Menu
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
8,371 Views
Message 1 of 30
Flag for a moderator

New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

Anyone else had this recently?

My HUB 3 updated last night.

0 Kudos
Reply
Brava210
  • 278
  • 7
  • 43
Fibre optic
8,349 Views
Message 2 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

Yes I got it last night too

******************************************************
Virgin BB 200, Hub 3, 3 x V6, TP-Link Deco AX20 x1, M5 x2 - United Artists/Telewest/VM Since 1990
0 Kudos
Reply
Ominus
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
8,274 Views
Message 3 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

Yes, and my netgear ac1200 wifi extender promptly stopped working.. Got it back up by manually configuring it yesterday but it is belly up again today. Had to put in my old extender which seems to be fine. Main difference is that my ac1200 is dual band and my old extender single band. Looks like frustrating days ahead with my wifi.

0 Kudos
Reply
Ominus
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
8,258 Views
Message 4 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

Yep. Issue was with the 5ghz. Resolved by disabling channel optimisation, giving 5ghz its own ssid and connecting 2.4 and 5 separately to the extender.

Finger crossed all will be well now.

0 Kudos
Reply
SonarUK
  • 584
  • 26
  • 73
Rising star
8,195 Views
Message 5 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

mine still shows 9.1.1912.302 but not restarted for 17 day's. maybe a restart might pull a new update.

https://twitter.com/SeriousFamily

M500 | Hub 3 Modem Mode | Asus RT-AX86U (Stock-Firmware)
0 Kudos
Reply
mlewis7564
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Just joined
7,932 Views
Message 6 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

I've been having the exact same issue - the 5Ghz radio stops broadcasting the SSID, I've had to disable / renable the radio to get it working again but in no time at all it drops out again.

I also renamed the 5G SSID and disabled channel optimisation but I hear that it's DOWN yet again, my wireless extender is only connected via 5G to backhaul the traffic and then it broadcasts at 2.4G - this was a workaround to a fault with TP Link and was also an efficient way to manage the Wifi frequencies but with this fault with the 5G radio on the router it means the repeater isn't working at all.

I hope that Virgin fix this ASAP and release a fix, with everyone working from home this is causing absolute dramas!

0 Kudos
Reply
spgray
  • 2.39K
  • 139
  • 341
Problem sorter
7,827 Views
Message 7 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

mine is still on 9.1.1912.302, but my uptime is only 3 days, so not sure what caused the hub to reboot 3 days ago.


-----------------------------------------------------------

My Broadband Ping - spgray

0 Kudos
Reply
hammic
  • 102
  • 2
  • 24
Up to speed
7,719 Views
Message 8 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

My SuperHub 3 received this 9.1.1912.304 update at about 1:10am this morning.  Does anybody what's new or changed?

JitteryPinger
  • 1.87K
  • 207
  • 392
Super solver
7,698 Views
Message 9 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

I also got it at 1.10 this morning also wondering what its fixing or changing.



If I've helped let me know 🙂

10 year's managing 9 Virgin Media accounts, and things never got any better, closed last 4 accounts since January 2021 :L

I give 'my' experience to help where possible.
0 Kudos
Reply
HowardML
  • 12.33K
  • 1.44K
  • 41
Superuser Emeritus
Superuser Emeritus
7,648 Views
Message 10 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: New HUB 3 firmware 9.1.1912.304

This Hub 3 firmware update is being rolled out over time in preparation for the forthcoming launch of a new product currently being trialled by some customers. A similar update is being rolled out for the Hub 4 for the same reason.



I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply