150 from a VM phone, 0345 4541111 from any other phone - choose the options for "I have a fault with my TV service"

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Chutch1945
  • 8
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
1,123 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: BBC News

Fault only apparent on channel 601. VM uncontactable aside from automated line check, then dumped. Only ch 601 seems to be affected.

0 Kudos
Reply
Chutch1945
  • 8
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
984 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

W02

Ch 601 been showing Error W02 for several months. Tried  all the fixes. What now.

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 17.18K
  • 2.24K
  • 3.95K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
966 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: W02

@Chutch1945 

As per https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-tv-error-codes/w02 - this is a loss of signal error.

Did you try the fix previously suggested when you reported a problem with this channel back in February? i.e. to call Virgin and report the fault? If you redialled immediately after the automated checks, you'd have been put into the faults queue - what happened then?

Have you done anything else about this fault in the intervening 3 months?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
ozsat
  • 4.76K
  • 328
  • 916
Superstar
959 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: W02

This is usually a problem with you own installation so you'll need to call faults.


@Chutch1945 wrote:

Ch 601 been showing Error W02 for several months. Tried  all the fixes. What now.


 

==================================
1.2Gb/55Mb in Area 31
Ayisha_B
  • 2.77K
  • 96
  • 259
Forum Team
Forum Team
939 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: W02

Hi @Chutch1945,

 

Welcome to our Community Forums and thanks for posting. 

 

Sorry to hear you are getting this error and the self care fixes have not resolved this for you.

 

I have booked the first available technician appointment for you. Please log into your online account for confirmation. If this is not suitable, you can re-schedule for a time that suits. 

 

I hope this helps and do let us know how the visit goes 🙂

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply