Menu
Reply
MickL1
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,311 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 needs restarting

Does anyone else have this very annoying problem? I have a basic set up hub3 as my wireless and telephone service .At random times throughout the day I loose internet connectivity on all devices both Wi-Fi and those connected directly to the hub by Ethernet cable . The light on the box is white  all the time and the phone still works . The locking up of the box as I call it seems to occur mainly when downloading large files to watch on Netflix or Sky but does happen occasionally at other times . Once this happens I have no internet until I power down the hub and then turn it back on , at which point it works fine for a short while . 

So far this is what I have done after calling the virgin help line at least 15 times. 

line checked by virgin a number of times and no faults found 

in early days of problem new hub fitted and engineer remade one connections to the hub 

various settings updates by the help desk 

3 or 4 pin resets of the hub 

I was talked into upgrading my service to 200 mb 

disconnected equipment in my house to illuminate them as a source of the problem 

none of these things cured the problem

The last guy at virgin I spoke to said it was being caused by the large amount of usage due to Coronavirus lock down . Some times because service is throttled by there equipment it can cause the customer hub  to lock up that requires turning on and off .

i don’t fully buy this as it has happened at 1.30 am . My daughter who lives 1/2 mile away  has no problem! 

If this is a common problem I’ll sit it out and hope it improves as lock down is eased .

if not can anyone help please 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 7.96K
  • 639
  • 1.38K
Alessandro Volta
1,270 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

To me, it sounds much more like a local circuit problem. Please go into your hub on 192.168.0.1 and post your up/downstream stats and network log. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
MickL1
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,225 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

Thanks for trying to assist me , I have logged into the hub settings for the first time but do not know how to get to the page for upstream and downstream stats . Any advice please 

0 Kudos
Reply
MickL1
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,218 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

I found it here it is Thanks

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11630000000.540256 qam4
21390000000.738256 qam1
31470000000.238256 qam2
41550000000.440256 qam3
51710000000.540256 qam5
61790000000.540256 qam6
71870000000.540256 qam7
8195000000040256 qam8
9203000000040256 qam9
10211000000040256 qam10
11219000000040256 qam11
12227000000-0.240256 qam12
13235000000-0.440256 qam13
14243000000-0.440256 qam14
15251000000040256 qam15
16259000000-0.240256 qam16
17267000000040256 qam17
18275000000040256 qam18
19283000000040256 qam19
20291000000040256 qam20
212990000000.540256 qam21
223070000000.440256 qam22
233150000000.440256 qam23
243230000000.740256 qam24

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.350
2Locked38.960
3Locked38.940
4Locked40.960
5Locked40.340
6Locked40.340
7Locked40.350
8Locked40.340
9Locked40.360
10Locked40.360
11Locked40.350
12Locked40.360
13Locked40.360
14Locked40.350
15Locked40.950
16Locked40.360
17Locked40.360
18Locked40.360
19Locked40.350
20Locked40.350
21Locked40.360
22Locked40.340
23Locked40.950
24Locked40.300

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1603000294.625512064 qam1
2394000074.425512064 qam4
3462000174.475512064 qam3
4537000074.625512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Beth_G
  • 2.62K
  • 167
  • 256
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,127 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

Hi MickL1,

 

Thanks for posting on the forums and welcome to the community.

 

I am sorry to hear that you have been having various issues with your broadband connection.

 

I've had a look into the back end of your services and I am still unable to locate a fault or anything out of the ordinary with your hub secs. I kindly ask that you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor and posting the graph results here, so we can monitor your broadband performance that way.

 

Look forward to hearing back from you.

 

Beth

0 Kudos
Reply
MickL1
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,092 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/c4c0a8d98a7f184445396b1901fcc53339185d4b

Hi Beth 

thanks for your help

I registered  for  bqm last month but the data did not mean a lot to me . is this link  what you require or is there something else ?

Regards

mick

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Paul_DN
  • 5.31K
  • 311
  • 557
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,042 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

Hi MickL1,

 

Thanks for coming back to us for an update, when you set up a Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with us. Make sure you uncheck the “ignore ping from WAN side” box in the settings if you see a wall of "red" - note it will take an hour or two to start seeing a sensible picture.here , we advise running this for a few days then copy your finding here so we are able to see the results.

 

Regards

 

Paul.

0 Kudos
Reply
MickL1
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,030 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

Hi paul 

I have looked in the hub settings menu under each heading and can not find where to ignore Ping from Wan side .Can you give me any help on this please

Mick

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Paul_DN
  • 5.31K
  • 311
  • 557
Forum Team
Forum Team
985 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

Hi MickL1,

 

Thank you for coming back to me, sorry for the delay in answering you it had been a little manic, have you been able to set up the Quality Monitor ?

 

Regards

 

Paul.

0 Kudos
Reply
MickL1
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
968 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 needs restarting

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/c4c0a8d98a7f184445396b1901fcc53339...
Hi paul
I had to disable the firewall on the hub 3.0 in order to stop the wall of red on the quality monitor, since doing that yesterday the hub has not locked up . so i have not had to turn it off and on again , early days though.
0 Kudos
Reply