Menu
Reply
jamesredfern
  • 193
  • 3
  • 83
Superfast
1,054 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

CS2000

  • Any ideas 9n this one? Occurs when hitting pause or rewind on live TV. I can't see any reference to it on the VM error code Web page. 
0 Kudos
Reply
roy247
  • 2.76K
  • 215
  • 635
Trouble shooter
1,042 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

If you can't pause or rewind live TV that would point to a Hard drive problem, I assume this is on a 360 main box and not a mini box, have you tried setting a recording and playing it back, if you can't it sounds like a call to Virgin for a replacement box.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jamesredfern
  • 193
  • 3
  • 83
Superfast
1,039 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

Yes. It's a 360 main box. I've fa tory reset and it works again. Suddenly happened today. 

0 Kudos
Reply
roy247
  • 2.76K
  • 215
  • 635
Trouble shooter
1,028 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

Let's hope the factory reset has cured the problem. Version 4.37 has just started rolling out has your box been upgraded if it has it maybe something to do with that causing a problem.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jamesredfern
  • 193
  • 3
  • 83
Superfast
1,016 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

Nope. Still on 4.36. 

To be honest this is a long string of issues I've had with this box. Once I think I've sorted one problem another appears. Now I'm getting errors on searching. I'm so glad I got the email about price rises. I signed up for 18 months in September and now I have the option to get out. 

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 14.1K
  • 1.89K
  • 4.33K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,003 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

Hi @jamesredfern 

I've checked the error code you listed on the UK error code list, the irish error code list and also the Dutch error code list. and it isn't on any of them.

Are you sure it wasn't CS2200?

That code is for a recording playout fail.

If you pause or rewind live TV and then try to play it again it uses your hard drive in the same way as a recording.

To my eyes that looks like it may be a hard drive error.

Please can you check and play some of your recent recordings, and also make a new one too and see if the same error occurs.

If it happens again, especially with the same error message then I would be tempted to perform a  factory reset.

You have two options with a factory reset.

Keep Recordings
Format Disk

With the 360 selecting Choose Keep Recordings means you won't lose your recordings or any links you've set up (but will have to sign into apps such as iPlayer, Prime, Netflix and ITV Hub again)

Try that one first and see if it resolves the issue.

If it doesn't and you keep seeing the same error then my assumption is correct and it looks like you may need a new box.

If so you've nothing to lose but try the second factory reset option - it will delete everything and reformat the hard drive, but if you need a new 360 then then there is nothing lost trying that method.

 

 

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
0 Kudos
Reply
jamesredfern
  • 193
  • 3
  • 83
Superfast
956 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

I'm pretty sure that was the correct code. Funny thing is it only flashed on the screen for a split second and then disappeared every time the pause or rewind button was pressed. 

I've since done a factory reset with hard drive format and it seems to work again. A new error popped up afterwards when ever I did a search on the box. CS8xxx (can't remember the last 3 digits).  I left it for the night. Will check again this morning and report back. 

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 14.1K
  • 1.89K
  • 4.33K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
928 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

Hi again @jamesredfern 

There's only one CS8  error code and it relates to the Search function

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-tv-error-codes/cs8400-contactus 

"Search is currently unavailable". Please get in touch with us   We will be able to run some further checks to get your TV service back up and running again.

I would try a reboot and then Search and if the same error occurs contact faults (150 from your VM phone and option 2).

When calling Faults you will hear the automated response asking you to press 1 for the link to online support etc, ignore all the options and don't press any buttons then you should be placed into a queue and an agent should pick up the phone and resolve the problem.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
0 Kudos
Reply
Ashleigh_C
  • 4.2K
  • 168
  • 314
Forum Team
Forum Team
878 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

Hi there @jamesredfern

 

Thank you so much for your post and welcome back to the forums.

 

I'm so sorry to hear that you had this error, can I ask is this now resolved and gone? 

 

Thank you. 

Ash_C
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
jamesredfern
  • 193
  • 3
  • 83
Superfast
863 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: CS2000

Seems to behaving itself so far. 

I went through a process of checking all cables. Replaced the ethernet lead and checked all connections on the coax were tight. I stumble across an issue though. The white converter lead mush be a bit dodgy. Upon wiggling the cable the 360 box picture broke up. I swapped the lead for a standard f type to standard ariel adapter and that solved that problem.