Menu
Reply
Whitesmith1975
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
821 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Problems with 360 box

Hi

Any one having problems watching watching recorded programmes?

An engineer has already visited and changed the box but still come up either code CS   or the box is offline despite being connected through ethernet cable.

 

We have had nothing but issues since we got a wifi speed upgrade.

Hope someone can help? Wonder if it could be the HUB

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 18.22K
  • 2.36K
  • 4.17K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
808 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

Are you watching on the same box as the programme was recorded? Or trying to stream between two boxes? The two scenarios would suggest different problems.

If the latter, are both boxes set to Fast Start/Active Start? You've mentioned CS codes, but not what the specific code(s) is/are...

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Whitesmith1975
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
778 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

Hi

Yes I am trying to watch on the same box recorded.

 

The Cs code is number Cs2217.

I have done the diagnostic and all seems to be working as it should but it is the same codes that came up before they changed the box, could it be a new hub needed?

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 18.22K
  • 2.36K
  • 4.17K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
777 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

If you're trying to watch on the same box as the recording is on, the Hub isn't involved.

Is this on all recordings or just particular ones?

You've not mentioned live TV issues so I'll assume that's good. Do you have any problems when you pause live TV and watch it delayed by perhaps 30 seconds?

Unfortunately Error code help for this code isn't very forthcoming.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Whitesmith1975
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
771 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

It is not all recorded programmes just some of them, includes programmes from gold, sky one and channel 5 to name just a few of those tried  play back and pause seem fine, it's just frustrating same issue despite a replacement box and engineer visit.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 18.22K
  • 2.36K
  • 4.17K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
767 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

Might be worth checking new recordings, to see whether there may have been an historic issue, or if new ones are also affected. C5 & Sky One are available in SD & HD - are both affected?

Just to rule out another possibility - do you have a mini-box? I'm only asking because they don't have hard drives of their own, and any recordings you set on those, are actually recorded on the master box. All playback is then streamed.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Whitesmith1975
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
755 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

Hi

All programmes are playing on the mini box, the programmes that dont work on the main box all play on mini box.

They are SD & HD that wont play on the main box but same play on mini.

There is no difference is new or historic programmes on main box

0 Kudos
Reply
Ayisha_B
  • 3.33K
  • 124
  • 304
Forum Team
Forum Team
656 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

Hi @Whitesmith1975,

 

Welcome to our Community Forums and thanks for posting. 

 

Checking the box stats, it's currently showing as unreachable. Can you please reboot the box so it's online and let us know so we can run through diagnostics this end?

 

Thanks

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Whitesmith1975
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
628 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

Hi

 

I am not at home until later on today, will let you know once it's done.

Or will ask my wife if she is in 

Whitesmith1975
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
598 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with 360 box

Hi

 

The box has been rebooted and is plugged in by ethernet cable 

0 Kudos
Reply