Menu
Reply
arrgee1991
  • 2.05K
  • 279
  • 365
Super solver
701 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

Our team are currently investigating this issue, the reference is F008461634. We'll provide an update as soon as we know more.

Kev

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules

 
 

 

  • arrgee1991_1-1601988074663.png

     

  • arrgee1991_2-1601988074662.png

     

  • arrgee1991_3-1601988074662.png

     

  • 1.61K
  • 53
  • 465

 

Moderator
37 Views
Message 2 of 2
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer
Re: TV Go - device limit reached

Hi there,

We have been advised by our support teams that this issue has been resolved.

Please note that clearing your cookies/cache, or using incognito mode when accessing Virgin TV Go will result in your browser being registered as a new device.

0 Kudos
Reply
arrgee1991
  • 2.05K
  • 279
  • 365
Super solver
696 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

You don’t have to clear cookies/catch or use incognito mode for TV GO to force a device change. 

0 Kudos
Reply
arrgee1991
  • 2.05K
  • 279
  • 365
Super solver
688 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TV-on-the-go/Virgin-TV-Go-12-days-before-replacement/m-p/414172...

A known issue with Edge. I was informed in January. Still not fixed.

0 Kudos
Reply
arrgee1991
  • 2.05K
  • 279
  • 365
Super solver
682 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Forum-Archive/CAN-DEVICE-REGISTRATION-BE-FIXED/m-p/3656630

From February 2018 - still not working. Two and a half years later.

0 Kudos
Reply
jhactually
  • 112
  • 0
  • 28
Up to speed
668 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

@ModTeam This does not work! (Firefox)

 

jhactually_0-1601990469933.pngjhactually_1-1601990507225.png

PLEASE re-enable the Windows app!

jhactually
  • 112
  • 0
  • 28
Up to speed
632 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

Virgin! You tell us the problem is fixed, then ignore us when we tell you it isn't!

What is happening - close to cancelling VM

0 Kudos
Reply
jhactually
  • 112
  • 0
  • 28
Up to speed
622 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

Good news peeps!

I've just come off a 1:17 call to tech support. In the end after speaking with a lovely rep, who was clearly not having a great time from clients about this problem, eventually managed to reset my devices.

It worked! I'm on Firefox

To be clear, this problem IS FIXED, but NOT for those who have already run out of device slots.

Please try to be patient with the reps! The lady who helped me had to try quite a few times to reset my devices.

ian_rae
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
616 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

How did you get through to tech support? I've failed with the menu system a few times?

Thanks

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jonah1927
  • 2
  • 0
  • 3
Joining in
596 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

Glad to hear you are sorted jh.

You had more luck than me with technical support. I was advised to uninstall the Windows 10 app and reinstall it - 2 days after it was discontinued ! She could not be convinced it was redundant and declined to offer any further assistance other than to suggest getting my laptop serviced!

The fact remains that there must be thousands, including me, locked out of TV GO through no fault of their own and Virgin Media are taking no steps to find out who has been affected by a problem of their creation and which they have been aware of for ages, let alone apologise, offer a refund or see the service is restored. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jhactually
  • 112
  • 0
  • 28
Up to speed
568 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: F008461634 - ModTeam - Not a solution

Don't remember exactly, but I think you press 2 to report a fault, then say for TV, they will test your services, then say you've tried powering your box on and off already.

Then wait!

 

0 Kudos
Reply