Menu
Reply
cavalier666
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,180 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

contacted virgin after an hour and 20 min call wait, still no difference. upgraded from 350mb to 500mb and there is no change in the speeds at all. 

https://www.speedtest.net/result/10533484366

any ideas why im not getting the 500mb ? everything hard wired ethernet, only use wifi on mobile devices

the speed is tested on a pc with gigabit ethernet ports and cat6 cables

speeds are same, rebooted router multiple times, tried direct and in modem mode to a gaming router, no changes either way

 

cant see point in paying for 500mb to only get the same 350mb speed

 

thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
cavalier666
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,175 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

Capture.PNG2.PNG3.PNG4.PNG5.PNG6.PNG

0 Kudos
Reply
Aaron2
  • 869
  • 98
  • 162
Well-informed
1,175 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

Upgrades are currently taking 24 hours to go through as part of maintenance on the Virgin side of things, you should see it take affect from tomorrow alongside the new pricing.

Hopefully this helps.


** I work for VirginMedia but all opinions posted here are my own.
0 Kudos
Reply
cavalier666
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,172 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

this was upgraded 1st Dec, still applies almost a week for the upgrade to happen ? 

 

thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Aaron2
  • 869
  • 98
  • 162
Well-informed
1,158 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

Not after a week, no, can you tell me what the "max speed" is in the configuration tab?


** I work for VirginMedia but all opinions posted here are my own.
0 Kudos
Reply
cavalier666
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,144 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

2.jpg

i posted all pics of modem, but they decided not to show (38520000) is in the speed tab 

0 Kudos
Reply
cavalier666
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,138 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

just checked again that was upstream tab, its 575000000 

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.92K
  • 662
  • 2.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,105 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

@cavalier666 The photos did show, they just need to be approved by mods before they are visible to everyone.

The config does appear to have been upgraded on the hub to M500. You mention testing in modem mode with a gaming router, have you tried modem mode with just your PC? Also worth putting the PC into safe mode to try to rule out any software throttling.

Another possibility is that the PC can’t deliver the extra speed. I have seen users on here upgrade to higher speeds and not get them because their PC’s CPU would max out at 100% usage during speed tests. When you run your tests check on your CPU usage.

Also worth checking Ethernet drivers on PC and trying a new Ethernet cable.

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
cavalier666
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
1,092 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all

hi, same speed direct, not the pc, its an intel i9 asus maximus board, with 64gb ram and a 2080 ti

still getting about 353mb this morning, no where near 500, seems lots of errors in the modem config will that cause it ?

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.92K
  • 662
  • 2.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,075 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: upgrade from 350mb to 500mb - no speed change at all


@cavalier666 wrote:

hi, same speed direct, not the pc, its an intel i9 asus maximus board, with 64gb ram and a 2080 ti

still getting about 353mb this morning, no where near 500, seems lots of errors in the modem config will that cause it ?


Depends on the errors. All logs, even on healthy full speed connections have errors. Copy and paste the log and let us see it.

______________________
Scott

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply