Menu
Reply
MarkAllison2001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
706 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

New install 3 boxes not working

We recently got virgin yesterday and everything works, the phone and the internet they work perfectly other than the Virgin TV we are getting the following messages on the 3 different virgin TV boxes that we own.

Main box - not working it is saying not subscribed with an error code V56

second box - Catch up and demand not working - error code V273

Third box - saying unable to prepare channel info Error code s101

This has been like this since yesterday when it was all installed, quite disappointed with this as we were expecting and told it was going to be a clean install and will work once the installer left

0 Kudos
Reply
MarkAllison2001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
710 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

new install no channels

We recently got virgin yesterday and everything works, the phone and the internet they work perfectly other than the Virgin TV we are getting the following messages on the 3 different virgin TV boxes that we own.

Main box - not working it is saying not subscribed with an error code V56

second box - Catch up and demand not working - error code V273

Third box - saying unable to prepare channel info Error code s101

This has been like this since yesterday when it was all installed, quite disappointed with this as we were expecting and told it was going to be a clean install and will work once the installer left

 

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 14.56K
  • 1.94K
  • 3.33K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
680 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install 3 boxes not working

@MarkAllison2001 

I've merged your duplicate posts into one for you 😉

Before advising further... can you confirm which TV boxes you have - are they TiVo or V6? If you're not sure, please check here 

Additional questions to check on..

1: Do live TV channels work ok?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
MarkAllison2001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
671 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install 3 boxes not working

They are V6 boxes and only 1 of the boxes have channels one box only has channel 4 and the other is stuck on preparing channel information and stops at 16% with a S101 error

0 Kudos
Reply
japitts
  • 14.56K
  • 1.94K
  • 3.33K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
665 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install 3 boxes not working

V6 boxes need 2 connections.

Incoming co-ax cable for the TV channels.

Internet connection via your home-hub for OnDemand, software downloads, TV Guide updates and other functions.

This can be either (ideally) Ethernet cable, or a reliable WiFi connection.

How are yours connected?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
MarkAllison2001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
662 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install 3 boxes not working

ours are connected through wifi

0 Kudos
Reply
MarkAllison2001
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
636 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: New install 3 boxes not working

one of 3 boxes are working since installation yesterday quit annoyed

0 Kudos
Reply