Menu
Reply
mbvogeldenebeim
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
661 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

We are having terrible issues when connecting to Internet through our Draytek 2952 router and the Hub4 with VM's gigabit Internet.   We use a lot of VOIP and Zoom and calls and meetings "drop" pretty regularly.  We had no issues when we had the Hub3 with the 500MB service, but once we moved to the gigabit service, the service is pretty unusable for meetings and calls.  If we take the Hub4 out of Modem mode so we get a wifi signal directly from the Hub4, everything works fine.  So we know its a Draytek issue with the Hub4.

Does anyone know if there is any firmware compatibility issues with the Draytek and the Hub4?  Any other thoughts (short of dropping back to 500MB service and the Hub3) about getting more reliable service between the Draytek and Hub4?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jb66
  • 12.28K
  • 912
  • 1.79K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
649 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

Try updating firmware on draytek

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 8.47K
  • 675
  • 1.52K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
629 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

A lot of posts on the board saying that the Hub4 is much more susceptible to the condition of the circuit. Please go into the hub on 192.168.100.1 and post your up/downstream stats and network log. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
mbvogeldenebeim
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
590 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

Here is the downstream stats: 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
253307500002.637.6QAM25625
61787500003.937.6QAM2566
71867500003.837.6QAM2567
81947500003.537.6QAM2568
92027500003.237.4QAM2569
10210750000337.4QAM25610
112187500003.137.6QAM25611
122267500002.837.6QAM25612
132347500002.737.6QAM25613
142427500002.537.4QAM25614
152507500002.537.6QAM25615
162587500002.337.4QAM25616
172667500002.437.6QAM25617
182747500002.837.6QAM25618
192827500002.937.6QAM25619
202907500002.837.6QAM25620
212987500002.437.6QAM25621
223067500002.337.6QAM25622
233147500002.137.6QAM25623
243227500002.337.6QAM25624
263387500002.537.6QAM25626
273467500002.237.6QAM25627
28354750000237.4QAM25628
293627500001.737.4QAM25629
303707500001.637.6QAM25630
313787500001.637.4QAM25631
323867500001.437.6QAM25632
33394750000137.6QAM25633
344027500001.137.6QAM25634
354107500000.837.6QAM25635
364187500000.537.6QAM25636


3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
25Locked37.63627600
6Locked37.63627600
7Locked37.63627600
8Locked37.63627600
9Locked37.35598800
10Locked37.35598800
11Locked37.63627600
12Locked37.63627600
13Locked37.63627600
14Locked37.35598800
15Locked37.63627600
16Locked37.35598800
17Locked37.63627600
18Locked37.63627600
19Locked37.63627600
20Locked37.63627600
21Locked37.63627600
22Locked37.63627600
23Locked37.63627600
24Locked37.63627600
26Locked37.63627600
27Locked37.63627600
28Locked37.35598800
29Locked37.35598800
30Locked37.63627600
31Locked37.35598800
32Locked37.63627600
33Locked37.63627600
34Locked37.63627600
35Locked37.63627600
36Locked37.63627600


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159944K1840QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked401.331851940250

 

 
0 Kudos
Reply
mbvogeldenebeim
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
589 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

Here is the upstream stats:

 

 
3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13940000039.55120 KSym/sec64QAM4
24620000039.85120 KSym/sec64QAM3
35370000040.85120 KSym/sec32QAM2
46030000041.35120 KSym/sec64QAM1


3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA00160
2US_TYPE_STDMA0010
3US_TYPE_STDMA0070
4US_TYPE_STDMA0040
0 Kudos
Reply
mbvogeldenebeim
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
587 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

Here is the Network log

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Mon 10/05/2021 15:21:065MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 10/05/2021 18:20:463No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 13/05/2021 04:01:114DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 13/05/2021 04:01:116DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 13/05/2021 17:25:373No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 16/05/2021 03:37:234DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 16/05/2021 03:37:236DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 16/05/2021 15:13:153No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 19/05/2021 15:37:234DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 19/05/2021 15:37:236DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 20/05/2021 02:43:543No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 8.47K
  • 675
  • 1.52K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
549 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

Those T3’s on the upstream are bad, possibly noise on the circuit and this could be the cause of your problem. Either phone customer services or wait for a VM staff member to get to your post.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
mbvogeldenebeim
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
521 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

Thanks so much.  What are T3s?

I complained to Virgin Media about the service and they sent me an email that they noted issues and scheduled an engineer to come.  The engineer came, ran some tests on his mobile phone and said everything was fine.  I told him what the email said about issues and he said "customer service doesn't know what they're talking about".   

I guess I'll have to wait on the line for Virgin Media again.

0 Kudos
Reply
nodrogd
  • 16.82K
  • 1.97K
  • 4.08K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
490 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?


@mbvogeldenebeim wrote:

Thanks so much.  What are T3s?

I complained to Virgin Media about the service and they sent me an email that they noted issues and scheduled an engineer to come.  The engineer came, ran some tests on his mobile phone and said everything was fine.  I told him what the email said about issues and he said "customer service doesn't know what they're talking about".   

I guess I'll have to wait on the line for Virgin Media again.


The modem “pings” the termination system at the headend periodically. If no response is received within a set period, a T3 timeout error is recorded. Occasional T3s are ok. But if they happen regularly it needs investigation. In general you won’t get interruptions to your service from T3s unless they occur multiple times in succession, which triggers a T4 error & a complete reset of the cable interface. The 32qam upstream channel is also a possible indicator of noise.

VM BB TV Landline PAYG mobile. Freeview/Freesat HD, Tesco Mobile. Customer since 1993

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
mbvogeldenebeim
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
451 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Compatibility between Hub 4 (Gigabit Internet) and Draytek 2952?

While I sent Virgin Media those settings, all the Timeouts seemed to have been eliminated after I reboot the Hub 4.  

I also think that the Hub 4 is not my problem with the Draytek.  When I make a Google Voice phone call or watch Apple TV through Draytek, the call cuts out or the TV stops streaming.  However, if I use the wifi directly from the Hub 4 (bypassing the Draytek altogether), I have a continuous fine signal.  

So something is happening with the Draytek.  I've updated the firmware on the device to the latest version, but no improvement.  So back to Draytek for support.

0 Kudos
Reply