Menu
Reply
mbks1981
  • 30
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
882 Views
Message 1 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Upgrade to virgin 360

So being trying to upgrade my TV V6 boxes to 360 without any success at all spoken to 5 agents over 2 departments so before I give sky the go ahead to install sky q which I don't really want to do I thought I'd give this a go so I have 3 x V6 boxes and told a special team has to contact me or I ring them and arrange the remotes for the upgrade just simple remotes and a upgrade to the boxes being passed from pillor to post and as a ex member of staff I'm shock by the lack of knowledge regarding a new amazing product can anyone shed any light on this thanks 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Graham_A
  • 17.88K
  • 2.56K
  • 7.6K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
878 Views
Message 2 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to virgin 360

Why do you want to move to the 360 version?  The TiVo powered V6 has better features than the 360 currently offers.

Have a good look through this forum before making a final decision.

________________________________
Graham

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media, I'm a VM customer. There are no guarantees that my advice will work. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

mbks1981
  • 30
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
875 Views
Message 3 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to virgin 360

One my friends has it and looks amazing and sad they didn't let existing customers aware of new products and was thinking of moving to sky due to the talk to remote function etc until now I didn't think virgin was getting any where near but seems they are slowly just wish the staff new about it 

0 Kudos
Reply
NinjaMeerkat
  • 343
  • 17
  • 67
Fibre optic
840 Views
Message 4 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to virgin 360

The V6 is way ahead of the 360 on functionality. The 360 looks good but it is very basic. I'm waiting until I'm forced to go to the 360 in the hope that VM will have added all of the missing functions.

TonyJover
  • 111
  • 3
  • 11
Up to speed
765 Views
Message 5 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to virgin 360

 


@NinjaMeerkat wrote:

The V6 is way ahead of the 360 on functionality. The 360 looks good but it is very basic. I'm waiting until I'm forced to go to the 360 in the hope that VM will have added all of the missing functions.


+1 ditto on all points. 

Doudar
  • 345
  • 9
  • 47
Fibre optic
738 Views
Message 6 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to virgin 360

I upgraded to TV 360 using webchat, was quick and easy.

 

JohnD
Strangely strange yet oddly normal.
0 Kudos
Reply
mbks1981
  • 30
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
681 Views
Message 7 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to virgin 360

I went on live chat and due to the fact I have 3 x V6 boxes they said they couldn't do it and tech support had to rang them and they said customer care had too rang them and got no were at all I have since now logged a complaint online let's see if I get any where that way just a joke really 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Graham_A
  • 17.88K
  • 2.56K
  • 7.6K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
647 Views
Message 8 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: downgrade to virgin 360


@mbks1981 wrote:

I went on live chat and due to the fact I have 3 x V6 boxes they said they couldn't do it and tech support had to rang them and they said customer care had too rang them and got no were at all I have since now logged a complaint online let's see if I get any where that way just a joke really 

 


Unless things have changed recently the TV360 version has a limit of two boxes.

If you already have 3 V6 boxes this possibly explains the difficulty you are having.

________________________________
Graham

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media, I'm a VM customer. There are no guarantees that my advice will work. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
mbks1981
  • 30
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
614 Views
Message 9 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: downgrade to virgin 360

I've even said I'm willing to get rid of one of the boxes only reason I haven't in the past as it made min difference in my package cost they just don't seem to be listening and rather play pass the book on what is a simple upgrade

0 Kudos
Reply
deans6571
  • 3.22K
  • 75
  • 506
Wise owl
602 Views
Message 10 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to virgin 360


@mbks1981 wrote:

I went on live chat and due to the fact I have 3 x V6 boxes they said they couldn't do it and tech support had to rang them and they said customer care had too rang them and got no were at all I have since now logged a complaint online let's see if I get any where that way just a joke really 

 


...how ironic that you have put in a complaint - once you switch to the 360, you'll be back here complaining how bad it is and all the stuff you've lost (all your recordings + many of the TiVo features of the V6).

And no, you can't switch back.....

__________________________________________________________
Husband, Dad, Gamer, Gadget Lover......
Twitter: @deans6571
0 Kudos
Reply