Menu
Reply
trish1968
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
664 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Amazon prime not working

Good evening 

 

prime has not been working since Friday 22nd May films etc won’t play 

0 Kudos
Reply
Chris_W1
  • 3.55K
  • 158
  • 202
Forum Team
Forum Team
567 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Amazon prime not working

HI trish1968, I am sorry to hear that you are having issues with Prime.can you explain what the issue is and if you are still having issues with the service? ^CW

0 Kudos
Reply
trish1968
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
556 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Amazon prime not working

Hi Chris 

no it’s not working it keeps telling me to go to amazon help. Which I have no response yet. It works fine on all my other devices just not on either v6 box. Netflix works I’ve re booted checked cables, signed in and out of prime still the same! 

0 Kudos
Reply
Chris_W1
  • 3.55K
  • 158
  • 202
Forum Team
Forum Team
552 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Amazon prime not working

HI trish1968, it looks like the reboot has not worked and I doubt changing the box would even help as it happens on both. It looks like this would be an issue with Amazon. Please contact them again and let us know how it goes. ^Chris 

0 Kudos
Reply
LittleMick73
  • 4.78K
  • 497
  • 819
Superstar
540 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Amazon prime not working

Hi its clearly not a problem with Amazon as you receive it on other devices, how is your V6 connected to your hub, as it sounds like the signal is not good enough via the V6. Regards Micky
0 Kudos
Reply
trish1968
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
490 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Amazon prime not working

Still not working it loads on all other devices except v6 boxes I can get the home screen up and look at tv and film as soon as I try to play it nothing 

0 Kudos
Reply
Natalie_L
  • 2.33K
  • 97
  • 170
Forum Team
Forum Team
467 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Amazon prime not working

Hi trish1968

 

Thank you for getting back to us. 

 

Is the V6 box connected to the hub via ethernet or a wireless connection?

 

Can you also please try going to 

 

Setting 

Network 

Connect to Virgin Media Network 

 

It will then run a quick scan on the service. 

 

Please let us know how you get on

 

Thanks 

Nat
0 Kudos
Reply