Menu
Reply
Juldav1980
  • 6
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
548 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Refreshing sim data

Screenshot_20210429-123805_Messages.jpg

 anyone know y I keep getting this message on my new phone please. It will say SIM REFRESH DATA then pops up that I have to enter my phone number before I can use anything on my phone 

0 Kudos
Reply
Zak_M
  • 3.94K
  • 243
  • 380
Forum Team
Forum Team
485 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Refreshing sim data

Good evening @Juldav1980 

 

Welcome to the forums and thank you for taking the time to post. 

 

I am sorry to hear that you have had some issues with your mobile,  Are you able to let me know the make and model of your handset? 

 

Kind regards,

Zak_M

Juldav1980
  • 6
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
468 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Refreshing sim data

@zak_m it's a samsung s20 fe

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
David_Bn
  • 5.1K
  • 233
  • 421
Forum Team
Forum Team
441 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Refreshing sim data

Thanks Juldav1980,

 

Does this happen every time you switch the phone on or every time you seek to unlock the phone?

 

Have you been able to try an alternative SIM card in the handset to see if this produces a different result?

 

Kindest regards,

 

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply
Juldav1980
  • 6
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
435 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Refreshing sim data

It just happens for no reason its really annoying 

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 27.73K
  • 1.06K
  • 2.12K
Forum Team
Forum Team
427 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Refreshing sim data

Hi Juldav1980, 

Thanks for coming back and sticking with us on this one. 

I can understand why it would get annoying. As per David's questions, does this happen when you pop another SIM in to the handset? 

Or try putting the SIM in another handset to see if the same thing happens. 

Let me know,

Kath_F
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
enlli
  • 7.15K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
423 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Refreshing sim data

There was another concurrent thread on this subject where the poster finally sorted it in one of the phone settings. I asked that they got back to me but that has not happened todate.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
enlli
  • 7.15K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
417 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Refreshing sim data

OK. Seems this is not just limited to Virgin

Try Settings _ Connections _ Mobile Networks _ Access Point Names. 

Got to the three dots at the top and choose Reset to Default.

Appears this has fixed it for some on other networks 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Juldav1980
  • 6
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
386 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Refreshing sim data

Unfortunately I don't have another handset to place my sim card into

Why can't anyone help on this matter

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
enlli
  • 7.15K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
382 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Refreshing sim data


@Juldav1980 wrote:

Unfortunately I don't have another handset to place my sim card into

Why can't anyone help on this matter


Have you tried what I suggest in my previous post.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks