Menu
Reply
RockerSBM
  • 2.06K
  • 6
  • 34
Fibre optic
2,692 Views
Message 1 of 296
Flag for a moderator

t3 timeouts

Hi

Can anyone tell me why t3 pop up on they upstream bit but dont show up on the error logs? im getting more t3 on the upstream bit but they dont show on the error logs when another shows up!

0 Kudos
Reply
RockerSBM
  • 2.06K
  • 6
  • 34
Fibre optic
2,536 Views
Message 2 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

Hi

So does anyone get loads of t3 timeouts then but then dont show on the error logs?

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 28.95K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.45K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
2,524 Views
Message 3 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

What is "loads"? You could wipe the slate clean and then see how quickly they reappear and also set up a BQM, follow this...
________________________________________________________________________

First switch the Hub off for 5 minutes AND unplug it from the mains. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box. Then switch it on again and leave 5 minutes

Then Do a Hub “pinhole reset” - make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first ! Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub, and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it firmly for at least 60 seconds, release the pin, leave for 10’ to stabilise - dont manually switch it off at any time.

Then, Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before unless you have the New Hub4 when you do] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
RockerSBM
  • 2.06K
  • 6
  • 34
Fibre optic
2,471 Views
Message 4 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

Hi 

so within a week a got 7 t3 timeouts and only 2 showed on the error log

0 Kudos
Reply
RockerSBM
  • 2.06K
  • 6
  • 34
Fibre optic
2,453 Views
Message 5 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

Hi 

make that 8 ! cos i turned hub off last sunday

0 Kudos
Reply
Corey_C
  • 5.19K
  • 257
  • 446
Moderator
Moderator
2,389 Views
Message 6 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

Thanks for your post and for reaching out to the Community Forums, RockerSBM,

 

Apologies for the delayed response, has the service improved since your post? I've run a remote diagnostic and have not been able to identify any issues with your connection from here. 

Have you been able to follow @jbrennand advice about setting up a BQM?

 

Cheers,

Corey C

0 Kudos
Reply
RockerSBM
  • 2.06K
  • 6
  • 34
Fibre optic
2,361 Views
Message 7 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

Hi 

No still noise on upstream in area. qam dropped to 32.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
RockerSBM
  • 2.06K
  • 6
  • 34
Fibre optic
2,338 Views
Message 8 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

Hey virgin 

so looks like the 258 channel causing the problem with it dropping to 32 qam.

0 Kudos
Reply
RockerSBM
  • 2.06K
  • 6
  • 34
Fibre optic
2,320 Views
Message 9 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

Hey Jb

see you know when you can just tell internet not right like i can tell when no signs show up.

here we go.

RockerSBM_0-1615073698531.png

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000045512064 qam1
22580000041.5512032 qam4
33260000043512064 qam3
43940000045512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA0090
3ATDMA0020
4ATDMA0020

 

9 t3 timeouts on on the 258 channel within 3 hours but this is the one that dropping qam all the time but only just got t3 timeouts on it.

0 Kudos
Reply
RockerSBM
  • 2.06K
  • 6
  • 34
Fibre optic
2,293 Views
Message 10 of 296
Flag for a moderator

Re: t3 timeouts

Hey

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000045512064 qam1
22580000041.5512064 qam4
33260000043512064 qam3
43940000045512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA00120
3ATDMA0020
4ATDMA0020
0 Kudos
Reply