Menu
Reply
Tonyt1962
  • 20
  • 0
  • 6
On our wavelength
289 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

360 remote

Stumped !   Will try explain.

My 360 remote has stopped working , tried re-pairing , but will not pair.  New batteries and switched box on an off.

Now here is when get even more confusing!  My wife uses the old V6 controller for tv volume and by chance we noticed the control has now paired with 360! ....and cannot find away to get the box to pair back to 360 remote.

Have tried unpairing V6 controller and then pairing 360 but no luck, then when touch any button on v6 controller, its pairs 🤷‍♂️

So as I said , Stumped , can anyone offer advice?   I could reset box but i assume I would loose recordings ?

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
ozsat
  • 4.42K
  • 312
  • 816
Community elder
251 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

The control of the TV and and amp via the 360 (and V6) remote is not the same system as the set-top-box control - you can program those separatly.

I take it you are not using rechargable batteries which often do not give enough power for the VM remotes?

How to check if the V6 remote is paired the box 

==================================
VIVID 600 (690/44mb) in Area 31
0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 5.64K
  • 907
  • 1.32K
Hero
221 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

Hi Tonyt1962,

Have you tried pressing and holding the TV and Rewind button for 10 seconds which will factory reset the TV 360 remote?

Can you temporarily attach another TV to the 360 and then pair the remote with that?  Then switch back to your original setup and try again.

With the 360 you have a choice when performing a factory reset, either keep recordings or format disk.

I haven't tried the format disk option yet, however I've performed the keep recordings option, and that doesn't reset the remote control from it's current setting.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali
0 Kudos
Reply
Tonyt1962
  • 20
  • 0
  • 6
On our wavelength
207 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

Tried all you suggested (expect complete hard drive reset )   Thinking the box has v6 controller stored somewhere and will not let me connect 360 controller.  I phoned 150 , as usual no one with any tech knowledge, just reading from script.   New remote on its way but will try full reset.

0 Kudos
Reply
Tonyt1962
  • 20
  • 0
  • 6
On our wavelength
180 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

Well factory reset did not work , so must be controller.  Just as well we had a old V6 controller 

0 Kudos
Reply
Akua_A
  • 536
  • 12
  • 35
Forum Team
Forum Team
129 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

Hi @Tonyt1962.

 

Welcome back to our community forums.

 

Sorry to hear you are experiencing this with your 360 remote pairing. We can see that you have spoken to our team who have placed an order for a new remote for you.

 

Please let us know if the issue persists with the new remote and we will go our best to help.

 

Thanks,

Akua_A
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


Tonyt1962
  • 20
  • 0
  • 6
On our wavelength
109 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

Thanks for reply . will let you know how I get on 

0 Kudos
Reply
Steven_L
  • 4.61K
  • 338
  • 457
Forum Team
Forum Team
81 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

Thanks for the update @Tonyt1962 and please do let us know what happens with your new remote.

 

Regards

Steven_L

0 Kudos
Reply
Tonyt1962
  • 20
  • 0
  • 6
On our wavelength
64 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

New remote arrived , worked straight away ! 

0 Kudos
Reply
Corey_C
  • 3.37K
  • 183
  • 269
Forum Team
Forum Team
36 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: 360 remote

Thanks for your reply and update, Tonyt1962, glad to hear it's working.

0 Kudos
Reply