Menu
Reply
MIB1987
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
517 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Hi,

I have just moved back to VM and have a V6 box but all the cabling (which is all neatly organised around doors etc.) was for a Tivo box so the connection is different.

Is there a simple way of getting an adapter without changing the cables? The already installed broadband cables are working fine.

I have seen an adapter online that looks right (https://www.amazon.co.uk/Female-Screw-Coaxial-Adapter-Connectors/dp/B00CVRJ46Q) online however worried about using something that isn't approved by VM and if something goes wrong with it VM not replacing it etc.

Any help or suggestions would be great.

Thanks,

Mark

0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 6.73K
  • 490
  • 1.19K
Legend
481 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Call VM to get an IEC connector.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
MIB1987
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
447 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Thanks for this.

I spoke with VM this morning on the phone and they said they couldn't supply me with this and I needed to buy it myself. Seems a bit odd!

0 Kudos
Reply
Roger_Gooner
  • 6.73K
  • 490
  • 1.19K
Legend
439 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Hopefully a forum team member will be around soon to sort this out.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG108S 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
LittleMick73
  • 5.03K
  • 520
  • 864
Superstar
431 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Hi thats complete nonsense virgin never ever want people doing DIY as its against the terms and conditions, you got a lazy person who couldn't be bothered to do it. Regards Micky
0 Kudos
Reply
MIB1987
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
425 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Yes, I believe I did get someone who didn't know what I was talking about to be honest. 

Do you know of any more direct numbers to get through to a team that could assist with it? Bearing in mind I got the self-install package just last week.

Or someone from VM might respond on here as noted above!

Thanks for your help.

Mark

0 Kudos
Reply
Megan_L
  • 2.64K
  • 160
  • 275
Forum Team
Forum Team
335 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Hi MIB1987,

Thanks for your update on this issue, I am sorry the customer services did not give much help or advice on this. 

I know its been a week since you last posted, can I ask if you were able to resolve this issue in that time?

Thanks,

Megan_L

0 Kudos
Reply
MIB1987
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
329 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Hi Megan,

Thanks for your response. I have ordered a connector myself but I would prefer something from Virgin directly to ensure warranty etc is all above board.

If you could arrange a connector to be sent that would be great.

Thank you,

Mark
0 Kudos
Reply
Katie_WT
  • 5.02K
  • 304
  • 569
Forum Team
Forum Team
286 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Adapter from Tivo cable to V6 cable

Hi there @MIB1987

 

I am sorry to hear that - this is something that we should have done for you when you initially called. I have located your account from your forum information and can see that you have not yet had the help you need from us so I have ordered you an IEC connector for your V6 box. 

 

This should be with you in the next few days and will just pop through the letter box for you. Please do let us know how things go when it arrives. 

 

Cheers

 

 

Katie - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply