Menu
Reply
Bullterrier
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
497 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

New box fitted: error M63:7400

Hi ,

Recently had an engineer out who replaced the tv box to the latest one. I now have error M63 and error 7400 and cant use my tv box. 

Tried for hours on hold and then disconnected any idea please as self isolating and no tv is not good. 

Paying for a service I cant use....

Virgin please help me 

0 Kudos
Reply
KeithLeonard
  • 403
  • 47
  • 83
Fibre optic
471 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

Error 7400 means you need to call in to get your box activated. Did you not phone the telephone number given when you received your box to do this?

0 Kudos
Reply
Bullterrier
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
465 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

Hi,

The engineer who replaced it at Virgin activated it. However, I changed my package to broadband only. Could this be the issue? Does the normal tv channels i.e BBC 1 etc still not work on broadband only package? I have been on hold for over one hour and nobody answered me . Any advice would be appreciated .Even if I go back to a tv package I cant get hold of anyone. 

Thanks 

0 Kudos
Reply
Ernie_C
  • 18.15K
  • 1.97K
  • 4.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
458 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

If you have broadband only, you have no right to use the TV. You should return your V6 or you will get charged for it.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Bullterrier
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
454 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

The engineer replaced it as my old box he said was faulty. I had my old box for years. I never asked him to replace it. I cant contact anyone at Virgin nobody is answering the telephone. I understand it may be due to Corvid 19 but I thought someone would answer.

0 Kudos
Reply
Ernie_C
  • 18.15K
  • 1.97K
  • 4.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
450 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

It’s got nothing to do with the past. As soon as you changed to broadband only, you have no TV service. The clue is in ‘broadband only’.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
BenMcr
  • 21.38K
  • 2.32K
  • 4.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
441 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

Was the engineer originally sent for TV issue or a Broadband issue?
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
Bullterrier
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
439 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

Hi,

He was sent out for issues with broadband dropping out all the time and he suspected the box. He also changed cables etc. 

0 Kudos
Reply
BenMcr
  • 21.38K
  • 2.32K
  • 4.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
437 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

Ok, he shouldn't have swapped it. You need a subscription for an active TV box.

Sorry, but you won't get that box working, and you won't get the old box back either.

Even if you now wanted an active TV subscription it would be difficult to get that box activated as it's been installed outside of any proper process.

**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
Bullterrier
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
431 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: New box fitted: error M63:7400

Thanks for your advice at least I understand the issue now. I have tried several times to contact virgin media but understandably I cant get hold of anyone. I will try in a few weeks to speak to someone and ask what they want me to do. The engineer thought the box was causing the issues, but if he should not have replaced it that was his decision not mine. 

0 Kudos
Reply